Skip to content
GuideNiches6 min read

How to go viral in the food business niche on Instagram

What 1,857 viral food business reels have in common: what they show, how they start, what they sound like, and who posts them. Real numbers from Aubrium's library.

Aubrium ResearchEditorial · Updated

An account with 28,616 followers filmed how it makes cinnamon butter waffle cones, which its caption calls "one of our specialties", made fresh daily. It has 43 million views. No face and no hook line: just the cones being made.

The top reel in this niche went further still, to 187.9 million. The typical one is smaller. Of the 1,857 viral food business reels in Aubrium's library, 384 passed a million views. Across all of them, the middle reel came from an account with 9,466 followers. This page is one of our guides to which kinds of reel go viral, and it sits under what goes viral in each niche.

The short answer

No single format owns food business: tutorials lead at 28%, with montages and stories behind. Faces are optional (51% have none), on-screen text is near standard (79%), and 49% keep the sound they filmed. Small sellers hold their own, too: 51% of these reels came from accounts below 10,000 followers.

1,857viral food business reels
1,600creators behind them
384passed a million views
9,466followers, the middle reel's account

Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.

What kind of food business reels go viral?

Tutorials lead, but at 28% they're far from the whole story. Montages make up 16% and stories 15%.

Formats of viral food business reelsHow many use each, and how far the middle one travelled (views ÷ followers). 1,857 reels, 22 October 2026.
TutorialShare: 28%Travelled: 23×
MontageShare: 16%Travelled: 24×
StoryShare: 15%Travelled: 20×
Voiceover over footageShare: 11%Travelled: 13×
Day in the lifeShare: 5%Travelled: 17×
TourShare: 4%Travelled: 21×
Talking headShare: 4%Travelled: 13×
TransformationShare: 3%Travelled: 44×

Tutorials travelled 23 times their creator's followers, about level with montages at 24. Rarer formats went further. Transformations, 59 reels, reached 44×, and skits, 56 reels and just off the chart, reached 51×. The biggest group films the making. Very few film a scene.

Do you need to show your face?

No. Just over half, 51%, keep the face out of shot, and 23% show no person at all, only the product. Those faceless reels travelled further: the middle one drew 29 times as many views as its account has followers, against 16 when a face was in it. With someone talking to camera, 20% of the niche, the figure was 14.

Faces in viral food business reels1,857 reels, 22 October 2026.
51%never show a face
49%show a face

Should food business reels have text on screen?

Most do, but lightly. 79% carry words on screen, 67% only a line or two. The 21% with none went furthest, at 31× followers for the middle reel, and the 12% crowded with text went least far, at 17×.

Text on screen1,857 reels, 22 October 2026.
67%a little text
21%no text
12%a lot of text

Either. Your own sound is the bigger group, at 49%, but songs are more common here than across the library: 42% against 37%. The rare borrowed sound did best, on 8% of reels, with a middle reel at 34× followers. Songs reached 23× and original sound 19×.

Sound on viral food business reels1,857 reels, 22 October 2026.
49%their own sound
42%a song from Instagram's library
9%another creator's sound, or none

What hooks work for food business reels?

The usual opener is a curiosity gap, on 19% of reels, with bold claims and callouts next, and 23% open with no hook of any type. 24% start on a spoken hook only, and those went 14× followers, against 26× for text alone. The middle hook is 10 words. Six real ones, from a burger cart to a house where every day is pickle day:

Hook types on viral food business reelsHow many use each, and how far the middle one travelled. 1,857 reels, 22 October 2026.
Curiosity gapShare: 19%Travelled: 16×
Bold claimShare: 12%Travelled: 17×
CalloutShare: 11%Travelled: 20×
QuestionShare: 10%Travelled: 18×
RelatableShare: 9%Travelled: 27×
POVShare: 4%Travelled: 34×
Transformation teaseShare: 4%Travelled: 21×
NegativeShare: 3%Travelled: 17×
  • Curiosity gapText on screenRunning a burger business from a cart in my garden. Customer wanted the 2 cheese mix5.3M views · @woodm… · 46K followers
  • Bold claimText on screenI charged $900 for this grazing table16M views · @mawiy… · 11K followers
  • QuestionSpokenWhat can I get for you, sir?3.1M views · @diese… · 30K followers
  • RelatableText on screenWhen every day is national pickle day in your house ✨18M views · @cleve… · 50K followers
  • POVText on screenPOV: FIRST CUSTOMER OF THE YEAR!1.7M views · @syiok… · 34K followers
  • NegativeText on screenNot your usual cake cutting 🥂❤️14M views · @thesu… · 12K followers

Polished, or filmed on your phone?

Phone footage went further. 42% look shot on a phone, and their middle reel reached 27× its account's following, while polished ones reached 18×. Pace mostly sits in the middle, with 76% at a medium pace. The 23% cut fast went a touch further, 23× against 20×. The 32 slow ones show 51× on the chart, too few to count on.

How viral food business reels lookProduction and pace: how many of each, and how far the middle one travelled. 1,857 reels, 22 October 2026.
PolishedShare: 58%Travelled: 18×
Filmed on a phoneShare: 42%Travelled: 27×
Fast paceShare: 23%Travelled: 23×
Medium paceShare: 76%Travelled: 20×
Slow paceShare: 2%Travelled: 51×

Can a small food business account go viral?

Yes. The multiple falls as accounts grow, then levels off: 81× for the middle reel under 2,000 followers, 42× from 2,000 to 5,000 followers, and 10× or 11× once an account passes 25,000 followers. 51% of these reels came from accounts below 10,000 followers.

How far the middle viral food business reel travelled, by account sizeViews as a multiple of the account's followers. Viral food business reels in Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.
Under 2K81×
2K–5K42×
5K–10K21×
10K–25K13×
25K–50K10×
50K–100K11×

Your next food business reel, by the numbers

28% are tutorials

Showing how it's made, start to finish.

51% never show a face

Faceless reels went further here.

79% put text on screen

Kept light: one or two lines.

49% use their own sound

Their own voice, or the room they're in.

10 words, the middle hook

And the shortest ones travelled furthest.

56% ask for nothing

They show the food and stop there.

Keep reading

Want the opening lines on their own? They're in the best hooks for food business reels. Next door are how to go viral in baking and how to go viral with desserts, plus the hooks behind coffee shop reels.

Questions people ask

What food business content goes viral on Instagram?

Tutorials come first, at 28% of viral food business reels in Aubrium's library, ahead of montages and stories. Skits are only 56 reels, yet their middle one drew 51 times as many views as its account has followers.

Do I have to be on camera to sell food on Instagram?

No. 51% of viral food business reels keep faces out entirely, and their middle reel went 29× its following, well past the 16× for reels with a face.

Can a small food business go viral on Instagram?

Small sellers make up much of the niche: 51% of viral food business reels came from accounts below 10,000 followers, and the middle reel came from an account with 9,466.

Should food business reels use trending audio?

A song is common, on 42% of viral food business reels against 37% library-wide, but more of them, 49%, keep their own sound.

How many views does a viral food business reel get?

The middle viral food business reel in Aubrium's library has 207,259 views. 384 passed a million.

How we did this

We looked at every food business reel in Aubrium's library on 22 October 2026: 1,857 reels from 1,600 creators with 1,000 to 100,000 followers, each of which reached at least twice its creator's follower count and at least 10,000 views. We counted every reel filed in Aubrium's food business niche; a reel can sit in more than one niche.

Format, faces, text, sound and hooks are labels Aubrium's reader puts on every post. Every number here describes reels that already went viral, so none of it is the odds for a new one.

Changelog

  • First version.
food-businessreelsinstagramdata