Skip to content
GuideNiches6 min read

How to go viral in the drumming niche on Instagram

What 1,035 viral drumming reels have in common: what they show, how they start, what they sound like, and who posts them. Real numbers from Aubrium's library.

Aubrium ResearchEditorial · Updated

"Drumming in Times Square", says the caption. The reel opens on a spoken line, "Come on, you messing up the groove now." It came from an account with 15,249 followers and got 10.5 million views.

That's near the top of this niche, but not alone up there: 108 of the 1,035 viral drumming reels in Aubrium's library, from 750 creators, went past a million. The middle reel of the 1,035 came from an account with 12,557 followers. Below is how they're made, piece by piece, and who made them. For the wider picture, start with what kinds of reels go viral or every niche we looked at.

The short answer

Viral drumming reels are mostly tutorials, at 60%. 63% show a face and 74% have words on screen. 89% use their own sound, but the 10% that drummed over a library song travelled furthest. 42% have no real hook. 43% were posted by accounts with fewer than 10,000 followers.

1,035viral drumming reels
750creators behind them
108passed a million views
12,557followers, the middle reel's account

Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.

What kind of drumming reels go viral?

Tutorials, by a wide margin, at 60%. Montages are a distant second at 12%.

Formats of viral drumming reelsHow many use each, and how far the middle one travelled (views ÷ followers). 1,035 reels, 22 October 2026.
TutorialShare: 60%Travelled: 11×
MontageShare: 12%Travelled: 11×
StoryShare: 7%Travelled: 16×
SkitShare: 2%Travelled: 16×
TourShare: 2%Travelled: 8×
POVShare: 2%Travelled: 14×
ListShare: 2%Travelled: 5×
Before and afterShare: 1%Travelled: 26×

Teaching is what drummers post, but it isn't what travelled furthest. The middle tutorial reached 11 times its creator's followers, the niche's usual. Stories and skits both reached 16. Before-and-afters went further still, 26 times, though there are only 15 of them. A story about the kit, the gig or the practice room is where the gap is.

Do you need to show your face?

No. 63% show one, and the 37% that don't went about as far, 13 times followers against 11. Only 6% show no person at all, so most faceless drumming reels still show someone, just not their face.

Faces in viral drumming reels1,035 reels, 22 October 2026.
63%show a face
37%never show a face

Should drumming reels have text on screen?

A line, usually. 74% have words on screen, and for 67% that's a light touch. The 26% with no text at all went about as far as the rest, 13 times followers against 11 for a light line. A groove can speak for itself; a line earns its place when the reel is a lesson.

Text on screen1,035 reels, 22 October 2026.
67%a little text
26%no text
8%a lot of text

The kit, nearly always: 89% use their own sound, and only 10% pick a song from Instagram's library. Across every niche in Aubrium's library, that figure is 37%. But the 10% travelled much further. The middle reel with a library song went 21 times its creator's following, while own-sound reels managed 11. Our guess: a track people already know gives them a reason to stay for the drums.

Sound on viral drumming reels1,035 reels, 22 October 2026.
89%their own sound
10%a song from Instagram's library
1%another creator's sound, or none

What hooks work for drumming reels?

No one type wins in drumming: the common ones all sit between 7 and 12 times their creator's followers. 42% of viral drumming reels have no real hook and reached 12, as far as the best common types. Curiosity gaps turn up most, on 23%, and the typical hook runs 7 words. Here are six:

Hook types on viral drumming reelsHow many use each, and how far the middle one travelled. 1,035 reels, 22 October 2026.
Curiosity gapShare: 23%Travelled: 10×
CalloutShare: 8%Travelled: 10×
QuestionShare: 6%Travelled: 8×
RelatableShare: 6%Travelled: 12×
Bold claimShare: 4%Travelled: 7×
Transformation teaseShare: 4%Travelled: 12×
Number listShare: 4%Travelled: 10×
POVShare: 1%Travelled: 10×
  • Bold claimText on screenproof that drums control the genre6.1M views · @mattr… · 13K followers
  • Curiosity gapText on screenAttempting to add drums to MINECRAFT music but i genuinely reach flow state2.3M views · @miles… · 30K followers
  • WarningText and spokenIf you're thinking about buying new symbols, just don't.1.7M views · @brish… · 2.3K followers
  • QuestionText and spokenWhich Rhythm is Correct?2.3M views · @theon… · 38K followers
  • Transformation teaseText and spokenTune your bass drum in 15 seconds.1.1M views · @thery… · 51K followers
  • RelatableText on screenHow we're taught to play to a metronome 😩400K views · @solan… · 21K followers

Polished, or filmed on your phone?

Polished, for the most part: 65% look produced. Reels shot plainly on a phone, 35% of them, went further, 13 times followers against 10. Fast and medium reels went about as far, 13 against 11. Almost none are slow.

How viral drumming reels lookProduction and pace: how many of each, and how far the middle one travelled. 1,035 reels, 22 October 2026.
PolishedShare: 65%Travelled: 10×
Filmed on a phoneShare: 35%Travelled: 13×
Fast paceShare: 23%Travelled: 13×
Medium paceShare: 77%Travelled: 11×

Can a small drumming account go viral?

Yes. 43% of viral drumming reels sit with accounts below 10,000 followers. Measured against their own size, the smallest went furthest, 38 times followers under 2,000 followers. Accounts with 2,000 to 5,000 followers reached 20, and from 10,000 followers up the multiple sits between 6 and 9.

How far the middle viral drumming reel travelled, by account sizeViews as a multiple of the account's followers. Viral drumming reels in Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.
Under 2K38×
2K–5K20×
5K–10K12×
10K–25K9×
25K–50K9×
50K–100K6×

Your next drumming reel, by the numbers

60% are tutorials

Stories are rarer and travelled further, 16 against 11.

63% show a face

Faceless ones travelled about as far, 13 against 11.

74% put text on screen

Light text on 67%; none on 26%.

89% use their own sound

The kit is the sound. Songs reached 21 times, though.

7 words, the middle hook

Hooks of 13 to 20 words reached 19 times.

73% ask for nothing

Just play. No call to follow or comment.

Keep reading

Drummers who teach should read how music teacher reels go viral. If you cover songs on the kit, the song cover guide is close by, and musician life covers the rest of the job.

Questions people ask

What drumming content goes viral on Instagram?

60% of viral drumming reels in Aubrium's library are tutorials. Stories make up 7% and went further: 16 times the creator's following for the middle one, 11 for a tutorial.

Do drummers need to show their face?

No. 37% of viral drumming reels keep the face out of shot, and their reach was close to the rest: 13 times followers against 11.

Should I drum over a trending song?

Only 10% of viral drumming reels use a song from Instagram's library, but those went furthest: 21 times the creator's following for the middle one. Reels with their own sound reached 11.

How many followers do viral drumming accounts have?

The middle reel came from an account with 12,557 followers. Smaller accounts hold their own: 43% of viral drumming reels are from accounts below 10,000 followers.

Do drumming reels need a hook?

42% of viral drumming reels have no real hook. The middle one of those reached 12 times its creator's followers, as far as any common hook type.

How we did this

We looked at every drumming reel in Aubrium's library on 22 October 2026: 1,035 reels from 750 creators with 1,000 to 100,000 followers, each of which reached at least twice its creator's follower count and at least 10,000 views. We counted every reel filed in Aubrium's drumming niche; a reel can sit in more than one niche.

Format, faces, text, sound and hooks are labels Aubrium's reader puts on every post. Every number here describes reels that already went viral, so none of it is the odds for a new one.

Changelog

  • First version.
drummingreelsinstagramdata