Skip to content
GuideNiches6 min read

How to go viral in the music teacher niche on Instagram

What 2,166 viral music teacher reels have in common: what they show, how they start, what they sound like, and who posts them. Real numbers from Aubrium's library.

Aubrium ResearchEditorial · Updated

A lesson reel from an account with 20,344 followers carries a question for a caption: "What do you think he was feeling when he wrote this?" The spoken part of the lesson brings in Beethoven. It reached 5.5 million views.

Most viral teaching reels are more straightforward than that. Of the 2,166 viral music teacher reels in Aubrium's library, 162 crossed the million mark. Over all 2,166, the middle reel came from an account with 14,024 followers. We broke down what they share. This page sits inside our main guide to viral reels, and teaching is one of the niches in the hub of every niche we've read.

The short answer

Viral music teacher reels are tutorials above all: 76% teach something. 93% put text on screen, 92% use their own sound, and 67% show a face. Stories and skits travelled further than tutorials, 16 and 15 times against 9. 40% are from accounts below 10,000 followers, and plain phone footage went further than polished.

2,166viral music teacher reels
1,389creators behind them
162passed a million views
14,024followers, the middle reel's account

Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.

What kind of music teacher reels go viral?

Tutorials, at 76%. Stories come a long way back, at 6%.

Formats of viral music teacher reelsHow many use each, and how far the middle one travelled (views ÷ followers). 2,166 reels, 22 October 2026.
TutorialShare: 76%Travelled: 9×
StoryShare: 6%Travelled: 16×
Talking headShare: 4%Travelled: 7×
SkitShare: 3%Travelled: 15×
ListShare: 2%Travelled: 8×
POVShare: 1%Travelled: 32×
MontageShare: 1%Travelled: 13×
ChallengeShare: 1%Travelled: 33×

The middle tutorial reached 9 times its creator's following, the niche's usual. Stories went further, 16 times, and skits 15. A handful of POV reels and challenges went further still, past 30 times, but there are only 26 and 24 of them. The lesson is the default; the story about a lesson is what stood out.

Do you need to show your face?

No. 67% show a face, and the 33% that don't reached 10 times followers, against 9 with a face: about the same. 10% show no one at all. Hands on the keys can carry a lesson.

Faces in viral music teacher reels2,166 reels, 22 October 2026.
67%show a face
33%never show a face

Should music teacher reels have text on screen?

Almost always: 93% have text on screen. 74% keep it light and 19% carry a lot, which suits a lesson with steps to follow. None, light and heavy all sit between 8 and 10 times followers, about as far as each other.

Text on screen2,166 reels, 22 October 2026.
74%a little text
19%a lot of text
7%no text

The lesson's own sound, at 92%. Just 7% add a song from Instagram's library; across every niche that share is 37%. Those reached 10 times followers to own sound's 9, near enough level. 28 reels used another creator's sound and reached 14, a group too small to bank on.

Sound on viral music teacher reels2,166 reels, 22 October 2026.
92%their own sound
7%a song from Instagram's library
2%another creator's sound, or none

What hooks work for music teacher reels?

Short ones that get straight to the point. Curiosity gaps lead, on 27% of the reels, but reached only 8 times their creator's following. POV hooks are rare and went furthest, 25 times. 26% have no real hook and reached 11. Text-only hooks beat a voice alone, 11 against 8. Six that worked:

Hook types on viral music teacher reelsHow many use each, and how far the middle one travelled. 2,166 reels, 22 October 2026.
Curiosity gapShare: 27%Travelled: 8×
QuestionShare: 12%Travelled: 8×
Bold claimShare: 8%Travelled: 8×
RelatableShare: 6%Travelled: 16×
CalloutShare: 5%Travelled: 10×
Transformation teaseShare: 5%Travelled: 9×
Number listShare: 4%Travelled: 9×
POVShare: 2%Travelled: 25×
  • Curiosity gapText on screenwait for the chorus!3.8M views · @edani… · 35K followers
  • RelatableText and spokenMusic teachers be like:1.6M views · @rober… · 35K followers
  • Transformation teaseText and spokenIf I had to relearn music theory, this is how I would do it in less than six months.621K views · @phgui… · 8.2K followers
  • Bold claimText and spokenMost people think playing by ear looks like this. This is not playing by ear.577K views · @eartr… · 22K followers
  • QuestionText and spokenWhy do you play handpan like this?650K views · @handp… · 6K followers
  • CalloutText and spokenMetal guitarists, here's how you can use diatonic arpeggios in drop tuning to write riffs.698K views · @cg_gu… · 8.6K followers

Polished, or filmed on your phone?

Polished, at 68%. The 32% filmed plainly on a phone went further, 12 times followers against 8. 90% move at a medium pace, and those reached 9. The slow ones, 5%, reached 13, which makes sense for a lesson you have to follow.

How viral music teacher reels lookProduction and pace: how many of each, and how far the middle one travelled. 2,166 reels, 22 October 2026.
PolishedShare: 68%Travelled: 8×
Filmed on a phoneShare: 32%Travelled: 12×
Fast paceShare: 5%Travelled: 11×
Medium paceShare: 90%Travelled: 9×
Slow paceShare: 5%Travelled: 13×

Can a small music teacher account go viral?

Yes. 40% of viral music teacher reels are from teachers with fewer than 10,000 followers. Past 10,000 followers, the middle reel stays at 8 times or less; under 2,000 followers it went 47 times its account's size.

How far the middle viral music teacher reel travelled, by account sizeViews as a multiple of the account's followers. Viral music teacher reels in Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.
Under 2K47×
2K–5K25×
5K–10K11×
10K–25K8×
25K–50K6×
50K–100K5×

Your next music teacher reel, by the numbers

76% are tutorials

Stories are rare and reached 16, against 9.

67% show a face

Faceless ones went about as far, 10 against 9.

93% put text on screen

Nearly all; 74% keep it light.

92% use their own sound

A library song reached 10; own sound, 9.

9 words, the middle hook

The shortest hooks travelled furthest.

54% ask for nothing

The rest ask for something.

Keep reading

The opening lines themselves are on the best hooks for music teacher reels. Piano teachers should read how piano reels go viral, and guitar teachers the guitar guide.

Questions people ask

What music teacher content goes viral on Instagram?

Tutorials, which are 76% of viral music teacher reels in Aubrium's library. Stories are rarer but went further: 16 times the creator's following for the middle one, against 9 for a tutorial.

Do I need to show my face to teach music on Instagram?

No. 33% of viral music teacher reels never show a face, and they went about as far as the rest, 10 times the creator's following against 9.

Should lesson reels have text on screen?

Almost all do: 93% of viral music teacher reels have text on screen, and for 74% it's a line or two.

How many followers do viral music teachers have?

The middle reel came from an account with 14,024 followers. Of the viral music teacher reels, 40% came from accounts under 10,000 followers.

How we did this

We looked at every music teacher reel in Aubrium's library on 22 October 2026: 2,166 reels from 1,389 creators with 1,000 to 100,000 followers, each of which reached at least twice its creator's follower count and at least 10,000 views. We counted every reel filed in Aubrium's music teacher niche; a reel can sit in more than one niche.

Format, faces, text, sound and hooks are labels Aubrium's reader puts on every post. Every number here describes reels that already went viral, so none of it is the odds for a new one.

Changelog

  • First version.
music-teacherreelsinstagramdata