Skip to content
GuideNiches6 min read

How to go viral in the mobile gaming niche on Instagram

What 1,327 viral mobile gaming reels have in common: what they show, how they start, what they sound like, and who posts them. Real numbers from Aubrium's library.

Aubrium ResearchEditorial · Updated

Nearly 4 million views went to a mobile gaming reel from an account with 3,273 followers. Its on-screen hook: "PoV : Everyone call me pookie until they seen me in ultimate ROYALE ☠️".

Small accounts are all over this niche. 47% of the 1,327 viral mobile gaming reels in Aubrium's library came from accounts under 10,000 followers. Across all of them, 323 passed a million views. Below is what they share, from the format to the sound. It belongs to our guide to what kind of reels go viral, and every niche we looked at, in one list has the rest.

The short answer

Viral mobile gaming reels are mostly faceless clips with text on screen and their own sound: 73% never show a face, 88% carry text, and 82% keep their original audio. Montages are the most common format, at 27%. Screen recordings are rarer, but the middle one reached 64 times its creator's followers.

1,327viral mobile gaming reels
925creators behind them
323passed a million views
11,392followers, the middle reel's account

Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.

What kind of mobile gaming reels go viral?

Montages, more than anything else. 27% of viral mobile gaming reels are clips cut together, and 18% are tutorials.

Formats of viral mobile gaming reelsHow many use each, and how far the middle one travelled (views ÷ followers). 1,327 reels, 22 October 2026.
MontageShare: 27%Travelled: 35×
TutorialShare: 18%Travelled: 20×
Voiceover over footageShare: 14%Travelled: 19×
Screen recordingShare: 7%Travelled: 64×
SkitShare: 6%Travelled: 36×
ListShare: 6%Travelled: 12×
ReactionShare: 5%Travelled: 38×
StoryShare: 3%Travelled: 43×

The format to watch is the screen recording. Only 89 reels use it, but the middle one travelled 64 times its creator's followers, against 35 for a montage. Stories, at 43 times, and reactions, at 38, are two more small groups that travelled far.

Do you need to show your face?

No. 73% of viral mobile gaming reels never show a face, and 68% show no person at all. Faceless reels travelled about as far as the rest: the middle one reached 26 times its creator's followers, against 25 with a face. Just 13% have someone talking to the camera.

Faces in viral mobile gaming reels1,327 reels, 22 October 2026.
73%never show a face
27%show a face

Should mobile gaming reels have text on screen?

Almost all of them do: 88% put text on screen, and 69% keep it to a line or two. The odd group out is the 12% with no text at all. The middle one of those travelled 43 times its creator's followers, against 25 with a little text and 23 with a lot.

Text on screen1,327 reels, 22 October 2026.
69%a little text
19%a lot of text
12%no text

Their own sound, by a wide margin. 82% of viral mobile gaming reels keep their original audio, and only 16% use a song, well under the library's 37%. The 209 with a song travelled further, though: 32 times their creator's followers against 25 for their own sound.

Sound on viral mobile gaming reels1,327 reels, 22 October 2026.
82%their own sound
16%a song from Instagram's library
2%another creator's sound, or none

What hooks work for mobile gaming reels?

Curiosity gaps lead, at 22%, with bold claims next at 15%. Over a quarter, 27%, have no real hook. When there is one, it's short: the middle hook runs 8 words. Six that went viral:

