Skip to content
GuideNiches6 min read

How to go viral in the skincare niche on Instagram

What 1,065 viral skincare reels have in common: what they show, how they start, what they sound like, and who posts them. Real numbers from Aubrium's library.

Aubrium ResearchEditorial · Updated

An account with 9,324 followers posted a look at a customised facial. Its caption opened "DAY 8 OF TRYING TO REACH 10K". The reel got 27.4 million views.

Skincare is full of reels like that: a routine, a mask, a facial, filmed close. Of the 1,065 viral skincare reels in Aubrium's library, 229 passed a million views, and 35% were posted by accounts below 10,000 followers. We read every one, from 889 creators, for six things: format, face, text, sound, hook and look. Our wider guide, what kind of reels go viral on Instagram, asks the same of every niche at once, and what goes viral in each niche lists every niche we looked at.

The short answer

Viral skincare reels are mostly tutorials, at 59%, and 86% show a face, though the faceless ones travelled further. 92% put text on screen, and the 14% with a lot of it travelled furthest. Songs and their own sound are nearly level, at 48% and 46%. 35% were posted by accounts below 10,000 followers.

1,065viral skincare reels
889creators behind them
229passed a million views
17,444followers, the middle reel's account

Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.

What kind of skincare reels go viral?

Routines filmed as tutorials, at 59%, with lists second at 10%.

Formats of viral skincare reelsHow many use each, and how far the middle one travelled (views ÷ followers). 1,065 reels, 22 October 2026.
TutorialShare: 59%Travelled: 16×
ListShare: 10%Travelled: 18×
MontageShare: 5%Travelled: 7×
Day in the lifeShare: 4%Travelled: 12×
TransformationShare: 4%Travelled: 41×
StoryShare: 4%Travelled: 26×
Talking headShare: 4%Travelled: 8×
Before and afterShare: 3%Travelled: 18×

Transformations are rarer, 40 reels in all. Their middle one reached 41 times its creator's followers; a tutorial's, 16. Slideshows didn't make the chart, with only 30 reels, yet their middle one reached 70. On the chart, montages and talking heads did worst, at 7 and 8.

Do you need to show your face?

No, though 86% show one. The 14% with no face in shot travelled further: their middle reel reached 28 times its creator's followers, where the middle reel with a face reached 15. 11% show nobody at all.

Faces in viral skincare reels1,065 reels, 22 October 2026.
86%show a face
14%never show a face

Should skincare reels have text on screen?

Yes. 92% of viral skincare reels carry text: 78% a line or two, and 14% a lot. The text-heavy ones travelled furthest, 23 times followers, against 15 for a line or two. Step lists and product names fill a screen fast.

Text on screen1,065 reels, 22 October 2026.
78%a little text
14%a lot of text
8%no text

It's close to a tie. 48% pick a song, more than the library's 37%, and 46% keep their own sound. Those two landed within a whisker, at 16 and 15 times. Borrowed sounds were rare, 5%, and reached 37.

Sound on viral skincare reels1,065 reels, 22 October 2026.
48%a song from Instagram's library
46%their own sound
6%another creator's sound, or none

What hooks work for skincare reels?

Transformation teases open 15% of these reels, and 23% open with no hook. Curiosity gaps and POV hooks went about as far, 24 and 23 times followers for the middle one. Hooks here run about 8 words, and long ones fell away. Six real skincare hooks:

