Skip to content
GuideNiches5 min read

How to go viral in the baking niche on Instagram

What 2,530 viral baking reels have in common: what they show, how they start, what they sound like, and who posts them. Real numbers from Aubrium's library.

Aubrium ResearchEditorial · Updated

An account with 19,533 followers posted a teddy bear cookie, before and after. It got 98.7 million views.

That's not as rare in baking as it sounds. Of the 2,530 viral baking reels in Aubrium's library, 611 passed a million views, and the middle one came from an account with 15,448 followers. So we looked at what they have in common. We counted reels only, since carousels and photos carry no views to compare. How the three formats differ is its own question. Other niches have their own guides: what kind of reels go viral has them all, under what goes viral in each niche.

The short answer

Viral baking reels are mostly hands-and-food tutorials: 64% are tutorials, 68% never show a face, and 79% put text on screen. Half use a song rather than their own sound. They come from accounts of every size, with 38% from accounts under 10,000 followers.

2,530viral baking reels
2,027creators behind them
611passed a million views
15,448followers, the middle account

Aubrium's library, 21 October 2026.

188M
Let’s get these cookies perfected@vanil… · 75K followers
110M
Fudgy brownies!@_nesb… · 93K followers
75M
A lace and wheat stalk score for this morning's sourdough loaf@flour… · 31K followers
51M
POV: your cookies come out looking questionable, but you refuse to give up.@indul… · 2.1K followers
Four of them, playing

Viral baking reels from accounts with 1,000 to 100,000 followers. Views on the tile, followers underneath.

What kind of baking reels go viral?

Tutorials, by a mile.

Formats of viral baking reelsHow many use each, and how far the middle one travelled (views ÷ followers). 2,530 reels, 21 October 2026.
TutorialShare: 64%Travelled: 19×
MontageShare: 8%Travelled: 25×
Voiceover over footageShare: 6%Travelled: 11×
StoryShare: 6%Travelled: 22×
Day in the lifeShare: 4%Travelled: 8×
TransformationShare: 3%Travelled: 53×
SkitShare: 2%Travelled: 91×
ListShare: 2%Travelled: 13×

64% of viral baking reels show you how something's made. Montages of the bake come second.

Some rare formats travel a long way. There are only 52 baking skits and 74 transformations, but the middle skit reached 91 times its creator's followers.

Do you need to show your face?

No. Two in three viral baking reels never show a face.

Faces in viral baking reels2,530 reels, 21 October 2026.
68%never show a face
32%show a face

35% show no one at all, just hands and food. The faceless ones travelled further too: 23 times their creator's followers for the middle one, against 13 with a face.

Should baking reels have text on screen?

Usually, and not much of it.

Text on screen2,530 reels, 21 October 2026.
70%a little text
9%a lot of text
21%no text

70% carry a line or two. Heavy text is rare, at 9%, and those travelled least. The 21% with no text at all travelled furthest of the three.

Baking leans on music more than most niches.

Sound on viral baking reels2,530 reels, 21 October 2026.
52%a song from the library
41%their own sound
7%another creator's sound, or none

52% use a song, against 37% across the whole library. The ones that borrowed another creator's sound were few, 154 of them, and travelled furthest. There's more on this in does trending audio still matter.

What hooks work for baking reels?

Curiosity gaps lead, and 24% have no hook at all: they simply start baking.

Hook types on viral baking reelsHow many use each, and how far the middle one travelled. 2,530 reels, 21 October 2026.
Curiosity gapShare: 22%Travelled: 14×
Bold claimShare: 11%Travelled: 16×
RelatableShare: 9%Travelled: 25×
CalloutShare: 8%Travelled: 17×
Transformation teaseShare: 7%Travelled: 19×
QuestionShare: 7%Travelled: 12×
POVShare: 3%Travelled: 24×
WarningShare: 2%Travelled: 19×

Spoken hooks travelled least, 11 times followers against 25 for text on screen. The middle hook is 10 words, and shorter ones travelled further. The best hooks for baking reels has many more. Six real ones:

  • Curiosity gapText on screenteddy bear cookie before and after99M views · @kelly… · 20K followers
  • POVText on screenPOV: your cookies come out looking questionable, but you refuse to give up.🍪🍫51M views · @indul… · 2.1K followers
  • RelatableText on screenFarewell cake for that friend who has the audacity to move to another country 🫠🤦🏽‍♀️24M views · @rjs.c… · 9K followers
  • RelatableText on screenWhen ur sugar is sugaring instead of caramelising 😂😭12M views · @sk_de… · 1.4K followers
  • Transformation teaseText on screenI used to ruin every batch of rolls at the very last step... until I started doing this8.3M views · @thehu… · 1.3K followers
  • QuestionText on screencan we fix this cookie?6.1M views · @cooki… · 22K followers

Polished, or filmed on your phone?

Most are polished. But the plainer ones travelled further.

How viral baking reels lookProduction and pace: how many of each, and how far the middle one travelled. 2,530 reels, 21 October 2026.
PolishedShare: 77%Travelled: 18×
Filmed on a phoneShare: 23%Travelled: 24×
Fast paceShare: 34%Travelled: 23×
Medium paceShare: 65%Travelled: 17×

The 23% filmed plainly on a phone travelled 24 times their creator's followers, against 18 for polished ones. A third move fast, and those travelled further than the medium-paced ones.

Can a small baking account go viral?

Yes, and it travels further when it does. 38% of viral baking reels came from accounts under 10,000 followers.

How far the middle viral baking reel travelled, by account sizeViews as a multiple of the account's followers. Viral baking reels in Aubrium's library, 21 October 2026.
Under 2K100×
2K–5K43×
5K–10K22×
10K–25K14×
25K–50K12×
50K–100K11×

The middle reel from an account under 2,000 followers reached 100 times its followers. For accounts with 50,000 to 100,000, it was 11 times.

Your next baking reel, by the numbers

64% are tutorials

Show how it's made.

68% never show a face

And those travelled further.

79% put text on screen

Usually just a line or two.

52% use a song

More than most niches.

10 words, the middle hook

Short ones travelled further.

58% ask for nothing

No "comment below", no "follow for more".

Questions people ask

What baking content goes viral on Instagram?

Tutorials, mostly: 64% of viral baking reels in Aubrium's library show how something's made. Skits and transformations are rare, and the middle ones travelled far further than the middle tutorial.

Do I need to show my face to grow a baking account?

No. 68% of viral baking reels never show a face, and those travelled further than the ones that did.

What's a good hook for a baking reel?

Curiosity gaps are the most common. The middle hook is 10 words, and shorter ones travelled further.

How many followers do viral baking accounts have?

The middle one has 15,448. 38% of viral baking reels came from accounts under 10,000 followers.

Should I use trending audio for baking reels?

About half do: 52% of viral baking reels use a song from Instagram's library, more than the 37% across all niches.

How we did this

We looked at every baking reel in Aubrium's library on 21 October 2026: 2,530 reels from 2,027 creators with 1,000 to 100,000 followers, each of which reached at least twice its creator's follower count and at least 10,000 views. A reel counts as baking when it's filed in the baking niche.

Format, faces, text, sound and hooks are labels Aubrium's reader puts on every post. Every number here describes reels that already went viral, so none of it is the odds for a new one.

Changelog

  • Moved into Niches, with links to its pillar, the Niches hub and the baking hooks page. Numbers unchanged (read 21 October 2026).
  • First version.
bakingreelsinstagramdata