Skip to content
GuideNiches6 min read

How to go viral in the nursing niche on Instagram

What 2,049 viral nursing reels have in common: what they show, how they start, what they sound like, and who posts them. Real numbers from Aubrium's library.

Aubrium ResearchEditorial · Updated

The most-viewed nursing reel in Aubrium's library is a POV about getting home: "POV: You trying to badge into your apartment after a long 12hr night shift". Its caption is one word, "whew!", and two tags. Behind it: an account with 18,881 followers, and 41.6 million views.

A lot of nursing reels are nurses being funny about the job; Aubrium's reader marks 32% of them as funny. The library has 2,049 viral nursing reels; the middle one came from an account with 10,102 followers, and 316 went past a million views. Here's what they have in common. The page sits in which kinds of reels go viral, across every niche, beside every other niche we've measured.

The short answer

85% of viral nursing reels show a face, and skits and stories lead the formats at 22% each. 96% put text on screen and 56% use their own sound. The 15% without a face travelled further, 37 times their creator's followers against 17. 49% come from accounts under 10,000 followers.

2,049viral nursing reels
1,319creators behind them
316passed a million views
10,102followers, the middle reel's account

Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.

What kind of nursing reels go viral?

Skits and stories, tied at 22% each. Talking heads come a distant third at 12%.

Formats of viral nursing reelsHow many use each, and how far the middle one travelled (views ÷ followers). 2,049 reels, 22 October 2026.
SkitShare: 22%Travelled: 27×
StoryShare: 22%Travelled: 22×
Talking headShare: 12%Travelled: 10×
TutorialShare: 8%Travelled: 17×
ListShare: 7%Travelled: 13×
MontageShare: 7%Travelled: 17×
Day in the lifeShare: 6%Travelled: 7×
POVShare: 5%Travelled: 24×

Skits travelled a little further than stories, 27 times their creator's followers against 22. Before-and-afters reached 58 times, but there are only 12 of them. Slideshows, 89 reels, reached 33. Day-in-the-life reels travelled least of the big formats, at 7 times.

Do you need to show your face?

No, though 85% do. The 15% without a face travelled further: 37 times their creator's followers for the middle one, against 17 with a face. Only 9% show nobody at all.

Faces in viral nursing reels2,049 reels, 22 October 2026.
85%show a face
15%never show a face

Should nursing reels have text on screen?

Yes. 96% carry text, 64% a line or two and 32% a lot. Heavier text travelled a little further here, 20 times against 17, and the rare reels with none reached 23.

Text on screen2,049 reels, 22 October 2026.
64%a little text
32%a lot of text
4%no text

Over half use their own sound, 56%, against 34% with a song, about the library's 37%. The 185 that borrowed another creator's sound travelled furthest, 28 times their creator's followers for the middle one.

Sound on viral nursing reels2,049 reels, 22 October 2026.
56%their own sound
34%a song from Instagram's library
10%another creator's sound, or none

What hooks work for nursing reels?

Relatable lines lead at 24%, and they travelled furthest too, at 25 times. Only 6% have no real hook, and the middle hook runs 12 words. Six from the niche:

Hook types on viral nursing reelsHow many use each, and how far the middle one travelled. 2,049 reels, 22 October 2026.
RelatableShare: 24%Travelled: 25×
Curiosity gapShare: 17%Travelled: 15×
QuestionShare: 11%Travelled: 14×
Bold claimShare: 11%Travelled: 17×
POVShare: 9%Travelled: 21×
CalloutShare: 7%Travelled: 11×
Transformation teaseShare: 5%Travelled: 21×
AspirationalShare: 3%Travelled: 18×
  • RelatableText on screenFemale nurse going to work2.5M views · @odalo… · 89K followers
  • Curiosity gapSpokenSo y'all, I'm sad to say that I'm going to be making my very last mommy mocktail ever.3M views · @k.dra… · 22K followers
  • QuestionText on screenDon't you only work 3 days a week?2.4M views · @giann… · 14K followers
  • POVText on screenPOV: The baby that was admitted for not wanting to eat is drinking up the NICU Formula supply3.7M views · @nicun… · 13K followers
  • Transformation teaseSpokenAll right, this is me before my first ever 12-hour shift as a new grad RN in the ICU.4.5M views · @nurse… · 24K followers
  • Bold claimText on screenPsych nursing ain't for the weak2M views · @jiden… · 94K followers

Polished, or filmed on your phone?

Phone-shot, overwhelmingly: 78% are filmed plainly on a phone and only 20% look polished. The two travelled about as far, 18 and 17 times their creator's followers. Pace showed little spread either, 19 for fast and 17 for medium, though the slow 9% reached 35.

How viral nursing reels lookProduction and pace: how many of each, and how far the middle one travelled. 2,049 reels, 22 October 2026.
PolishedShare: 20%Travelled: 17×
Filmed on a phoneShare: 78%Travelled: 18×
Fast paceShare: 15%Travelled: 19×
Medium paceShare: 76%Travelled: 17×
Slow paceShare: 9%Travelled: 35×

Can a small nursing account go viral?

Yes. Accounts below 10,000 followers posted 49% of the viral nursing reels. The tiniest, under 2,000 followers, saw their middle reel reach 92 times its following; at 50,000 to 100,000 followers, it was 9.

How far the middle viral nursing reel travelled, by account sizeViews as a multiple of the account's followers. Viral nursing reels in Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.
Under 2K92×
2K–5K41×
5K–10K18×
10K–25K13×
25K–50K9×
50K–100K9×

Your next nursing reel, by the numbers

22% are skits

Tied with stories, and a little further.

85% show a face

The faceless 15% travelled further.

96% put text on screen

Heavier text travelled a little further.

56% use their own sound

Borrowed sounds travelled furthest.

12 words, the middle hook

Each step shorter travelled further.

73% ask for nothing

No follow, comment or share ask.

Keep reading

For the hooks alone, see the best hooks for nursing reels. Next door: going viral with medical explainers, chronic illness hooks and the adult ADHD hooks page.

Questions people ask

What nursing content goes viral on Instagram?

Skits and stories, at 22% each of the viral nursing reels in Aubrium's library. Skits travelled a little further, 27 times their creator's followers for the middle one.

Do nurses need to show their face on Instagram?

85% of viral nursing reels do. The 15% that don't travelled further, though, at 37 times their creator's followers against 17.

Should nursing reels use trending audio?

34% of viral nursing reels use a song, about the library's 37%. Reels with another creator's sound travelled furthest, 28 times followers in the middle.

Can a new nursing account go viral?

Plenty of small ones did. Nearly half of viral nursing reels, 49%, came from accounts under 10,000 followers. Under 2,000 followers, the middle one travelled 92 times its following.

Are viral nursing reels filmed on a phone?

Most are: 78% of viral nursing reels are filmed plainly on a phone, and they travelled about as far as the 20% that look polished.

How we did this

We looked at every nursing reel in Aubrium's library on 22 October 2026: 2,049 reels from 1,319 creators with 1,000 to 100,000 followers, each of which reached at least twice its creator's follower count and at least 10,000 views. We counted every reel filed in Aubrium's nursing niche; a reel can sit in more than one niche.

Format, faces, text, sound and hooks are labels Aubrium's reader puts on every post. Every number here describes reels that already went viral, so none of it is the odds for a new one.

Changelog

  • First version.
nursingreelsinstagramdata