Hook types on viral skincare reelsHow many use each, and how far the middle one travelled. 1,065 reels, 22 October 2026.
Transformation teaseShare: 15%Travelled: 19×
Curiosity gapShare: 13%Travelled: 24×
RelatableShare: 11%Travelled: 10×
Bold claimShare: 10%Travelled: 12×
QuestionShare: 7%Travelled: 12×
POVShare: 4%Travelled: 23×
Number listShare: 4%Travelled: 17×
WarningShare: 4%Travelled: 18×
  • Curiosity gapText on screenThese LED eye masks charge like airpods1.2M views · @jessi… · 58K followers
  • RelatableText and spokendoing face masks together but I'm on a budget1.4M views · @leevy… · 8.7K followers
  • RelatableSpokenWhoever people sleep in these masks, hats off to you. I can't.5.5M views · @abhas… · 6K followers
  • POVText on screenpov: kbeauty face lifting masks are going viral... and I finally found one that actually sticks2.3M views · @kbeau… · 88K followers
  • QuestionText and spokenAre these VIRAL mask sheets worth the HYPE?1.1M views · @kphar… · 26K followers
  • Curiosity gapText and spokenThe correct order to apply skin care, according to a dermatologist.2.6M views · @dr.je… · 86K followers

Polished, or filmed on your phone?

Skincare is mostly filmed with care: 81% of these reels look polished. The 18% that look shot on a phone travelled further, 25 times followers against 14. Fast ones beat medium ones too, 18 to 14. And the 58 slow reels, 5% of the total, reached 55, the furthest on the chart.

How viral skincare reels lookProduction and pace: how many of each, and how far the middle one travelled. 1,065 reels, 22 October 2026.
PolishedShare: 81%Travelled: 14×
Filmed on a phoneShare: 18%Travelled: 25×
Fast paceShare: 26%Travelled: 18×
Medium paceShare: 68%Travelled: 14×
Slow paceShare: 5%Travelled: 55×

Can a small skincare account go viral?

Yes. Accounts under 2,000 followers posted the reels that went furthest: their middle one reached 196 times its creator's following. Each step up in size travelled less, down to 8 times for accounts between 50,000 and 100,000 followers. 35% of the niche's viral reels came from accounts below 10,000 followers.

How far the middle viral skincare reel travelled, by account sizeViews as a multiple of the account's followers. Viral skincare reels in Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.
Under 2K196×
2K–5K48×
5K–10K24×
10K–25K14×
25K–50K9×
50K–100K8×

Your next skincare reel, by the numbers

59% are tutorials

Routines, shown step by step.

86% show a face

No face in shot went further.

92% put text on screen

The text-heavy ones travelled furthest.

48% use a song

Their own sound is close behind, at 46%.

8 words, the middle hook

Past 12 words, they travelled far less.

59% ask for nothing

The routine speaks for itself.

Keep reading

The opening lines get their own page, sorted by type: the best hooks for skincare reels. Close by: how makeup tutorials go viral, the makeup haul guide and eye makeup hooks.

Questions people ask

What skincare content goes viral on Instagram?

Routines filmed as tutorials, on 59% of viral skincare reels in Aubrium's library. Transformations, 4% of them, reached 41 times their creator's followers for the middle one, against 16 for a tutorial.

Do I need to show my face in skincare reels?

No. 86% of viral skincare reels do show one, but the 14% without a face travelled further, 28 times followers to 15.

Should I use trending audio for skincare reels?

It's close: 48% of viral skincare reels use a song and 46% their own sound, and both travelled about as far. Borrowed sounds, at 5%, went furthest.

Can a small skincare account go viral?

Yes. 35% of viral skincare reels were posted by accounts below 10,000 followers, and the smallest, under 2,000 followers, travelled furthest: 196 times their following for the middle reel.

How much text should a skincare reel have?

Most viral skincare reels, 78%, stick to a line or two. The 14% packed with text went furthest, 23 times their creator's followers.

How we did this

We looked at every skincare reel in Aubrium's library on 22 October 2026: 1,065 reels from 889 creators with 1,000 to 100,000 followers, each of which reached at least twice its creator's follower count and at least 10,000 views. We counted every reel filed in Aubrium's skincare niche; a reel can sit in more than one niche.

Format, faces, text, sound and hooks are labels Aubrium's reader puts on every post. Every number here describes reels that already went viral, so none of it is the odds for a new one.

Changelog

  • First version.
skincarereelsinstagramdata