Hook types on viral mobile gaming reelsHow many use each, and how far the middle one travelled. 1,327 reels, 22 October 2026.
Curiosity gapShare: 22%Travelled: 22×
Bold claimShare: 15%Travelled: 19×
QuestionShare: 9%Travelled: 16×
CalloutShare: 8%Travelled: 26×
RelatableShare: 5%Travelled: 30×
Transformation teaseShare: 3%Travelled: 29×
NegativeShare: 3%Travelled: 25×
WarningShare: 3%Travelled: 16×
POVShare: 2%Travelled: 32×
  • POVText on screenPOV - The Legend of Mobile Games 💀🔥870K views · @jonty… · 2.7K followers
  • RelatableText on screenWhen you don't trust your own teammates797K views · @gg_ha… · 7K followers
  • Bold claimText on screenMy Phone Became a Gaming PC!780K views · @lx_lo… · 35K followers
  • CalloutText on screenCHOOSE YOUR DATE!!580K views · @kimey… · 6.5K followers
  • Curiosity gapText on screenWhat your favorite gacha game says about you548K views · @comfy… · 3.2K followers
  • QuestionText on screenWhen an Esports Player Plays BR?538K views · @espor… · 8.4K followers

Polished, or filmed on your phone?

Mostly polished, but the phone-shot ones went further. 73% look polished, and the 24% filmed plainly on a phone travelled 33 times their creator's followers, against 25. Speed shows up too: 67% move fast, and the middle fast reel reached 31 times its creator's followers, against 18 at medium pace.

How viral mobile gaming reels lookProduction and pace: how many of each, and how far the middle one travelled. 1,327 reels, 22 October 2026.
PolishedShare: 73%Travelled: 25×
Filmed on a phoneShare: 24%Travelled: 33×
Fast paceShare: 67%Travelled: 31×
Medium paceShare: 33%Travelled: 18×

Can a small mobile gaming account go viral?

Yes, and the smallest went furthest. Accounts under 10,000 followers posted 47% of the viral mobile gaming reels here. Under 2,000 followers, the middle reel reached 113 times its following; at 50,000 to 100,000 followers, it reached 9.

How far the middle viral mobile gaming reel travelled, by account sizeViews as a multiple of the account's followers. Viral mobile gaming reels in Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.
Under 2K113×
2K–5K77×
5K–10K29×
10K–25K19×
25K–50K12×
50K–100K9×

Your next mobile gaming reel, by the numbers

27% are montages

Clips cut together. Screen recordings travelled further.

73% never show a face

About as far as the reels with one.

88% put text on screen

Mostly a line or two.

82% use their own sound

Original audio, not a song from the library.

8 words, the middle hook

Hooks of 8 words or fewer travelled furthest.

67% ask for nothing

No call to comment, follow or share.

Keep reading

Want the hooks on their own? The best hooks for mobile gaming reels sorts real ones by type. Close by, there's going viral with gaming tips and going viral with gaming clips.

Questions people ask

What mobile gaming reels go viral on Instagram?

Montages lead, at 27% of viral mobile gaming reels in Aubrium's library. Screen recordings are fewer, 89 of them, but the middle one travelled 64 times its creator's followers.

Do you need to show your face for mobile gaming reels?

No. 73% of viral mobile gaming reels never show a face, and the faceless ones travelled about as far as the rest: 26 times followers without one, 25 with.

Can a small mobile gaming account go viral?

Many in the library are small: almost half, 47%, of viral mobile gaming reels came from accounts under 10,000 followers. Below 2,000 followers, the middle one reached 113 times its following.

Should mobile gaming reels use trending songs?

Few do. Only 16% of viral mobile gaming reels use a song, against 37% across the library, though those 209 travelled further than reels with their own sound.

How many views does a viral mobile gaming reel get?

The middle one in Aubrium's library has 301,330 views, and 323 of the 1,327 viral mobile gaming reels passed a million.

How we did this

We looked at every mobile gaming reel in Aubrium's library on 22 October 2026: 1,327 reels from 925 creators with 1,000 to 100,000 followers, each of which reached at least twice its creator's follower count and at least 10,000 views. We counted every reel filed in Aubrium's mobile gaming niche; a reel can sit in more than one niche.

Format, faces, text, sound and hooks are labels Aubrium's reader puts on every post. Every number here describes reels that already went viral, so none of it is the odds for a new one.

Changelog

  • First version.
mobile-gamingreelsinstagramdata