Skip to content
GuideNiches6 min read

How to go viral in the home decor niche on Instagram

What 2,297 viral home decor reels have in common: what they show, how they start, what they sound like, and who posts them. Real numbers from Aubrium's library.

Aubrium ResearchEditorial · Updated

A montage of a solid wood bed, captioned as giving "major vacation rental vibes", reached 73.5 million views. It was posted by an account with 87,219 followers.

That's a bigger account than most in decor: the middle viral home decor reel came from one with 17,011. Of the 2,297 we found in Aubrium's library, 611 crossed a million views. What they share, from format to sound to account size, is below. The patterns that hold in every niche are in our guide to the reels that go viral, and what goes viral in each niche covers the others.

The short answer

Viral home decor reels are mostly faceless: 69% never show a face. Tutorials and transformations lead, at 22% and 19%, and transformations travelled further. 76% carry text on screen, usually a single line, and 51% use a song. 36% are from accounts below 10,000 followers.

2,297viral home decor reels
1,893creators behind them
611passed a million views
17,011followers, the middle reel's account

Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.

What kind of home decor reels go viral?

Tutorials, narrowly. 22% show how a thing is made or fixed, and transformations are right behind at 19%.

Formats of viral home decor reelsHow many use each, and how far the middle one travelled (views ÷ followers). 2,297 reels, 22 October 2026.
TutorialShare: 22%Travelled: 20×
TransformationShare: 19%Travelled: 32×
Before and afterShare: 16%Travelled: 20×
TourShare: 12%Travelled: 18×
MontageShare: 10%Travelled: 15×
ListShare: 5%Travelled: 19×
SlideshowShare: 5%Travelled: 26×
Voiceover over footageShare: 4%Travelled: 13×

Transformations are the ones that travelled. The middle transformation reached 32 times its creator's followers; tutorials and before-and-afters both sat at 20. Slideshows, only 5% of the total, reached 26. Montages, at 10%, sat at 15, and voiceovers over footage at 13.

Do you need to show your face?

No. 69% of viral home decor reels never show a face, and 40% show nobody at all. The room is the subject. The faceless ones also travelled a little further, 21 times followers for the middle one against 18 with a face.

Faces in viral home decor reels2,297 reels, 22 October 2026.
69%never show a face
31%show a face

Should home decor reels have text on screen?

Yes, but keep it to a line. 73% carry a little text and only 4% a lot. The 24% with no text and the 4% with a lot both travelled further than the light-text ones: 25 and 23 times followers for the middle reel, against 19. A finished room can hold a reel without a word on it.

Text on screen2,297 reels, 22 October 2026.
73%a little text
24%no text
4%a lot of text

Slightly more song than not. 51% use a song from Instagram's music library, against 37% across Aubrium's library, and 39% use their own sound. Reach sat about level whatever the sound: songs, own sound and borrowed sound all landed between 20 and 22 times followers.

Sound on viral home decor reels2,297 reels, 22 October 2026.
51%a song from Instagram's library
39%their own sound
11%another creator's sound, or none

What hooks work for home decor reels?

Transformation teases lead, at 21%, and 24% of these reels have no real hook. The middle hook runs 8 words, and most are written on screen. POV hooks are only 4% but went furthest, at 31 times followers. Here are six from the library:

Hook types on viral home decor reelsHow many use each, and how far the middle one travelled. 2,297 reels, 22 October 2026.
Transformation teaseShare: 21%Travelled: 26×
Curiosity gapShare: 13%Travelled: 18×
RelatableShare: 10%Travelled: 20×
Bold claimShare: 6%Travelled: 14×
QuestionShare: 6%Travelled: 18×
CalloutShare: 5%Travelled: 16×
POVShare: 4%Travelled: 31×
NegativeShare: 3%Travelled: 15×
  • RelatableText on screennothing personal, I just wanted to stay home. ❤️42M views · @theco… · 64K followers
  • POVText on screenPOV: you thought you found the perfect pink... until it dried on the wall9M views · @emels… · 5.6K followers
  • Transformation teaseText on screenoffice by day ☀️2.3M views · @jorda… · 21K followers
  • WarningText on screenDon't show this to a Pokémon mom 😱🤯3.4M views · @pokeg… · 3.5K followers
  • QuestionSpokenYou think this is proper marble?4.1M views · @uncle… · 84K followers
  • RelatableText on screen"I need TOTAL darkness to stay asleep"6.2M views · @bette… · 32K followers

Polished, or filmed on your phone?

Polished, at 86%, and plain phone footage travelled about as far: 21 times followers against 20. Pace shows the bigger gap. The fast 40% and the slow 5% reached 26 and 24 times, against 16 for reels at a medium pace.

How viral home decor reels lookProduction and pace: how many of each, and how far the middle one travelled. 2,297 reels, 22 October 2026.
PolishedShare: 86%Travelled: 20×
Filmed on a phoneShare: 14%Travelled: 21×
Fast paceShare: 40%Travelled: 26×
Medium paceShare: 54%Travelled: 16×
Slow paceShare: 5%Travelled: 24×

Can a small home decor account go viral?

Yes. Small accounts make up a good share: 36% of viral home decor reels are from accounts with fewer than 10,000 followers. The chart below shows the multiple falling as accounts grow, from 88 under 2,000 followers to 11 at 50,000 to 100,000 followers.

How far the middle viral home decor reel travelled, by account sizeViews as a multiple of the account's followers. Viral home decor reels in Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.
Under 2K88×
2K–5K56×
5K–10K30×
10K–25K17×
25K–50K12×
50K–100K11×

Your next home decor reel, by the numbers

22% are tutorials

Transformations, at 19%, travelled further.

69% never show a face

40% show no one at all.

76% put text on screen

Nearly always a line or two, rarely more.

51% use a song

Above the library's 37%.

8 words, the middle hook

Shorter hooks travelled a little further.

58% ask for nothing

Skip the "follow for more" line.

Keep reading

Want the hooks in full? The best hooks for home decor reels has 16 real ones. Next door are how interior design reels go viral and how home organization reels go viral, plus apartment living hooks.

Questions people ask

What home decor content goes viral on Instagram?

Tutorials and transformations: 22% and 19% of viral home decor reels in Aubrium's library. The middle transformation travelled furthest, 32 times its creator's followers.

Do I need to show my face to grow a home decor account?

No. 69% of viral home decor reels never show a face. Faceless reels also went a little further: 21 times followers in the middle, against 18.

Should home decor reels be fast or slow?

Fast and slow both beat a medium pace: 26 and 24 times followers for the middle reel, against 16. 40% of viral home decor reels move fast; 5% are slow.

How many followers do viral home decor accounts have?

The middle viral home decor reel came from an account with 17,011 followers. Accounts below 10,000 followers made 36% of the ones we counted.

Should I use trending audio for home decor reels?

51% of viral home decor reels use a song, above the 37% across Aubrium's library. But reels with a song, their own sound or a borrowed one travelled about as far.

How we did this

We looked at every home decor reel in Aubrium's library on 22 October 2026: 2,297 reels from 1,893 creators with 1,000 to 100,000 followers, each of which reached at least twice its creator's follower count and at least 10,000 views. We counted every reel filed in Aubrium's home decor niche; a reel can sit in more than one niche.

Format, faces, text, sound and hooks are labels Aubrium's reader puts on every post. Every number here describes reels that already went viral, so none of it is the odds for a new one.

Changelog

  • First version.
home-decorreelsinstagramdata