Skip to content
GuideNiches6 min read

How to go viral in the piano niche on Instagram

What 1,113 viral piano reels have in common: what they show, how they start, what they sound like, and who posts them. Real numbers from Aubrium's library.

Aubrium ResearchEditorial · Updated

Rules of the game, says the caption: a pianist plays a piece on the table while the rest try to guess what it is, and whoever guesses first plays next. The hook only asks "What’s the last piece? 👀". It reached 22.3 million views from an account with 12,738 followers.

Most piano reels are quieter than a game show, so we looked at what the 1,113 viral ones in Aubrium's library have in common. 120 of them went over a million views. The middle reel across the whole set came from an account with 12,089 followers. It's part of what we found on going viral with reels, and our hub of every niche lists the rest.

The short answer

Viral piano reels are mostly tutorials (60%), 51% never show a face, and 94% use the piano's own sound. 86% put text on screen. Stories travelled further than tutorials, 20 times against 11, and faceless reels further than those with a face. 46% were posted by pianists with fewer than 10,000 followers.

1,113viral piano reels
745creators behind them
120passed a million views
12,089followers, the middle reel's account

Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.

What kind of piano reels go viral?

Tutorials, at 60%, with stories a strong second at 20%.

Formats of viral piano reelsHow many use each, and how far the middle one travelled (views ÷ followers). 1,113 reels, 22 October 2026.
TutorialShare: 60%Travelled: 11×
StoryShare: 20%Travelled: 20×
SkitShare: 5%Travelled: 17×
MontageShare: 2%Travelled: 16×
POVShare: 2%Travelled: 15×
ListShare: 2%Travelled: 9×
Talking headShare: 2%Travelled: 7×
ChallengeShare: 1%Travelled: 26×

Here the second-place format is the one to watch. The middle story reached 20 times its creator's following, against 11 for a tutorial, and there are 227 of them, so it isn't a fluke of small numbers. Skits reached 17. The 16 challenges went higher still, 26 times, but that's a small group.

Do you need to show your face?

No. 51% never show a face, and those went further, 14 times followers against 11. 19% show no person at all. Filming only your hands puts you with the majority here.

Faces in viral piano reels1,113 reels, 22 October 2026.
51%never show a face
49%show a face

Should piano reels have text on screen?

A little, or none. 86% put text on screen and 73% keep it light, which reached 13 times followers for the middle reel. The 14% with no text went furthest, at 18, and heavy text least, at 9. Let the playing carry it, and keep words for the title of the piece.

Text on screen1,113 reels, 22 October 2026.
73%a little text
14%no text
13%a lot of text

The piano's own, at 94%. Only 5% bring in a library song, far below the 37% we see across every niche. Those 55 reels went further, 16 times followers against 12, but they're a small group.

Sound on viral piano reels1,113 reels, 22 October 2026.
94%their own sound
5%a song from Instagram's library
1%another creator's sound, or none

What hooks work for piano reels?

Relatable lines, or no real hook. Both reached 17 times their creator's following for the middle reel, and 34% of viral piano reels open with no real hook. Curiosity gaps are the most used, on 22% of the reels, but reached 9. The middle hook runs 9 words. Six from piano accounts:

Hook types on viral piano reelsHow many use each, and how far the middle one travelled. 1,113 reels, 22 October 2026.
Curiosity gapShare: 22%Travelled: 9×
RelatableShare: 12%Travelled: 17×
QuestionShare: 9%Travelled: 9×
Bold claimShare: 7%Travelled: 9×
CalloutShare: 5%Travelled: 9×
Transformation teaseShare: 4%Travelled: 12×
Number listShare: 3%Travelled: 9×
POVShare: 3%Travelled: 14×
  • RelatableText on screenWhen you're BORED practising1.7M views · @migra… · 65K followers
  • RelatableText on screenjust me stressing out my neighbours3.3M views · @where… · 67K followers
  • POVText and spokenPOV: faking my way into jazz school11M views · @olivi… · 36K followers
  • Curiosity gapText on screenHow amateurs play octaves vs511K views · @farno… · 5.7K followers
  • Transformation teaseText and spokenNOW I UNDERSTAND NOTATION1.2M views · @bonni… · 58K followers
  • QuestionText and spokenHave you ever tried this amazing harmony trick?450K views · @mikae… · 33K followers

Polished, or filmed on your phone?

Polished, at 64%. Phone footage, 35% of the reels, went further: 15 times followers against 11. Most move at a medium pace, 81%. The few fast ones, 44 reels, reached 18, and the slow ones, 16%, reached 13. A showpiece played fast is rare here, and it travelled.

How viral piano reels lookProduction and pace: how many of each, and how far the middle one travelled. 1,113 reels, 22 October 2026.
PolishedShare: 64%Travelled: 11×
Filmed on a phoneShare: 35%Travelled: 15×
Fast paceShare: 4%Travelled: 18×
Medium paceShare: 81%Travelled: 12×
Slow paceShare: 16%Travelled: 13×

Can a small piano account go viral?

Yes. Accounts under 10,000 followers posted 46% of viral piano reels. Against their size, the smallest went furthest: the middle reel from accounts under 2,000 followers went 54 times their following. Accounts with 5,000 to 10,000 followers were at 12.

How far the middle viral piano reel travelled, by account sizeViews as a multiple of the account's followers. Viral piano reels in Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.
Under 2K54×
2K–5K30×
5K–10K12×
10K–25K8×
25K–50K7×
50K–100K8×

Your next piano reel, by the numbers

60% are tutorials

Stories reached 20 times; tutorials 11.

51% never show a face

And they went further: 14 against 11.

86% put text on screen

Light text; the 14% with none went furthest.

94% use their own sound

The piano itself. Songs reached 16, own sound 12.

9 words, the middle hook

The very short and the long did best.

69% ask for nothing

Play the piece; skip the ask.

Keep reading

For the opening lines in detail, see the best hooks for piano reels. Teachers should read how music teachers go viral next, and cover players can try what makes song covers travel.

Questions people ask

What piano content goes viral on Instagram?

Tutorials make up 60% of viral piano reels in Aubrium's library, and stories 20%. The middle story went 20 times the creator's following, against 11 for a tutorial.

Do I need to show my face on a piano account?

No. Half the niche films without one: 51% of viral piano reels show no face, and their middle reel reached 14 times the creator's following, against 11 with a face.

Should piano reels have text on screen?

Most do, 86%, but the 14% of viral piano reels with no text went furthest, 18 times the creator's following for the middle one.

How many followers do viral piano accounts have?

The middle reel came from an account with 12,089 followers, and 46% of viral piano reels were made by accounts with fewer than 10,000 followers.

How we did this

We looked at every piano reel in Aubrium's library on 22 October 2026: 1,113 reels from 745 creators with 1,000 to 100,000 followers, each of which reached at least twice its creator's follower count and at least 10,000 views. We counted every reel filed in Aubrium's piano niche; a reel can sit in more than one niche.

Format, faces, text, sound and hooks are labels Aubrium's reader puts on every post. Every number here describes reels that already went viral, so none of it is the odds for a new one.

Changelog

  • First version.
pianoreelsinstagramdata