Skip to content
GuideNiches6 min read

How to go viral in the musician life niche on Instagram

What 3,478 viral musician life reels have in common: what they show, how they start, what they sound like, and who posts them. Real numbers from Aubrium's library.

Aubrium ResearchEditorial · Updated

An account with 7,109 followers posted a reel whose caption says the time signature is the Fibonacci sequence and asks which video game the theme is from. The line on screen read "When math nerds write music:". It got 7.4 million views.

Musician life is a wide niche: studio days, releases, practice and gigs. Aubrium's library holds 3,478 viral reels from it, by 2,835 creators, and 352 passed a million views. Here's what they share. The general version of this question lives in the pillar on what makes a reel go viral, and what goes viral in each niche sits one level up.

The short answer

The biggest groups of viral musician life reels are tutorials (41%) and stories (20%), and 75% show a face. 87% use their own sound, usually the music itself. Skits are rarer, at 5%, but went furthest, 21 times their creator's followers. 37% have no hook of any type, and 48% came from accounts under 10,000 followers.

3,478viral musician life reels
2,835creators behind them
352passed a million views
10,996followers, the middle reel's account

Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.

What kind of musician life reels go viral?

Tutorials lead, at 41%, and stories follow at 20%.

Formats of viral musician life reelsHow many use each, and how far the middle one travelled (views ÷ followers). 3,478 reels, 22 October 2026.
TutorialShare: 41%Travelled: 10×
StoryShare: 20%Travelled: 13×
Talking headShare: 11%Travelled: 11×
MontageShare: 7%Travelled: 10×
SkitShare: 5%Travelled: 21×
POVShare: 3%Travelled: 15×
ListShare: 2%Travelled: 11×
ReactionShare: 1%Travelled: 12×

Skits went furthest. There are 160 of them, and the middle one reached 21× its creator's following, against 10× for a tutorial. POV reels did well too, at 15×. On these numbers, musicians who play a character, not just an instrument, went further.

Do you need to show your face?

Most do, at 75%, and 41% of these reels are someone talking to camera. But the 25% without a face went further, 15× their creator's following against 10×. Only 7% show no person at all.

Faces in viral musician life reels3,478 reels, 22 October 2026.
75%show a face
25%never show a face

Should musician life reels have text on screen?

Usually a line. 70% carry a line or two of text, 10% a lot and 20% none, and all three went about as far, 11× to 12×.

Text on screen3,478 reels, 22 October 2026.
70%a little text
20%no text
10%a lot of text

Their own, overwhelmingly: 87% use their own sound, which for a musician is usually the music. Only 12% use a song from Instagram's library, far below the library-wide 37%, and those went about as far, 13× against 11×.

Sound on viral musician life reels3,478 reels, 22 October 2026.
87%their own sound
12%a song from Instagram's library
1%another creator's sound, or none

What hooks work for musician life reels?

37% of viral musician life reels have no hook of any type; they simply begin. Curiosity gaps lead the rest, at 20% of these reels, and POV hooks and relatable lines went about as far, 16× and 15×. The middle hook is 9 words. Six real ones:

Hook types on viral musician life reelsHow many use each, and how far the middle one travelled. 3,478 reels, 22 October 2026.
Curiosity gapShare: 20%Travelled: 9×
RelatableShare: 12%Travelled: 15×
QuestionShare: 8%Travelled: 11×
Bold claimShare: 5%Travelled: 12×
CalloutShare: 5%Travelled: 8×
Transformation teaseShare: 4%Travelled: 13×
POVShare: 4%Travelled: 16×
Number listShare: 2%Travelled: 10×
  • RelatableText and spokenTwo more, buddy, come on. Nail it.3.4M views · @jonny… · 18K followers
  • Curiosity gapText and spokencomparing the purple Amazon cello to my $12,000 pro cello.3.5M views · @rolan… · 21K followers
  • RelatableText and spokenStages You Go Thru making a song2.1M views · @tyxon… · 5.3K followers
  • QuestionText and spokenCan you play the cello?2.8M views · @igude… · 56K followers
  • RelatableText on screenWhen the sheet music starts testing your math skills instead of your music skills1.5M views · @syds_… · 27K followers
  • AspirationalText on screenif this song blows up i'll stop applying for jobs and do music full time 🥹🙏5.3M views · @real_… · 89K followers

Polished, or filmed on your phone?

Phone footage did better: the 47% filmed plainly on a phone reached 13×, against 10× for polished reels. Fast reels reached 14×, against 11× at a medium pace and 12× for slow ones.

How viral musician life reels lookProduction and pace: how many of each, and how far the middle one travelled. 3,478 reels, 22 October 2026.
PolishedShare: 52%Travelled: 10×
Filmed on a phoneShare: 47%Travelled: 13×
Fast paceShare: 11%Travelled: 14×
Medium paceShare: 74%Travelled: 11×
Slow paceShare: 16%Travelled: 12×

Can a small musician life account go viral?

48% of them came from accounts under 10,000 followers. Under 2,000 followers, the middle reel reached 38× its following; from 2,000 to 5,000, 17×; over 50,000 followers, 7×.

How far the middle viral musician life reel travelled, by account sizeViews as a multiple of the account's followers. Viral musician life reels in Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.
Under 2K38×
2K–5K17×
5K–10K11×
10K–25K9×
25K–50K8×
50K–100K7×

Your next musician life reel, by the numbers

41% are tutorials

Skits, at 5%, went furthest.

75% show a face

Though faceless reels went further.

80% put text on screen

A line or two, on 70%.

87% use their own sound

Usually the music itself.

9 words, the middle hook

Every length went about as far.

74% ask for nothing

No ask to follow, save or stream.

Keep reading

For the opening lines, see the best hooks for musician life reels. Other music niches have their own pages: how song cover reels go viral, going viral with drumming reels and what works for piano reels.

Questions people ask

What musician content goes viral on Instagram?

Tutorials are the most common, at 41% of viral musician life reels in Aubrium's library. Skits are rarer, at 5%, but went furthest, 21× the creator's following for the middle one.

Do musicians need to show their face in reels?

Most do, at 75% of viral musician life reels, but the 25% without a face went further: 15× the creator's following, against 10×.

Should musicians use trending audio?

Few do. 87% of viral musician life reels use their own sound and 12% a song, far below the 37% across the library.

Can a small music account go viral?

48% of viral musician life reels came from accounts under 10,000 followers. Under 2,000 followers, the middle reel reached 38× its creator's following.

Do music reels need a hook?

Not always. 37% of viral musician life reels have no hook of any type, and those reached 12× their creator's following, about as far as the niche's middle reel at 11×.

How we did this

We looked at every musician life reel in Aubrium's library on 22 October 2026: 3,478 reels from 2,835 creators with 1,000 to 100,000 followers, each of which reached at least twice its creator's follower count and at least 10,000 views. We counted every reel filed in Aubrium's musician life niche; a reel can sit in more than one niche.

Format, faces, text, sound and hooks are labels Aubrium's reader puts on every post. Every number here describes reels that already went viral, so none of it is the odds for a new one.

Changelog

  • First version.
musician-lifereelsinstagramdata