Skip to content
GuideNiches6 min read

How to go viral in the interior design niche on Instagram

What 1,050 viral interior design reels have in common: what they show, how they start, what they sound like, and who posts them. Real numbers from Aubrium's library.

Aubrium ResearchEditorial · Updated

A before-and-after from an account with 3,623 followers reached 5 million views. Its caption opens on a renovation truth: bad decoration can be fixed, but a bad layout will bother you forever.

Before-and-afters are tied for the biggest format here, at 17%, and small accounts reach far. Of 1,050 viral interior design reels in Aubrium's library, 226 topped a million views. The middle reel of all 1,050 came from an account with 14,132 followers. This page goes through what those reels share. For what works across every niche, read the main guide to reels that go viral, and what goes viral, niche by niche covers the others.

The short answer

Viral interior design reels lean on the reveal: before-and-afters and tours lead, at 17% each, and transformations and tutorials travelled furthest. 66% never show a face, 76% put text on screen, and 45% use their own sound, against 42% with a song. 38% come from accounts under 10,000 followers.

1,050viral interior design reels
867creators behind them
226passed a million views
14,132followers, the middle reel's account

Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.

What kind of interior design reels go viral?

Before-and-afters and tours, tied at 17%. Slideshows are close, at 15%.

Formats of viral interior design reelsHow many use each, and how far the middle one travelled (views ÷ followers). 1,050 reels, 22 October 2026.
Before and afterShare: 17%Travelled: 24×
TourShare: 17%Travelled: 15×
SlideshowShare: 15%Travelled: 32×
TransformationShare: 10%Travelled: 38×
MontageShare: 8%Travelled: 14×
TutorialShare: 8%Travelled: 37×
ListShare: 7%Travelled: 13×
Talking headShare: 5%Travelled: 8×

The formats that travelled furthest are different. Transformations, 10% of the total, reached 38 times their creator's followers in the middle, and tutorials, just 8%, reached 37. Slideshows reached 32. Tours are as common as before-and-afters but reached only 15, against 24 for a before-and-after. Talking heads sat at 8.

Do you need to show your face?

No. 66% of viral interior design reels never show a face, and 49% show no one at all. The gap in reach is wide here: faceless reels travelled 27 times followers for the middle one, against 11 with a face.

Faces in viral interior design reels1,050 reels, 22 October 2026.
66%never show a face
34%show a face

Should interior design reels have text on screen?

Usually, yes. 67% carry a little text, 9% a lot, and 24% none. Whatever the amount, the middle reel landed between 18 and 21 times followers.

Text on screen1,050 reels, 22 October 2026.
67%a little text
24%no text
9%a lot of text

Close to an even split: 45% use their own sound and 42% a song. That 42% still beats the library-wide 37%. Songs and borrowed sounds travelled further than a creator's own audio: 20 and 22 times followers, against 16.

Sound on viral interior design reels1,050 reels, 22 October 2026.
45%their own sound
42%a song from Instagram's library
13%another creator's sound, or none

What hooks work for interior design reels?

The most common hook is the curiosity gap, at 15%, and 27% of these reels have no real hook. The middle hook is 9 words, and the word that opens the most hooks is "before". Negative hooks, the ones that name a mistake, travelled furthest. Six of the hooks, as they ran:

Hook types on viral interior design reelsHow many use each, and how far the middle one travelled. 1,050 reels, 22 October 2026.
Curiosity gapShare: 15%Travelled: 16×
Transformation teaseShare: 13%Travelled: 28×
QuestionShare: 9%Travelled: 18×
Bold claimShare: 7%Travelled: 11×
RelatableShare: 7%Travelled: 19×
CalloutShare: 5%Travelled: 12×
WarningShare: 4%Travelled: 20×
AspirationalShare: 3%Travelled: 15×
NegativeShare: 3%Travelled: 45×
  • AspirationalText on screenTHE CLOSET I NEED 😍3.8M views · @philk… · 11K followers
  • Transformation teaseText on screenthe front door vs...1.3M views · @vegar… · 56K followers
  • WarningText on screenDon't Waste The Corner2.4M views · @desig… · 25K followers
  • Bold claimText on screenPaint, not drown773K views · @m2can… · 92K followers
  • WarningText on screen5 things making your bedroom look cheap (and most people have at least one 👀)863K views · @hhous… · 92K followers
  • Curiosity gapText and spokenWindow Types You Should Know Before Renovating or Building1.5M views · @fabia… · 94K followers

Polished, or filmed on your phone?

Polished, at 86%, and the 11% filmed plainly on a phone travelled about as far, 21 times followers against 19. There's a small gap on pace: fast reels, 31% of them, reached 22 times, against 18 for medium and slow.

How viral interior design reels lookProduction and pace: how many of each, and how far the middle one travelled. 1,050 reels, 22 October 2026.
PolishedShare: 86%Travelled: 19×
Filmed on a phoneShare: 11%Travelled: 21×
Fast paceShare: 31%Travelled: 22×
Medium paceShare: 65%Travelled: 18×
Slow paceShare: 4%Travelled: 18×

Can a small interior design account go viral?

Yes, and the smallest accounts travelled furthest of all. Over a third of these reels, 38%, came from accounts with fewer than 10,000 followers. Accounts under 2,000 followers top the chart at 126 times, with the 2,000 to 5,000 band next at 48.

How far the middle viral interior design reel travelled, by account sizeViews as a multiple of the account's followers. Viral interior design reels in Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.
Under 2K126×
2K–5K48×
5K–10K26×
10K–25K16×
25K–50K12×
50K–100K9×

Your next interior design reel, by the numbers

17% are before-and-afters

Transformations and tutorials went further: 38 and 37 times.

66% never show a face

Faceless ones travelled 27 times; with a face, 11.

76% put text on screen

Mostly a line; reach sat level either way.

45% use their own sound

A song is close behind, at 42%.

9 words, the middle hook

Past 20 words, hooks travelled least.

59% ask for nothing

They let the room speak and stop there.

Keep reading

The hooks get a page of their own, with 16 examples: the best hooks for interior design reels. Close by: what goes viral in home decor and what goes viral in home organization.

Questions people ask

What interior design content goes viral on Instagram?

Before-and-afters and tours lead, at 17% each of viral interior design reels in Aubrium's library. Transformations and tutorials are fewer, at 10% and 8%, but their middle reels travelled furthest, 38 and 37 times their creator's followers.

Do interior designers need to show their face on Instagram?

No. Faces are missing from 66% of viral interior design reels, and those faceless reels travelled 27 times followers for the middle one, against 11 with a face.

How many followers do viral interior design accounts have?

The middle viral interior design reel came from an account with 14,132 followers. 38% were posted by accounts below 10,000 followers.

Should interior design reels use trending audio?

42% of viral interior design reels use a song and 45% their own sound. Songs travelled 20 times followers for the middle reel, against 16 for own sound.

Should design reels look polished?

Most are: 86% of viral interior design reels look polished. Phone footage, 11% of them, reached 21 times followers in the middle, about level with polished at 19.

How we did this

We looked at every interior design reel in Aubrium's library on 22 October 2026: 1,050 reels from 867 creators with 1,000 to 100,000 followers, each of which reached at least twice its creator's follower count and at least 10,000 views. We counted every reel filed in Aubrium's interior design niche; a reel can sit in more than one niche.

Format, faces, text, sound and hooks are labels Aubrium's reader puts on every post. Every number here describes reels that already went viral, so none of it is the odds for a new one.

Changelog

  • First version.
interior-designreelsinstagramdata