Skip to content
GuideNiches6 min read

How to go viral in the guitar niche on Instagram

What 2,452 viral guitar reels have in common: what they show, how they start, what they sound like, and who posts them. Real numbers from Aubrium's library.

Aubrium ResearchEditorial · Updated

No hook and no face, just a caption: "Correct installation of strings in vintage tuners!!" An account with 7,453 followers posted it, and it reached 15.5 million views.

A string change is about as plain as guitar content gets, and it still went that far. 242 of the 2,452 viral guitar reels in Aubrium's library topped a million views. Of all 2,452, the middle reel came from an account with 11,918 followers. Here's what they look and sound like. It's one chapter of how to go viral on Instagram reels, and guitar is one of the niches on our page about what goes viral in each niche.

The short answer

Viral guitar reels are mostly tutorials (63%), and 90% use the creator's own sound. 61% show a face, but faceless ones travelled further. 83% put text on screen. Skits are rare but went furthest, 39 times their creator's followers for the middle one. Accounts with fewer than 10,000 followers posted 44%.

2,452viral guitar reels
1,610creators behind them
242passed a million views
11,918followers, the middle reel's account

Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.

What kind of guitar reels go viral?

Tutorials, overwhelmingly: 63% of viral guitar reels teach something, from riffs to string changes.

Formats of viral guitar reelsHow many use each, and how far the middle one travelled (views ÷ followers). 2,452 reels, 22 October 2026.
TutorialShare: 63%Travelled: 11×
StoryShare: 10%Travelled: 12×
Talking headShare: 6%Travelled: 11×
MontageShare: 5%Travelled: 11×
SkitShare: 3%Travelled: 39×
ListShare: 3%Travelled: 13×
POVShare: 1%Travelled: 22×
SlideshowShare: 1%Travelled: 15×

But the tutorial is not where the reach is. The middle one reached 11 times its creator's following. Skits, only 70 of them, reached 39, and POV reels 22. Stories, the second biggest group at 10%, sat at 12. A guitar joke now and then would put you in a much smaller crowd.

Do you need to show your face?

No. 61% show one, but the 39% that keep the face out of shot went further, 16 times their creator's followers against 10. 9% show no one at all. A close-up of the fretboard is already a faceless reel.

Faces in viral guitar reels2,452 reels, 22 October 2026.
61%show a face
39%never show a face

Should guitar reels have text on screen?

Yes: 83% have text on screen. A light line and a heavy block landed level, at 12 times followers for the middle reel, and the 17% with no text reached 10, about as far.

Text on screen2,452 reels, 22 October 2026.
69%a little text
17%no text
14%a lot of text

Their own, at 90%: the guitar is the soundtrack. Only 9% use a song from Instagram's library, where the figure across all niches is 37%. Those few went further, though, 19 times their creator's followers against 11. Playing along to a track people know is one way to stand out in a niche full of solo guitar.

Sound on viral guitar reels2,452 reels, 22 October 2026.
90%their own sound
9%a song from Instagram's library
1%another creator's sound, or none

What hooks work for guitar reels?

Short ones that sound like an in-joke. Relatable lines travelled furthest of the common types, 19 times the creator's followers for the middle one, and curiosity gaps are the most used, on 21% of the reels. 37% have no real hook. Text-only hooks went further than a voice alone, 14 against 9. Six that worked:

Hook types on viral guitar reelsHow many use each, and how far the middle one travelled. 2,452 reels, 22 October 2026.
Curiosity gapShare: 21%Travelled: 12×
QuestionShare: 9%Travelled: 9×
RelatableShare: 9%Travelled: 19×
Bold claimShare: 8%Travelled: 10×
CalloutShare: 4%Travelled: 11×
Transformation teaseShare: 4%Travelled: 14×
Number listShare: 3%Travelled: 10×
POVShare: 2%Travelled: 16×
  • RelatableText on screenWhen the bass player is the best guitarist in the band:2.6M views · @great… · 69K followers
  • Curiosity gapText and spokenComparing a 200 euro guitar and an 8,000 euro guitar.3.1M views · @janko… · 45K followers
  • Number listText on screen9 MISTAKES THAT MAKE YOUR GUITAR PLAYING WORSE1.2M views · @guita… · 47K followers
  • POVText on screenPOV: you trip and accidentally buy a guitar752K views · @music… · 2.1K followers
  • Bold claimText and spokenBest Feeling: Knowing how to "fake" a distortion pedal1M views · @johnn… · 23K followers
  • Curiosity gapText on screeni was practicing the "fall in love alone" riff and didn't expect to actually do it LOL822K views · @kenne… · 48K followers

Polished, or filmed on your phone?

Polished, 60% of the time. But plain phone footage went further, 15 times followers against 10, which is good news if your setup is a phone on a music stand. 81% move at a medium pace. The fast ones (9%) and slow ones (10%) both went further, 14 and 15 times against 11.

How viral guitar reels lookProduction and pace: how many of each, and how far the middle one travelled. 2,452 reels, 22 October 2026.
PolishedShare: 60%Travelled: 10×
Filmed on a phoneShare: 40%Travelled: 15×
Fast paceShare: 9%Travelled: 14×
Medium paceShare: 81%Travelled: 11×
Slow paceShare: 10%Travelled: 15×

Can a small guitar account go viral?

Yes. 44% of viral guitar reels belong to accounts with fewer than 10,000 followers. Size against reach is a steady slide here, falling at every step from 47 times followers under 2,000 followers to 14 at 5,000 to 10,000 followers and 7 at 25,000 to 50,000 followers.

How far the middle viral guitar reel travelled, by account sizeViews as a multiple of the account's followers. Viral guitar reels in Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.
Under 2K47×
2K–5K27×
5K–10K14×
10K–25K9×
25K–50K7×
50K–100K6×

Your next guitar reel, by the numbers

63% are tutorials

Skits are rare and went 39 times followers.

61% show a face

Faceless guitar reels went further: 16 against 10.

83% put text on screen

Light or heavy, reach came out level at 12.

90% use their own sound

The guitar itself. A song went further, at 19.

9 words, the middle hook

Short hooks travelled further than long ones.

67% ask for nothing

Nothing asked of the viewer at the end.

Keep reading

The opening lines are broken down in the best hooks for guitar reels. If you play other people's songs, read how song covers go viral; if you teach, how music teachers go viral is the closest match.

Questions people ask

What guitar content goes viral on Instagram?

Tutorials make up 63% of viral guitar reels in Aubrium's library. Skits are only 3%, but their middle reel went 39 times the creator's following, against 11 for a tutorial.

Do I need to show my face on a guitar account?

No. 39% of viral guitar reels keep the face out of frame, and their middle reel went 16 times the creator's following, against 10 with a face.

Should guitar reels use a trending song?

Few do: 9% of viral guitar reels use a song from Instagram's library. Those went further than reels with the creator's own sound, 19 times followers against 11.

How big are the accounts behind viral guitar reels?

The middle reel came from an account with 11,918 followers, and 44% of viral guitar reels were posted below 10,000 followers.

How we did this

We looked at every guitar reel in Aubrium's library on 22 October 2026: 2,452 reels from 1,610 creators with 1,000 to 100,000 followers, each of which reached at least twice its creator's follower count and at least 10,000 views. We counted every reel filed in Aubrium's guitar niche; a reel can sit in more than one niche.

Format, faces, text, sound and hooks are labels Aubrium's reader puts on every post. Every number here describes reels that already went viral, so none of it is the odds for a new one.

Changelog

  • First version.
guitarreelsinstagramdata