Skip to content
GuideNiches6 min read

How to go viral in the song cover niche on Instagram

What 1,909 viral song cover reels have in common: what they show, how they start, what they sound like, and who posts them. Real numbers from Aubrium's library.

Aubrium ResearchEditorial · Updated

A singer with 33,453 followers opened on a dare: "Okay, I'm going to see how much of misery I can do in one breath." The caption says they were "fighting for my life at the end". The reel reached 19.4 million views.

That's the top end, but big numbers aren't rare in covers: 315 of the 1,909 viral song cover reels in Aubrium's library passed a million views. Across all 1,909, the middle reel came from an account with 10,912 followers. We went through all of them to see what they share. This page is part of our guide to how reels go viral, and covers have a line in our guide to what goes viral in each niche.

The short answer

Most viral song cover reels show a face (79%), though the faceless ones travelled further, and 87% use the creator's own sound. 74% put text on screen. Tutorials are the biggest format, at 36%. 55% have no real hook. 48% were made by accounts with fewer than 10,000 followers.

1,909viral song cover reels
1,482creators behind them
315passed a million views
10,912followers, the middle reel's account

Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.

What kind of song cover reels go viral?

Tutorials lead, at 36%, then stories at 19% and talking heads at 16%.

Formats of viral song cover reelsHow many use each, and how far the middle one travelled (views ÷ followers). 1,909 reels, 22 October 2026.
TutorialShare: 36%Travelled: 18×
StoryShare: 19%Travelled: 18×
Talking headShare: 16%Travelled: 14×
MontageShare: 11%Travelled: 16×
SkitShare: 3%Travelled: 22×
ReactionShare: 2%Travelled: 18×
POVShare: 1%Travelled: 19×
Voiceover over footageShare: 1%Travelled: 15×

Skits are rare, 54 of them, but the middle one reached 22 times its creator's followers, against 18 for a tutorial. The 19 challenges went further still, at 26 times, though that's too few reels to count on. The one-breath dare above is one of them.

Do you need to show your face?

No, though most covers do: 79% show one. The 21% that don't travelled further, 29 times their creator's followers for the middle one against 15 with a face. Only 5% show no one at all. If you'd rather stay off camera, hands on the strings or a mic in frame can carry a cover.

Faces in viral song cover reels1,909 reels, 22 October 2026.
79%show a face
21%never show a face

Should song cover reels have text on screen?

Yes, a little. 74% put text on screen, and 66% keep it to a line or two. Light, heavy and no text all sit between 16 and 18 times followers for the middle reel, about as far as each other. Use the line to name the song or the twist, because anyone scrolling with the sound off can't tell what you're singing.

Text on screen1,909 reels, 22 October 2026.
66%a little text
26%no text
7%a lot of text

Your own, nearly always. 87% of viral song cover reels use their own sound, and only 13% use a song from Instagram's library, against 37% across all niches. That makes sense when the singing is the point. The 13% that did use a library track travelled further, though: 20 times followers for the middle one, against 16.

Sound on viral song cover reels1,909 reels, 22 October 2026.
87%their own sound
13%a song from Instagram's library
0%another creator's sound, or none

What hooks work for song cover reels?

Most covers don't use one. 55% of viral song cover reels have no real hook, and those still reached 17 times their creator's followers, the niche's usual. Curiosity gaps are the most used type, on 14% of all viral covers. Relatable lines and transformation teases went furthest, at 22 and 23 times. The middle hook is 8 words, and longer ones travelled further. Six that worked:

