Skip to content
GuideNiches11 min read

What kind of reels go viral on Instagram?

What 243,930 viral reels have in common: the formats, faces, text and sound behind them, what the furthest-travelled share, and a guide for each niche.

Aubrium ResearchEditorial · Updated

The most common viral reel in Aubrium's library is a tutorial. There are 55,285 of them, 23% of the total. But the middle tutorial reached 18 times its creator's followers. The middle skit reached 40 times, and skits are only 8% of viral reels. What's common and what travels are two different questions.

This guide looks at all 243,930 viral reels in Aubrium's library, from 181,995 creators: what they show, what they say and what they sound like, across every niche. For the niche-by-niche counts, see what niches go viral on Instagram.

The short answer

In Aubrium's library of 243,930 viral reels, the most common are tutorials, stories and montages, and skits travelled furthest of the common formats. 63% show a face, though the 37% that don't travelled further. 84% put text on screen, and 57% use their own sound rather than a song. 44% come from accounts under 10,000 followers.

243,930viral reels
181,995creators behind them
56,319passed a million views
12,274followers, the middle account

Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.

Which formats go viral?

Tutorials, stories and montages, in that order: 23%, 15% and 14% of viral reels. A tutorial shows how something's done. A story walks you through something that happened. A montage strings clips together.

Formats of viral reelsHow many use each, and how far the middle one travelled (views ÷ followers). 243,930 reels, 22 October 2026.
TutorialShare: 23%Travelled: 18×
StoryShare: 15%Travelled: 30×
MontageShare: 14%Travelled: 23×
Talking headShare: 8%Travelled: 11×
SkitShare: 8%Travelled: 40×
ListShare: 6%Travelled: 18×
TransformationShare: 5%Travelled: 29×
Voiceover over footageShare: 4%Travelled: 16×

The second column changes the picture. Skits are 8% of viral reels, but the middle one reached 40 times its creator's followers, the furthest in the chart. Stories reached 30 and transformations 29. Talking heads are as common as skits, at 8%, but travelled the least in the chart, at 11 times. Tutorials sit at 18. They're the common choice; skits are rarer, and the middle one went much further.

Do you need to show your face?

No. Most viral reels do show one, 63% of them, but the 37% that never show a face travelled further. The middle faceless reel reached 28 times its creator's followers, against 18 with a face. 20% have no one on screen at all. If you'd rather stay off camera, you won't be alone.

Faces in viral reels243,930 reels, 22 October 2026.
63%show a face
37%never show a face

Do viral reels have text on screen?

Yes, 84% of them do. Most keep it light: 68% carry a little text, and 16% carry a lot. The 16% with no text at all travelled furthest, 27 times their creator's followers, against 20 for light or heavy text. So text isn't required. It's simply the norm, and a hook in text still works with the sound off.

Text on screen243,930 reels, 22 October 2026.
68%a little text
16%no text
16%a lot of text

Your own sound is more common: 57% of viral reels use it, against 37% that use a song from Instagram's library. The two travelled about as far, at 20 and 22 times the creator's followers. The last 6% borrowed another creator's sound or had none, and the borrowed ones went furthest, at 29 times. The library records whether a reel used a song, its own sound or another creator's, not whether that sound was trending. A song is one option, not the price of entry.

Sound on viral reels243,930 reels, 22 October 2026.
57%their own sound
37%a song from Instagram's library
6%another creator's sound, or none

Polished, or filmed on your phone?

Most viral reels are polished, 58% of them. But the 39% filmed plainly on a phone travelled further: 25 times their creator's followers, against 19. Pace follows the same pattern. 69% move at a medium pace and reached 19 times. The 24% that move fast reached 24. And the two smallest groups went furthest of all: the 2% shot professionally and the 7% that move slowly both reached 33 times.

How viral reels lookProduction and pace: how many of each, and how far the middle one travelled. 243,930 reels, 22 October 2026.
PolishedShare: 58%Travelled: 19×
Filmed on a phoneShare: 39%Travelled: 25×
ProfessionalShare: 2%Travelled: 33×
Fast paceShare: 24%Travelled: 24×
Medium paceShare: 69%Travelled: 19×
Slow paceShare: 7%Travelled: 33×

Can a small account go viral?

Yes. 44% of viral reels came from accounts under 10,000 followers, and 21,257 came from accounts under 2,000. The smaller the account, the further the middle viral reel travelled: 91 times its followers under 2,000, and 9 times at 50,000 to 100,000. Some of that is simple division, since the same views count for more against a small following. Still, the library is full of small accounts whose reels went far past their own audience.

How far the middle viral reel travelled, by account sizeViews as a multiple of the account's followers. Every viral reel in Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.
Under 2K91×
2K–5K48×
5K–10K25×
10K–25K16×
25K–50K11×
50K–100K9×

What do the reels that travelled furthest share?

More stories and skits, and fewer faces. Take the 24,393 reels that went furthest, the top 10%, each at 268 times its creator's followers or more. Stories make up 21% of them, against 15% of the library's viral reels. Skits make up 15%, against 8%. Tutorials drop from 23% to 18%. 45% never show a face, against 37% of all. Text on screen dips a little, to 78% from 84%. Sound barely moves: 37% use a song in both groups, and 55% use their own sound, against 57%.

How long should a reel be?

We can't tell you from this library. Only 3,652 of its 243,930 viral reels carry a length, too few to answer it. What we can measure is the opening line, and how long a reel hook should be has its own section in the hooks guide.

How to go viral, niche by niche

Here are the 94 niches with a go-viral page of their own, grouped by area. Each one reads that niche's own reels: the formats, faces, text, sound and hooks that lead there, and how far reels from small accounts went.

Art & Design

Beauty & Makeup

Business & Entrepreneurship

Cars & Automotive

Comedy & Entertainment

Education & Study

Fashion & Style

Fitness

Food & Recipes

Gaming

Health & Wellness

Home & Interior Design

Lifestyle

Motivation & Mindset

Music

Parenting & Family

Pets & Animals

Real Estate

Relationships & Dating

Sports

Technology

Travel

Questions people ask

What type of content goes viral on Instagram?

Tutorials are the most common viral reels in Aubrium's library, at 23%, then stories and montages. Skits are rarer, at 8%, but the middle one reached 40 times its creator's followers, against 18 for tutorials.

Do you have to show your face to go viral on Instagram?

No. 37% of the viral reels in Aubrium's library never show a face, and those travelled further: 28 times the creator's followers for the middle one, against 18 with a face.

Should I use trending audio on my reels?

Aubrium's library doesn't record which sounds were trending, only what kind they were. Of its viral reels, 57% use the creator's own sound and 37% use a song, and the two travelled about as far, at 20 and 22 times the creator's followers. Reels that borrowed another creator's sound went furthest, at 29 times.

Can you go viral on Instagram with a small account?

Yes. 44% of the viral reels in Aubrium's library came from accounts under 10,000 followers, and the middle one from an account under 2,000 reached 91 times its followers.

What counts as viral on Instagram?

There's no official line. In Aubrium's library, a reel counts as viral when it reached at least twice its creator's follower count and at least 10,000 views. The middle one reached 21 times.

How we did this

We looked at every reel in Aubrium's library on 22 October 2026: 243,930 viral reels from 181,995 creators with 1,000 to 100,000 followers, each of which reached at least twice its creator's follower count and at least 10,000 views, counted once each. A reel belongs to every niche it's filed in, so the niches add up to more than the library.

Format, faces, text, sound and hook types are labels Aubrium's reader puts on every post. Every number here describes reels that already went viral, so none of it is the odds for a new one.

Changelog

  • First version.
reelsinstagramdataniches