Skip to content
GuideNiches6 min read

How to go viral in the restaurant review niche on Instagram

What 1,999 viral restaurant review reels have in common: what they show, how they start, what they sound like, and who posts them. Real numbers from Aubrium's library.

Aubrium ResearchEditorial · Updated

A restaurant in Spain with no menu, where the staff shout out what they have and, as the hook puts it, "everything is an auction." The reel came from a page with 25,616 followers and has 24.5 million views.

Most reviews travel less far than that. Across the 1,999 viral restaurant review reels we hold, the typical one went 10 times its account's following and drew 146,389 views, and 205 passed a million. They get passed around, too: the middle reel's shares come to 1.94% of its views. This page is part of our guide to the reels that go viral in every niche, and every niche we looked at has the others.

The short answer

The two biggest formats in viral restaurant reviews are voiceovers laid over footage (25%) and tours of the room (24%). A face appears in 68%, yet the reels without one went further. 92% put text on screen, and 50% keep their own sound. Phone footage went further than polished: 15× followers against 9× for the middle reel.

1,999viral restaurant review reels
1,773creators behind them
205passed a million views
12,777followers, the middle reel's account

Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.

What kind of restaurant review reels go viral?

Voiceovers over footage lead at 25%, with tours right behind at 24%. Montages come third, at 15%.

Formats of viral restaurant review reelsHow many use each, and how far the middle one travelled (views ÷ followers). 1,999 reels, 22 October 2026.
Voiceover over footageShare: 25%Travelled: 9×
TourShare: 24%Travelled: 9×
MontageShare: 15%Travelled: 11×
StoryShare: 10%Travelled: 13×
ListShare: 8%Travelled: 10×
Day in the lifeShare: 6%Travelled: 7×
TutorialShare: 4%Travelled: 20×
Talking headShare: 3%Travelled: 7×

None of the three pulls away, at 9 to 11 times their creator's followers for the middle reel. The format that went furthest is rarer. Tutorials make up 4% of the niche and reached 20. A reviewer who shows how to order, or how to eat the thing, is doing something few others do here.

Do you need to show your face?

Most do, at 68%, but the 32% without a face went further: 13× their account's following for the middle reel, against 9× when a face appears. The 39% with someone talking to camera reached 8×.

Faces in viral restaurant review reels1,999 reels, 22 October 2026.
68%show a face
32%never show a face

Should restaurant review reels have text on screen?

Yes. 92% put text on screen, mostly a short label: 86% carry a line or two. Light, heavy and none all went about as far, 10× or 11×.

Text on screen1,999 reels, 22 October 2026.
86%a little text
8%no text
7%a lot of text

Reviews lean on songs more than the library does: 47% use one, against 37% across every niche. 50% keep their own sound. Neither pulled ahead, at 10 times followers for a song and 9 for their own. Borrowing another creator's sound is rare, at 2%, and went 13.

Sound on viral restaurant review reels1,999 reels, 22 October 2026.
50%their own sound
47%a song from Instagram's library
3%another creator's sound, or none

What hooks work for restaurant review reels?

Bold claims, curiosity gaps and callouts are the most common, on 23%, 22% and 20% of reels. No type travelled much further than another: the middle reel of each sits between 8× and 13× its followers. Only 5% open with no hook of any type, and the middle hook runs 11 words. Here are six from the library:

Hook types on viral restaurant review reelsHow many use each, and how far the middle one travelled. 1,999 reels, 22 October 2026.
Bold claimShare: 23%Travelled: 10×
Curiosity gapShare: 22%Travelled: 9×
CalloutShare: 20%Travelled: 8×
QuestionShare: 12%Travelled: 11×
RelatableShare: 6%Travelled: 11×
Number listShare: 5%Travelled: 10×
POVShare: 4%Travelled: 13×
WarningShare: 2%Travelled: 12×
  • Curiosity gapText and spokenThe Yelling Restaurant. Where there's no menu and everything is an auction.24M views · @steph… · 26K followers
  • Bold claimText and spokenThis is Sydney's viral pasta shop that starts at just $10 a bowl.4.7M views · @kensi… · 47K followers
  • QuestionText on screen"You don't like Vietnamese food?"4.1M views · @the4e… · 2.7K followers
  • RelatableText on screenmoney can't buy happiness but i've never been sad eating a cheeseburger and fries2.4M views · @dinin… · 33K followers
  • POVText on screenPov : You just land in VIETNAM 🤩🇻🇳7.7M views · @hanoi… · 32K followers
  • Curiosity gapSpokenWhy didn't we know this?21M views · @front… · 83K followers

Polished, or filmed on your phone?

Phone footage went further. 79% of these reels are polished, but the 21% that look filmed on a phone travelled 15× their creator's followers, against 9×. Fast and medium paces went about as far, 9× and 10×.

How viral restaurant review reels lookProduction and pace: how many of each, and how far the middle one travelled. 1,999 reels, 22 October 2026.
PolishedShare: 79%Travelled: 9×
Filmed on a phoneShare: 21%Travelled: 15×
Fast paceShare: 36%Travelled: 9×
Medium paceShare: 63%Travelled: 10×

Can a small restaurant review account go viral?

Yes, and the smallest accounts went furthest against their size. 42% of these reviews came from accounts under 10,000 followers. Pages below 2,000 followers had a middle reel at 47× their following; above 10,000 followers, 5× to 7×.

How far the middle viral restaurant review reel travelled, by account sizeViews as a multiple of the account's followers. Viral restaurant review reels in Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.
Under 2K47×
2K–5K23×
5K–10K12×
10K–25K7×
25K–50K7×
50K–100K5×

Your next restaurant review reel, by the numbers

25% are voiceovers over footage

Tours of the room run a close second.

68% show a face

Yet faceless reels went further.

92% put text on screen

86% carry only a line or two.

50% use their own sound

Their voice or the room, with songs close behind.

11 words, the middle hook

5–8 words travelled furthest.

51% ask for nothing

They review the place and leave it there.

Keep reading

The hooks have a page of their own: the best hooks for restaurant review reels. For sweet stops, see how to go viral with desserts. Breakfast hooks and restaurant owner hooks are next door.

Questions people ask

What kind of food review content goes viral on Instagram?

Voiceovers over footage and room tours lead, at 25% and 24% of viral restaurant review reels in Aubrium's library. Tutorials are rare at 4%, yet their middle reel went 20 times its account's following.

Do I need to show my face in restaurant reviews?

No. Faces appear on 68% of viral restaurant review reels, but those without one travelled further, 13 times their creator's followers for the middle reel, against 9.

Can a small food reviewer go viral?

Plenty have. 42% of viral restaurant review reels came from accounts under 10,000 followers, and the middle reel came from an account with 12,777.

Should restaurant reviews use trending audio?

About half do: 47% of viral restaurant review reels use a song, above the 37% across the library. Another 50% keep their own sound, and the two went about as far.

How many views does a viral restaurant review get?

The middle one in Aubrium's library has 146,389 views, and 205 passed a million.

How we did this

We looked at every restaurant review reel in Aubrium's library on 22 October 2026: 1,999 reels from 1,773 creators with 1,000 to 100,000 followers, each of which reached at least twice its creator's follower count and at least 10,000 views. We counted every reel filed in Aubrium's restaurant review niche; a reel can sit in more than one niche.

Format, faces, text, sound and hooks are labels Aubrium's reader puts on every post. Every number here describes reels that already went viral, so none of it is the odds for a new one.

Changelog

  • First version.
restaurant-reviewreelsinstagramdata