Skip to content
GuideNiches6 min read

How to go viral in the hair salon niche on Instagram

What 2,493 viral hair salon reels have in common: what they show, how they start, what they sound like, and who posts them. Real numbers from Aubrium's library.

Aubrium ResearchEditorial · Updated

A stylist with 12,529 followers opened a reel on "I don't ask clients what they want cut. I tell them what's getting cut." The caption owns up straight away: "Now that I have your attention". It got 34.2 million views.

It's a tutorial, the most common format in this niche at 30%, with transformations close behind at 26%. Of the 2,493 viral hair salon reels we found, 580 passed a million views. This guide sits inside what kind of reels go viral, and what goes viral in each niche covers every other niche we looked at.

The short answer

Tutorials and transformations lead viral hair salon reels, at 30% and 26%. A face appears in 74%, though faceless reels went further. 70% carry text on screen, mostly brief. 49% are set to a song, against 37% library-wide. Accounts under 10,000 followers posted 46% of them.

2,493viral hair salon reels
2,049creators behind them
580passed a million views
11,506followers, the middle reel's account

Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.

What kind of hair salon reels go viral?

Tutorials and transformations, nearly level: 30% and 26% of viral hair salon reels. Before-and-afters add another 14%.

Formats of viral hair salon reelsHow many use each, and how far the middle one travelled (views ÷ followers). 2,493 reels, 22 October 2026.
TutorialShare: 30%Travelled: 21×
TransformationShare: 26%Travelled: 30×
Before and afterShare: 14%Travelled: 25×
SkitShare: 8%Travelled: 37×
StoryShare: 5%Travelled: 19×
Talking headShare: 3%Travelled: 11×
MontageShare: 3%Travelled: 12×
Voiceover over footageShare: 2%Travelled: 10×

Transformations went further than tutorials, 30 times their account's followers for the middle one against 21. Skits travelled furthest of the common formats: 194 of them, with the middle one at 37 times. POV reels reached 45, but there are only 17. A salon chair makes a good stage.

Do you need to show your face?

No, though most do, at 74%. Yet the 26% that keep faces out went further: their middle reel reached 31 times the account's followers, against 21 with a face. Only 5% show nobody at all.

Faces in viral hair salon reels2,493 reels, 22 October 2026.
74%show a face
26%never show a face

Should hair salon reels have text on screen?

Mostly, and briefly. 63% carry a line or two and 7% a lot. Reels with no text, 30% of them, went furthest at 29 times the account's followers, and heavy text went least far, at 14.

Text on screen2,493 reels, 22 October 2026.
63%a little text
30%no text
7%a lot of text

Songs lead, just. 49% of viral hair salon reels play one, against 37% library-wide, and 42% use their own sound. The middle song reel went 25 times the account's followers, own sound 21, and the 8% using another creator's sound 28.

Sound on viral hair salon reels2,493 reels, 22 October 2026.
49%a song from Instagram's library
42%their own sound
9%another creator's sound, or none

What hooks work for hair salon reels?

Teasing the result is the top hook, at 19% of these reels, and it went as far as any type, 29 times the account's followers, with POV hooks at 28. 28% of salon reels have no hook of any type and reached 30. The middle hook is 9 words, and shorter did better. Six real ones:

Hook types on viral hair salon reelsHow many use each, and how far the middle one travelled. 2,493 reels, 22 October 2026.
Transformation teaseShare: 19%Travelled: 29×
Curiosity gapShare: 12%Travelled: 15×
RelatableShare: 10%Travelled: 24×
QuestionShare: 8%Travelled: 19×
Bold claimShare: 7%Travelled: 13×
CalloutShare: 6%Travelled: 20×
POVShare: 4%Travelled: 28×
WarningShare: 3%Travelled: 16×
  • Bold claimText on screenI don't ask clients what they want cut. I tell them what's getting cut.34M views · @b.the… · 13K followers
  • QuestionSpokenBlonde or brunette?9.7M views · @itsmc… · 62K followers
  • Transformation teaseText on screenShe asked for BLUE... 👀💙4.2M views · @kiran… · 3K followers
  • RelatableText on screenYour barber 20 minutes before ur cut4.1M views · @ianwa… · 18K followers
  • POVText on screenPOV: The Brazilian Mullet3.8M views · @rfitc… · 42K followers
  • QuestionText on screenAm I the only person who didn't know salon towels like this existed? 🤯👀5.1M views · @anian… · 56K followers

Polished, or filmed on your phone?

Polished, mostly: 79%. Phone footage, 21% of reels, went further at 26 times the account's followers against 22. Fast edits, 30% of reels, reached 28 times, and medium ones 21.

How viral hair salon reels lookProduction and pace: how many of each, and how far the middle one travelled. 2,493 reels, 22 October 2026.
PolishedShare: 79%Travelled: 22×
Filmed on a phoneShare: 21%Travelled: 26×
Fast paceShare: 30%Travelled: 28×
Medium paceShare: 68%Travelled: 21×
Slow paceShare: 2%Travelled: 27×

Can a small hair salon account go viral?

Yes. 46% of these reels came from accounts with fewer than 10,000 followers. The tiniest salons went furthest: below 2,000 followers, the middle reel hit 79 times its audience. Accounts of 50,000 to 100,000 followers saw 11.

How far the middle viral hair salon reel travelled, by account sizeViews as a multiple of the account's followers. Viral hair salon reels in Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.
Under 2K79×
2K–5K50×
5K–10K23×
10K–25K18×
25K–50K12×
50K–100K11×

Your next hair salon reel, by the numbers

30% are tutorials

Transformations went further, at 30 times.

74% show a face

But faceless reels went further.

70% put text on screen

No text at all went furthest.

49% use a song

The library overall: 37%.

9 words, the middle hook

Shorter hooks did better.

64% ask for nothing

Not even a follow request.

Keep reading

Want the first lines on their own? They're on the best hooks for hair salon reels. Nearby: how hairstyle reels go viral, plus the hooks behind curly hair and haircare reels.

Questions people ask

What hair salon content goes viral on Instagram?

Tutorials and transformations make up 30% and 26% of viral hair salon reels in Aubrium's library. The transformations travelled further: their middle reel reached 30 times the account's followers.

Do stylists need to show their face?

No. 74% of viral hair salon reels show a face, but the 26% without one went further, 31 times the account's followers against 21.

Should salon reels use trending audio?

Many do. 49% of viral hair salon reels use a song, where the whole library sits at 37%. The middle song reel reached 25 times the account's followers, and own sound 21.

How many followers do viral salon accounts have?

The middle viral hair salon reel came from an account with 11,506 followers. Accounts below 10,000 followers posted 46% of them.

Fast or slow edits for salon reels?

Fast went further. Fast-paced reels, 30% of viral hair salon reels, reached 28 times the account's followers, against 21 for medium-paced ones.

How we did this

We looked at every hair salon reel in Aubrium's library on 22 October 2026: 2,493 reels from 2,049 creators with 1,000 to 100,000 followers, each of which reached at least twice its creator's follower count and at least 10,000 views. We counted every reel filed in Aubrium's hair salon niche; a reel can sit in more than one niche.

Format, faces, text, sound and hooks are labels Aubrium's reader puts on every post. Every number here describes reels that already went viral, so none of it is the odds for a new one.

Changelog

  • First version.
hair-salonreelsinstagramdata