Skip to content
GuideNiches6 min read

How to go viral in the side hustle niche on Instagram

What 1,359 viral side hustle reels have in common: what they show, how they start, what they sound like, and who posts them. Real numbers from Aubrium's library.

Aubrium ResearchEditorial · Updated

An account with 20,367 followers posted a talking-head reel that opens on a question in capitals: "DO YOU REALLY NEED AN LLC?" It reached 31.5 million views.

Not every viral side hustle reel is about the money. Plenty are about the paperwork, the brand emails and the thrift finds. We went through all 1,359 in Aubrium's library, and 211 of them topped a million views. The middle reel of the whole set came from an account with 10,993 followers. Below, the habits they share. For context, see what kind of reels go viral across Instagram and every niche, with a page each.

The short answer

The most common viral side hustle reels are tutorials, talking heads and stories, at 20% to 22% each. 73% show a face, 98% put text on screen, and 56% use their own sound. Plain phone footage went further than polished video, 22 times followers against 15. Accounts under 10,000 followers posted 47%.

1,359viral side hustle reels
1,120creators behind them
211passed a million views
10,993followers, the middle reel's account

Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.

What kind of side hustle reels go viral?

No one format wins. Tutorials edge it at 22%, with talking heads at 21% and stories at 20%.

Formats of viral side hustle reelsHow many use each, and how far the middle one travelled (views ÷ followers). 1,359 reels, 22 October 2026.
TutorialShare: 22%Travelled: 21×
Talking headShare: 21%Travelled: 13×
StoryShare: 20%Travelled: 23×
ListShare: 13%Travelled: 18×
Voiceover over footageShare: 6%Travelled: 15×
MontageShare: 4%Travelled: 19×
SlideshowShare: 3%Travelled: 37×
TransformationShare: 2%Travelled: 39×

Of those three, stories and tutorials travelled about as far, 23 and 21 times followers for the middle reel, while talking heads managed 13. Further down the chart, slideshows went 37. Transformations, only 33 of them, reached 39.

Do you need to show your face?

No, though most do: 73% of viral side hustle reels show a face. The 27% that don't travelled further, 24 times followers for the middle reel against 17. 13% show nobody at all.

Faces in viral side hustle reels1,359 reels, 22 October 2026.
73%show a face
27%never show a face

Should side hustle reels have text on screen?

Almost all of them: 98% have text on screen. 60% use a line or two, 38% a lot. The lighter ones went a little further, 20 times followers against 17.

Text on screen1,359 reels, 22 October 2026.
60%a little text
38%a lot of text
2%no text

Their own, more often. 56% use their own sound and 38% a song, close to the library's 37%. The songs carried further, though: 22 times followers for the middle one, against 17 when the creator used their own audio.

Sound on viral side hustle reels1,359 reels, 22 October 2026.
56%their own sound
38%a song from Instagram's library
5%another creator's sound, or none

What hooks work for side hustle reels?

Bold claims open 32% of viral side hustle reels. A typical hook is 13 words long, and text on screen with no voice travelled 26 times followers, the furthest of the three ways to deliver one. We skipped every hook that promises an income. Six that travelled:

Hook types on viral side hustle reelsHow many use each, and how far the middle one travelled. 1,359 reels, 22 October 2026.
Bold claimShare: 32%Travelled: 14×
Curiosity gapShare: 16%Travelled: 19×
QuestionShare: 12%Travelled: 20×
Transformation teaseShare: 11%Travelled: 22×
RelatableShare: 6%Travelled: 39×
Number listShare: 5%Travelled: 20×
NegativeShare: 4%Travelled: 28×
CalloutShare: 4%Travelled: 17×
  • Curiosity gapText and spokenAmazing business models you never knew about.4.6M views · @domba… · 31K followers
  • Curiosity gapText on screenShe knew what she had 👀2.1M views · @ready… · 50K followers
  • QuestionText on screenWhich country treats retirees the best?1.7M views · @digit… · 11K followers
  • NegativeText on screenInstead of binging Netflix tonight1.1M views · @digit… · 11K followers
  • Number listText on screeni emailed 100 brands3M views · @hanna… · 29K followers
  • NegativeText and spokenI need an aesthetic room to make good content. Cute excuse, but no.1.1M views · @ugc.l… · 31K followers

Polished, or filmed on your phone?

Filmed on a phone, mostly: 58% are plain phone footage, and those travelled 22 times followers against 15 for polished reels. Pace split them less. Fast and medium reels went 19 and 18, and the 6% that move slowly went 31.

How viral side hustle reels lookProduction and pace: how many of each, and how far the middle one travelled. 1,359 reels, 22 October 2026.
PolishedShare: 42%Travelled: 15×
Filmed on a phoneShare: 58%Travelled: 22×
Fast paceShare: 21%Travelled: 19×
Medium paceShare: 74%Travelled: 18×
Slow paceShare: 6%Travelled: 31×

Can a small side hustle account go viral?

Yes: accounts under 10,000 followers posted 47% of these reels. Measured against their following, the smallest went furthest. Under 2,000 followers, the middle reel reached 69 times; from 2,000 to 5,000 followers, 41. At the top end, 50,000 to 100,000 followers, it was 8.

How far the middle viral side hustle reel travelled, by account sizeViews as a multiple of the account's followers. Viral side hustle reels in Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.
Under 2K69×
2K–5K41×
5K–10K20×
10K–25K13×
25K–50K9×
50K–100K8×

Your next side hustle reel, by the numbers

22% are tutorials

Stories travelled about as far.

73% show a face

The faceless 27% went further.

98% put text on screen

Light text did a touch better.

56% use their own sound

Songs travelled further, though.

13 words, the middle hook

5 to 12 words went furthest.

36% ask for nothing

Most do end with an ask.

Keep reading

For the hooks alone, see the best hooks for side hustle reels. Nearby: freelancing hooks, hooks from Etsy sellers, and how to go viral in marketing.

Questions people ask

What side hustle content goes viral on Instagram?

Tutorials, talking heads and stories, at 20% to 22% each of the viral side hustle reels in Aubrium's library. Transformations are few, 33 reels, yet their middle one reached 39 times followers.

Do I need to show my face for a side hustle account?

No. 27% of viral side hustle reels have no face in them, and they went further: 24 times followers for the middle one, against 17 with a face.

Do viral side hustle reels look polished?

Not mostly. 58% of viral side hustle reels are plain phone footage, and that group travelled 22 times followers, against 15 for polished reels.

How many followers do viral side hustle accounts have?

Not many. The middle viral side hustle reel came from an account with 10,993 followers, and accounts under 10,000 followers posted 47% of them.

Should side hustle reels use trending audio?

About as often as anywhere: 38% of viral side hustle reels use a song, against the library's 37%. Those songs went 22 times followers for the middle reel, ahead of their own sound at 17.

How we did this

We looked at every side hustle reel in Aubrium's library on 22 October 2026: 1,359 reels from 1,120 creators with 1,000 to 100,000 followers, each of which reached at least twice its creator's follower count and at least 10,000 views. We counted every reel filed in Aubrium's side hustle niche; a reel can sit in more than one niche.

Format, faces, text, sound and hooks are labels Aubrium's reader puts on every post. Every number here describes reels that already went viral, so none of it is the odds for a new one.

Changelog

  • First version.
side-hustlereelsinstagramdata