Skip to content
GuideNiches6 min read

How to go viral in the lawyer niche on Instagram

What 1,206 viral lawyer reels have in common: what they show, how they start, what they sound like, and who posts them. Real numbers from Aubrium's library.

Aubrium ResearchEditorial · Updated

An account with 7,577 followers made a POV reel about going to law school so your friends can say "You'll be hearing from my lawyer". It reached 19.6 million views.

It's a joke, and law is full of them: 23% of viral lawyer reels are played for laughs. We looked at all 1,206 in Aubrium's library, and 193 went past a million views. Across all of them, the middle reel came from an account with 10,171 followers. Here's the pattern behind them. This page sits under the bigger question of which reels go viral, next to what goes viral in each of the other niches.

The short answer

Viral lawyer reels are mostly people on camera: 88% show a face, and talking heads are the most common format, at 29%. Almost all, 99%, put text on screen, and 71% rely on their own sound. Accounts under 10,000 followers made 50% of them. Skits and stories travelled further than talking heads.

1,206viral lawyer reels
859creators behind them
193passed a million views
10,171followers, the middle reel's account

Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.

What kind of lawyer reels go viral?

The talking head, a lawyer explaining something to camera, is the biggest group at 29%. Skits are next at 19%.

Formats of viral lawyer reelsHow many use each, and how far the middle one travelled (views ÷ followers). 1,206 reels, 22 October 2026.
Talking headShare: 29%Travelled: 8×
SkitShare: 19%Travelled: 30×
StoryShare: 13%Travelled: 42×
ListShare: 9%Travelled: 18×
MontageShare: 6%Travelled: 32×
Day in the lifeShare: 5%Travelled: 12×
InterviewShare: 4%Travelled: 12×
SlideshowShare: 4%Travelled: 24×

But the talking head is also the lowest on the chart: 8 times followers for the middle one. Skits reached 30 and stories 42. Rarer formats went further still. Only 26 reels are reactions, and the middle one travelled 71 times its account's followers.

Do you need to show your face?

Most do. 88% of viral lawyer reels show a face. The 12% without one went much further, though: 47 times followers at the middle, against 15 for reels with a face. Just 7% have nobody on screen.

Faces in viral lawyer reels1,206 reels, 22 October 2026.
88%show a face
12%never show a face

Should lawyer reels have text on screen?

Yes. 99% have some, and a short line is the norm: 63% use a little text and 36% a lot. The light ones travelled further, 18 times followers against 14 for heavy text. The legal detail can live in the caption.

Text on screen1,206 reels, 22 October 2026.
63%a little text
36%a lot of text
1%no text

Their own, mostly. 71% of viral lawyer reels use their own sound, and only 22% use a song, well below the library's 37%. The small group that borrowed another creator's sound, 72 reels, travelled furthest, at 25 times followers.

Sound on viral lawyer reels1,206 reels, 22 October 2026.
71%their own sound
22%a song from Instagram's library
6%another creator's sound, or none

What hooks work for lawyer reels?

Questions, bold claims and curiosity gaps each open 17% to 18% of them, and just 3% go without a hook. Half run longer than 13 words, half shorter. Hooks written on screen and not spoken reached 30 times followers at the middle; spoken-only ones reached 11. Six that travelled:

Hook types on viral lawyer reelsHow many use each, and how far the middle one travelled. 1,206 reels, 22 October 2026.
QuestionShare: 18%Travelled: 12×
Bold claimShare: 17%Travelled: 17×
Curiosity gapShare: 17%Travelled: 13×
RelatableShare: 16%Travelled: 27×
WarningShare: 8%Travelled: 16×
CalloutShare: 6%Travelled: 12×
POVShare: 5%Travelled: 32×
Number listShare: 3%Travelled: 14×
  • Curiosity gapText on screenCar slams on brakes on a yellow light2.2M views · @attor… · 4.5K followers
  • QuestionText and spokenYou're supposed to just stay in the house with your ex during a divorce?1.6M views · @divor… · 58K followers
  • RelatableText on screenwhen you're overwhelmed with cases, but then remember who you are2.8M views · @diaco… · 48K followers
  • Bold claimText on screen"Honest" day in the life of a law firm associate2M views · @later… · 4.4K followers
  • QuestionText and spokenWait, wait, wait. If I don't live in Wyoming, can I still open an LLC there?2M views · @legal… · 68K followers
  • Bold claimText on screenpeople who drive like this are the worst people ever13M views · @quirk… · 33K followers

Polished, or filmed on your phone?

Phone footage edges out polish, 52% to 47%, and the phone reels travelled further, 19 times followers against 15. Fast reels are only 14%, but they went 27 times, against 15 for the medium pace that 81% use.

How viral lawyer reels lookProduction and pace: how many of each, and how far the middle one travelled. 1,206 reels, 22 October 2026.
PolishedShare: 47%Travelled: 15×
Filmed on a phoneShare: 52%Travelled: 19×
Fast paceShare: 14%Travelled: 27×
Medium paceShare: 81%Travelled: 15×
Slow paceShare: 5%Travelled: 24×

Can a small lawyer account go viral?

Yes. Accounts under 10,000 followers posted 50% of the viral lawyer reels here. Measured against following, the small ones went much further: under 2,000 followers, the middle reel hit 99 times, and between 50,000 and 100,000 followers it hit 6.

How far the middle viral lawyer reel travelled, by account sizeViews as a multiple of the account's followers. Viral lawyer reels in Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.
Under 2K99×
2K–5K40×
5K–10K18×
10K–25K14×
25K–50K9×
50K–100K6×

Your next lawyer reel, by the numbers

29% are talking heads

Yet skits and stories travelled further.

88% show a face

The faceless 12% went further, though.

99% put text on screen

Short text beat heavy text.

71% use their own sound

Only 22% use a song.

13 words, the middle hook

Shorter hooks, 5 to 8 words, did best.

71% ask for nothing

Most simply end, with no call to follow.

Keep reading

Want the opening lines by themselves? Read the best hooks for lawyer reels. Nearby, see what goes viral in corporate life, or read the hooks that work for leadership and startup founders.

Questions people ask

What lawyer content goes viral on Instagram?

Talking heads are the biggest group, 29% of viral lawyer reels in Aubrium's library. Skits and stories are fewer but went further: 30 and 42 times followers at the middle, against 8 for talking heads.

Do lawyers need to show their face on Instagram?

No, though 88% of viral lawyer reels do. The faceless 12% reached 47 times followers at the middle, against 15 for those with a face.

How many followers do viral lawyer accounts have?

The middle viral lawyer reel came from an account with 10,171 followers, and accounts under 10,000 followers posted 50% of them.

Should lawyers use trending audio?

Few do. Only 22% of viral lawyer reels have a song on them; across the library it's 37%. 71% use their own sound.

Can lawyer reels be funny?

Yes. 23% of viral lawyer reels are played for laughs. Skits, 229 of them, are the second most common format after talking heads.

How we did this

We looked at every lawyer reel in Aubrium's library on 22 October 2026: 1,206 reels from 859 creators with 1,000 to 100,000 followers, each of which reached at least twice its creator's follower count and at least 10,000 views. We counted every reel filed in Aubrium's lawyer niche; a reel can sit in more than one niche.

Format, faces, text, sound and hooks are labels Aubrium's reader puts on every post. Every number here describes reels that already went viral, so none of it is the odds for a new one.

Changelog

  • First version.
lawyerreelsinstagramdata