Skip to content
GuideNiches6 min read

How to go viral in the cleaning niche on Instagram

What 1,048 viral cleaning reels have in common: what they show, how they start, what they sound like, and who posts them. Real numbers from Aubrium's library.

Aubrium ResearchEditorial · Updated

An account with 4,440 followers tried a new cleaner, bought online, on some copper pots picked up at Goodwill. The caption's verdict: "I would say it worked." The reel got 16.4 million views.

Of the 1,048 viral cleaning reels in Aubrium's library, 342 passed a million views, and 36% came from accounts under 10,000 followers. We read all of them for what they show, how they sound and who makes them. For the same questions across every niche, start with our pillar on what kind of reels go viral; the hub lists every niche we looked at.

The short answer

Tutorials are the biggest group of viral cleaning reels, at 43%, and 64% never show a face. 80% put text on screen, and 65% keep their own sound. Transformations are only 9%, yet the middle one hit 34 times its creator's followers. 36% came from accounts under 10,000 followers.

1,048viral cleaning reels
763creators behind them
342passed a million views
16,404followers, the middle reel's account

Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.

What kind of cleaning reels go viral?

Tutorials are the biggest group, at 43%, then montages at 21%. The tutorials show how a job gets done.

Formats of viral cleaning reelsHow many use each, and how far the middle one travelled (views ÷ followers). 1,048 reels, 22 October 2026.
TutorialShare: 43%Travelled: 23×
MontageShare: 21%Travelled: 13×
TransformationShare: 9%Travelled: 34×
Day in the lifeShare: 6%Travelled: 9×
Before and afterShare: 5%Travelled: 28×
StoryShare: 4%Travelled: 20×
ListShare: 4%Travelled: 25×
Voiceover over footageShare: 3%Travelled: 24×

The ones to watch are transformations. There are 98 of them, 9% of the niche, and the middle one reached 34 times its creator's followers, against 23 for a tutorial. Before-and-after reels went far too, at 28 times. Montages are the second most common format, yet they went the least far of the top three, at 13 times.

Do you need to show your face?

No. 64% of viral cleaning reels keep the face out of it, and in 29% there's no person at all, only the job. Going faceless went further too: the middle one reached 25×, against 15× with a face. Just 13% are someone talking to camera.

Faces in viral cleaning reels1,048 reels, 22 October 2026.
64%never show a face
36%show a face

Should cleaning reels have text on screen?

Most do: 80% carry some text, usually a line or two (77%), while heavy text shows up on just 4%. Here's the twist: the 20% with no text at all went furthest, 32× their creator's following, while a line or two went least far, at 19×.

Text on screen1,048 reels, 22 October 2026.
77%a little text
20%no text
4%a lot of text

Their own sound, mostly. 65% use the sound they filmed, a voice or the noise of the job, and songs are less common than usual, at 30% against the library's 37%. The few that took another creator's sound, 35 reels, went furthest, at 51 times their creator's followers.

Sound on viral cleaning reels1,048 reels, 22 October 2026.
65%their own sound
30%a song from Instagram's library
5%another creator's sound, or none

What hooks work for cleaning reels?

33% of viral cleaning reels have no real hook. Among the rest, the most common are relatable lines and curiosity gaps, at 17% and 15% of these reels, and the middle hook is 11 words. POV hooks are rare, but the middle one reached 37 times its creator's followers. Here are six real ones, each from a different creator:

Hook types on viral cleaning reelsHow many use each, and how far the middle one travelled. 1,048 reels, 22 October 2026.
RelatableShare: 17%Travelled: 22×
Curiosity gapShare: 15%Travelled: 26×
Transformation teaseShare: 8%Travelled: 23×
QuestionShare: 6%Travelled: 19×
Bold claimShare: 6%Travelled: 22×
WarningShare: 4%Travelled: 23×
NegativeShare: 3%Travelled: 15×
POVShare: 3%Travelled: 37×
  • Bold claimSpokenJust put the toilet paper in boiling water and you'll thank me forever.17M views · @tipsw… · 91K followers
  • Curiosity gapText on screenBaking soda first, white vinegar right after, then hot water.8.5M views · @jorda… · 15K followers
  • RelatableText on screenFirst thing I do after guests leave 🫠5.1M views · @natal… · 17K followers
  • POVText on screenPOV: your robot shower cleaner does it for you 🤩3M views · @offic… · 6.8K followers
  • QuestionText and spokenGreasy stains on your clothes?3.7M views · @hello… · 13K followers
  • RelatableText and spokenMy life was a mess, but I could clean my room.2.2M views · @katie… · 9.2K followers

Polished, or filmed on your phone?

Phone footage did better. The 29% filmed plainly on a phone went 25 times their creator's followers, against 19 for polished reels. Pace splits almost evenly, 50% fast and 48% medium, and the fast ones went further, 23 times against 19.

How viral cleaning reels lookProduction and pace: how many of each, and how far the middle one travelled. 1,048 reels, 22 October 2026.
PolishedShare: 71%Travelled: 19×
Filmed on a phoneShare: 29%Travelled: 25×
Fast paceShare: 50%Travelled: 23×
Medium paceShare: 48%Travelled: 19×

Can a small cleaning account go viral?

Plenty have: 36% of the viral cleaning reels here are from accounts with fewer than 10,000 followers. Size for size, the smallest did best: under 2,000 followers, the middle reel hit 93× its following, and from 2,000 to 5,000, 47×. Accounts of 50,000 to 100,000 followers sat at 11×.

How far the middle viral cleaning reel travelled, by account sizeViews as a multiple of the account's followers. Viral cleaning reels in Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.
Under 2K93×
2K–5K47×
5K–10K19×
10K–25K25×
25K–50K17×
50K–100K11×

Your next cleaning reel, by the numbers

43% are tutorials

Show the job, step by step.

64% never show a face

And the faceless ones went further.

80% put text on screen

Mostly a line or two.

65% use their own sound

Your voice, or the sound of the job.

11 words, the middle hook

Hooks of 9 to 12 words went furthest.

63% ask for nothing

No call to follow, comment or save.

Keep reading

For the hooks alone, with real examples of each kind, see the best hooks for cleaning reels. Two neighbours worth a look: how day in the life reels go viral and the hooks behind viral sustainable living reels.

Questions people ask

What cleaning content goes viral on Instagram?

Tutorials lead: 43% of viral cleaning reels in Aubrium's library show how a job is done. Transformations are rarer, but the middle one reached 34 times its creator's followers.

Do I need to show my face in cleaning reels?

No. 64% of viral cleaning reels never show a face, and the middle faceless one reached 25× its creator's following. With a face, it was 15×.

Should cleaning reels use trending audio?

Most don't. 65% of viral cleaning reels use their own sound; only 30% use a song, against 37% library-wide.

Do cleaning reels need text on screen?

80% have some. But the 20% with no text at all went furthest, 32 times their creator's followers for the middle one.

Can a small account go viral with cleaning reels?

Small accounts made 36% of the viral cleaning reels in the library (under 10,000 followers). Below 2,000 followers, the middle reel reached 93× its following.

How we did this

We looked at every cleaning reel in Aubrium's library on 22 October 2026: 1,048 reels from 763 creators with 1,000 to 100,000 followers, each of which reached at least twice its creator's follower count and at least 10,000 views. We counted every reel filed in Aubrium's cleaning niche; a reel can sit in more than one niche.

Format, faces, text, sound and hooks are labels Aubrium's reader puts on every post. Every number here describes reels that already went viral, so none of it is the odds for a new one.

Changelog

  • First version.
cleaningreelsinstagramdata