Hook types on viral song cover reelsHow many use each, and how far the middle one travelled. 1,909 reels, 22 October 2026.
Curiosity gapShare: 14%Travelled: 18×
RelatableShare: 10%Travelled: 22×
CalloutShare: 7%Travelled: 11×
QuestionShare: 4%Travelled: 14×
Bold claimShare: 4%Travelled: 19×
POVShare: 3%Travelled: 16×
Transformation teaseShare: 2%Travelled: 23×
Number listShare: 1%Travelled: 11×
  • Curiosity gapText on screenwait for the voice change1.1M views · @shahh… · 7K followers
  • Curiosity gapText on screenHotel California but it's Hendrix4.1M views · @georg… · 27K followers
  • RelatableText and spokenIf you know this song then you're a really weird kid.1.8M views · @rosel… · 22K followers
  • Bold claimText on screenThis is what real talent sounds like1.4M views · @findi… · 43K followers
  • POVText on screenPOV: We broke up a month ago1.2M views · @angel… · 6.6K followers
  • Bold claimText on screenattempting to play one of the hardest songs ever written by a singer/songwriter1.1M views · @jackg… · 10K followers

Polished, or filmed on your phone?

Filmed on a phone, more often than not: 53% are, and they travelled further, 18 times followers against 15 for polished ones. 69% move at a medium pace, and those went a little further than fast ones, 18 times against 15. 22% are slow, which suits a ballad.

How viral song cover reels lookProduction and pace: how many of each, and how far the middle one travelled. 1,909 reels, 22 October 2026.
PolishedShare: 45%Travelled: 15×
Filmed on a phoneShare: 53%Travelled: 18×
Fast paceShare: 9%Travelled: 15×
Medium paceShare: 69%Travelled: 18×
Slow paceShare: 22%Travelled: 16×

Can a small song cover account go viral?

Yes. Accounts under 10,000 followers made 48% of viral song cover reels. Measured against the account's size, the middle reel shrinks fast as accounts grow: 46 times followers under 2,000 followers, 28 at 2,000 to 5,000 followers, 17 at 5,000 to 10,000 followers.

How far the middle viral song cover reel travelled, by account sizeViews as a multiple of the account's followers. Viral song cover reels in Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.
Under 2K46×
2K–5K28×
5K–10K17×
10K–25K14×
25K–50K13×
50K–100K9×

Your next song cover reel, by the numbers

36% are tutorials

The biggest single format, ahead of stories at 19%.

79% show a face

Yet faceless covers travelled further, 29 times against 15.

74% put text on screen

Mostly a line or two: 66% keep it light.

87% use their own sound

Their own voice, not a track from the library.

8 words, the middle hook

Longer hooks travelled further here.

82% ask for nothing

No call to comment, follow or share.

Keep reading

Want the opening lines on their own? The best hooks for song cover reels has them, with real examples. If you sing more than you play, what opens viral singing reels is the closest neighbour. Guitar players can try how guitar reels go viral, and there's a page on musician life for everything around the music.

Questions people ask

What song cover content goes viral on Instagram?

Tutorials are the biggest group, 36% of viral song cover reels in Aubrium's library. Skits are rare but travelled further: 22 times the creator's followers for the middle one, against 18 for tutorials.

Do I need to show my face to grow a cover account?

No. 79% of viral song cover reels show a face, but the 21% that don't travelled further, 29 times the creator's followers for the middle one against 15.

Should I use trending audio on a cover?

Most don't: 87% of viral song cover reels use their own sound and 13% a song from Instagram's library. Those 13% travelled further, though: 20 times followers for the middle one, against 16.

How many followers do viral song cover accounts have?

The middle reel came from an account with 10,912 followers. Below 10,000 followers you're in good company: 48% of viral song cover reels came from there.

How we did this

We looked at every song cover reel in Aubrium's library on 22 October 2026: 1,909 reels from 1,482 creators with 1,000 to 100,000 followers, each of which reached at least twice its creator's follower count and at least 10,000 views. We counted every reel filed in Aubrium's song cover niche; a reel can sit in more than one niche.

Format, faces, text, sound and hooks are labels Aubrium's reader puts on every post. Every number here describes reels that already went viral, so none of it is the odds for a new one.

Changelog

  • First version.
song-coverreelsinstagramdata