Skip to content
GuideNiches12 min read

What niches go viral on Instagram?

We counted the viral reels in every niche in Aubrium's library: which niches have the most, where reels travel furthest, and a page for each of 190 niches.

Aubrium ResearchEditorial · Updated

Here's a number we didn't expect. Real estate has more viral reels in Aubrium's library than dating, mom life or film and TV: 5,145 of them. Only sketch comedy has more, with 5,649. But a big count isn't the same as reach. The middle viral real estate reel reached 18 times its creator's followers. In couples content, it was 53 times.

This page is the map: 190 niches, how many viral reels each one holds, and how far they went. For the craft behind the reels, there are two guides: the best hooks for Instagram reels and what kind of reels go viral.

The short answer

The niches with the most viral reels in Aubrium's library are sketch comedy (5,649), real estate (5,145) and dating and relationships (4,993). Of niches with at least 1,000 viral reels, couples and sketch comedy travel furthest: the middle reel reached 53 times its creator's followers. And 44% of the library's viral reels came from accounts under 10,000 followers.

243,930viral reels in the library
181,995creators behind them
190niches with their own page
44%from accounts under 10,000 followers

Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.

Which niches have the most viral reels?

Sketch comedy has the most, with 5,649 viral reels. Real estate and dating come next, and then the count drops to musician life, at 3,478.

Viral reels per nicheThe 10 niches with the most, of the 190 with a page here. 22 October 2026.
Sketch comedy5,649
Real estate5,145
Dating and relationships4,993
Musician life3,478
Corporate life3,011
Film and TV2,960
Mom life2,779
Motorcycle2,587
Hair salon2,493
Guitar2,452

We read this list as a map of busy niches, not easy ones. Then look at how far the middle reel went. Musician life has 3,478 viral reels, yet the middle one reached 11 times its creator's followers. Guitar tells the same story, at 12 times. Sketch comedy is the odd one: it has the most viral reels and its middle one still reached 53 times.

Where do viral reels travel furthest?

Of the niches with at least 1,000 viral reels, couples content and sketch comedy. In both, the middle viral reel reached 53 times its creator's followers. That's the number this chart uses: views divided by followers. It shows how far past its own audience a reel went. For the library as a whole, the middle one reached 21 times. We left smaller niches off this chart, because the middle of a small group can move a long way on a few reels.

How far the middle viral reel travelled, by nicheViews as a multiple of the creator's followers. Niches with at least 1,000 viral reels, 22 October 2026.
Couples53×
Sketch comedy53×
Meme and reaction50×
Cat48×
Film and TV48×
Gaming45×
Wedding38×
Motivation38×
Mom life38×
Gym culture37×

Look at who made the list: couples, sketches, memes, cats, film and TV, gaming. Most of them exist to make people laugh or feel something. Wedding, motivation and mom life tie at 38 times, and gym culture closes it at 37. If your niche teaches things, don't read this as bad news. Real estate reels go less far, at 18 times, but real estate has the second-most viral reels of any niche.

Which areas have the most viral reels?

Business and entrepreneurship, with 17,407 viral reels. It's a close race, though: no area holds more than 7% of the library. Food and recipes come next, then beauty and makeup, then health and wellness. We sort the niches into 25 areas, and one reel can sit in more than one.

Viral reels by areaThe share of the library's 243,930 viral reels in each area, and how far the middle one travelled. A reel can sit in more than one area.
Business & EntrepreneurshipShare: 7%Travelled: 18×
Food & RecipesShare: 7%Travelled: 19×
Beauty & MakeupShare: 6%Travelled: 20×
Health & WellnessShare: 6%Travelled: 19×
FitnessShare: 6%Travelled: 17×
Comedy & EntertainmentShare: 6%Travelled: 43×
MusicShare: 5%Travelled: 11×
TravelShare: 5%Travelled: 20×
Fashion & StyleShare: 5%Travelled: 15×
Parenting & FamilyShare: 5%Travelled: 28×
Pets & AnimalsShare: 4%Travelled: 27×
Cars & AutomotiveShare: 4%Travelled: 29×

Comedy and entertainment is the area that stands out. It holds 6% of the library, the same share as fitness or beauty, but its middle reel reached 43 times its creator's followers. No other area in the chart comes close. Music sits at the far end, at 11 times. Cars, parenting and pets all reached 27 times or more.

Every niche, by area

Here's every niche with a page, grouped by area. Each one links to its best hooks, to how to go viral in it, or to both. For what holds across all of them, read the hooks guide or the go-viral guide.

Art & Design

Beauty & Makeup

Business & Entrepreneurship

Cars & Automotive

Comedy & Entertainment

Education & Study

Fashion & Style

Fitness

Food & Recipes

Gaming

Health & Wellness

Home & Interior Design

Home Services & Trades

Lifestyle

Motivation & Mindset

Music

Parenting & Family

Personal Finance

Pets & Animals

Photography

Real Estate

Relationships & Dating

Sports

Technology

Travel

Questions people ask

What niche goes viral the most on Instagram?

In Aubrium's library, sketch comedy has the most viral reels, with 5,649. Real estate is second with 5,145, and dating and relationships third with 4,993.

Which Instagram niche gets the most reach?

In Aubrium's library, measured as views divided by followers, couples content and sketch comedy travel furthest of the niches with at least 1,000 viral reels. The middle viral reel in each reached 53 times its creator's followers, against 21 for the library as a whole.

Is real estate a good niche for Instagram reels?

It's a busy one. Real estate has 5,145 viral reels in Aubrium's library, the second-most of any niche. The middle one reached 18 times its creator's followers, a little under the library's 21.

Do you need a big account to go viral on Instagram?

No. Aubrium's library covers accounts with 1,000 to 100,000 followers, and 44% of its viral reels came from accounts under 10,000. Sorted by followers, the middle viral reel came from an account with 12,274.

Which area of Instagram has the most viral reels?

Business and entrepreneurship, with 17,407 viral reels, or 7% of Aubrium's library. Comedy and entertainment has fewer, but its middle reel reached 43 times its creator's followers, the furthest of the big areas.

How we did this

We looked at every reel in Aubrium's library on 22 October 2026: 243,930 viral reels from 181,995 creators with 1,000 to 100,000 followers, each of which reached at least twice its creator's follower count and at least 10,000 views, counted once each. A reel belongs to every niche it's filed in, so the niches add up to more than the library.

Format, faces, text, sound and hook types are labels Aubrium's reader puts on every post. Every number here describes reels that already went viral, so none of it is the odds for a new one.

Changelog

  • First version.
nichesreelsinstagramdata