Skip to content
GuideNiches6 min read

How to go viral in the music production niche on Instagram

What 1,963 viral music production reels have in common: what they show, how they start, what they sound like, and who posts them. Real numbers from Aubrium's library.

Aubrium ResearchEditorial · Updated

The caption calls it a "Song Breakdown". The reel goes through how one track was made from the ground up, melodies to vocal processing, and it reached 17.4 million views from an account of 27,647 followers.

Production is a teaching niche, and that reel is a lesson. 120 of the 1,963 viral music production reels in Aubrium's library broke a million views. Across the whole niche, the middle reel came from a small account, 8,990 followers. Here's what the rest of them share. It's part of the big guide to going viral on reels, and our index of every niche covers the rest.

The short answer

Viral music production reels are overwhelmingly tutorials (65%). 60% show a face, but faceless ones went further, and 29% show no one at all. 87% put text on screen and 90% use their own sound. Plain phone footage travelled further than polished. 54% are from accounts smaller than 10,000 followers.

1,963viral music production reels
1,362creators behind them
120passed a million views
8,990followers, the middle reel's account

Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.

What kind of music production reels go viral?

Tutorials, at 65%. No other format passes 5%.

Formats of viral music production reelsHow many use each, and how far the middle one travelled (views ÷ followers). 1,963 reels, 22 October 2026.
TutorialShare: 65%Travelled: 8×
StoryShare: 5%Travelled: 16×
SkitShare: 5%Travelled: 21×
Talking headShare: 5%Travelled: 9×
ListShare: 4%Travelled: 15×
MontageShare: 3%Travelled: 12×
Screen recordingShare: 2%Travelled: 14×
POVShare: 2%Travelled: 23×

The tutorial is also where reach is thinnest: the middle one reached 8 times its creator's following, below the niche's middle reel at 9. Skits, 91 of them, reached 21. POV reels reached 23, but there are only 35. Stories reached 16, lists 15 and screen recordings 14. When 65% of the niche is teaching, the producer who makes a joke about the session is doing something different.

Do you need to show your face?

No. 60% show one, but the 40% that don't went further, 12 times followers against 8. 29% show no one at all. Our guess is that's mostly screens and desks, which any producer already has.

Faces in viral music production reels1,963 reels, 22 October 2026.
60%show a face
40%never show a face

Should music production reels have text on screen?

Nearly always: 87% have text on screen, and 76% keep it to a line or two. Heavy text reached 11 times followers and a light line 9, about as far. The 13% with none reached 10.

Text on screen1,963 reels, 22 October 2026.
76%a little text
13%no text
11%a lot of text

Their own, at 90%. Producers are showing their own work, and only 9% use a song from Instagram's library, against 37% across all niches. The two travelled about as far, 10 times followers against 9.

Sound on viral music production reels1,963 reels, 22 October 2026.
90%their own sound
9%a song from Instagram's library
1%another creator's sound, or none

What hooks work for music production reels?

A POV, if you can. POV hooks are only 2% of viral music production reels, but their middle reel went 32 times its creator's following. Curiosity gaps are the habit, on 31% of the reels, and reached 8. 19% have no real hook. The middle hook is 9 words. Six of them:

Hook types on viral music production reelsHow many use each, and how far the middle one travelled. 1,963 reels, 22 October 2026.
Curiosity gapShare: 31%Travelled: 8×
Bold claimShare: 12%Travelled: 9×
QuestionShare: 12%Travelled: 9×
RelatableShare: 7%Travelled: 13×
Transformation teaseShare: 6%Travelled: 9×
CalloutShare: 4%Travelled: 8×
NegativeShare: 3%Travelled: 10×
POVShare: 2%Travelled: 32×
  • POVText and spokenPOV: MELODYNE DOESN'T EVEN KNOW HOW TO USE MELODYNE 🤯4.6M views · @daw_n… · 27K followers
  • RelatableText and spokenPOV YOU LIVE WITH A MUSIC PRODUCER 😭890K views · @trena… · 1.3K followers
  • QuestionText on screenOh you're a Producer? What DAW do you use? Me: DAW?2.1M views · @hldr_… · 30K followers
  • WarningText and spokenWorking with AWFUL VOCALS 💩💀2.9M views · @nicky… · 9K followers
  • Curiosity gapText and spokenOne trick I do is I move my guitars back in time 10 milliseconds when I'm mixing.1.1M views · @urmac… · 46K followers
  • Bold claimText and spokenA delay doesn't just make an echo, it actually makes four different sounds.836K views · @patch… · 4K followers

Polished, or filmed on your phone?

Polished, mostly, at 76%. But the 24% filmed plainly on a phone went much further, 15 times followers against 8. Fast reels reached 11 and medium ones 9, about as far. A phone pointed at a laptop screen is closer to what travelled than a lit, graded studio shot.

How viral music production reels lookProduction and pace: how many of each, and how far the middle one travelled. 1,963 reels, 22 October 2026.
PolishedShare: 76%Travelled: 8×
Filmed on a phoneShare: 24%Travelled: 15×
Fast paceShare: 22%Travelled: 11×
Medium paceShare: 75%Travelled: 9×
Slow paceShare: 3%Travelled: 13×

Can a small music production account go viral?

Yes. 54% of viral music production reels, a majority, are from accounts under 10,000 followers. The middle reel went 37 times its account's size under 2,000 followers and 18 at 2,000 to 5,000 followers; from 10,000 followers up, it's 6 or less.

How far the middle viral music production reel travelled, by account sizeViews as a multiple of the account's followers. Viral music production reels in Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.
Under 2K37×
2K–5K18×
5K–10K9×
10K–25K6×
25K–50K6×
50K–100K4×

Your next music production reel, by the numbers

65% are tutorials

Yet skits reached 21 times; tutorials only 8.

60% show a face

Faceless reels went further, 12 against 8.

87% put text on screen

Mostly light: 76% keep it short.

90% use their own sound

The track itself. Songs reached 10, own sound 9.

9 words, the middle hook

Short ones went a little further.

59% ask for nothing

No ask; the beat does the talking.

Keep reading

Read the best hooks for music production reels for the opening lines in full. DJs have their own guide to going viral, and musician life covers the artist side.

Questions people ask

What music production content goes viral on Instagram?

Tutorials, which are 65% of viral music production reels in Aubrium's library. Skits are far rarer, but their middle reel reached 21 times the creator's following, against 8 for a tutorial.

Do producers need to show their face?

No. 40% of viral music production reels show no face, and their middle one reached 12 times the creator's following, against 8 with a face.

Should I use a trending song in a production reel?

Only 9% of viral music production reels do; 90% use their own sound. The two travelled about as far, 10 times followers against 9.

Do I need a studio setup to go viral as a producer?

No. 76% of viral music production reels look polished, but the 24% filmed plainly on a phone went further, 15 times the creator's following against 8.

How many followers do viral producers have?

The middle reel came from an account with 8,990 followers, and 54% of viral music production reels were made on accounts below 10,000 followers.

How we did this

We looked at every music production reel in Aubrium's library on 22 October 2026: 1,963 reels from 1,362 creators with 1,000 to 100,000 followers, each of which reached at least twice its creator's follower count and at least 10,000 views. We counted every reel filed in Aubrium's music production niche; a reel can sit in more than one niche.

Format, faces, text, sound and hooks are labels Aubrium's reader puts on every post. Every number here describes reels that already went viral, so none of it is the odds for a new one.

Changelog

  • First version.
music-productionreelsinstagramdata