Skip to content
GuideNiches6 min read

How to go viral in the DJ niche on Instagram

What 1,021 viral DJ reels have in common: what they show, how they start, what they sound like, and who posts them. Real numbers from Aubrium's library.

Aubrium ResearchEditorial · Updated

A DJ with 21,466 followers posted some scratch practice. The caption says it was "scratch day": they liked a beat and decided to practise scratching over it. No face on screen and no hook. It reached nearly 8 million views.

Big numbers aren't unusual in this niche: 117 of the 1,021 viral DJ reels in Aubrium's library passed a million views. Take all 1,021 together and the middle reel came from an account with 10,894 followers. We went through them all for what they share: format, faces, text, sound, hooks and account size. It's part of our guide to what makes reels go viral, and DJs are listed with the rest in what goes viral in each niche.

The short answer

Tutorials are the biggest group of viral DJ reels (40%), most show a face (68%), and 84% put text on screen. 83% use their own sound rather than a song. Rare formats went furthest: POV reels reached 33 times their creator's followers for the middle one. 47% are from accounts still under 10,000 followers.

1,021viral DJ reels
797creators behind them
117passed a million views
10,894followers, the middle reel's account

Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.

What kind of DJ reels go viral?

Tutorials, at 40%, with montages next at 22%.

Formats of viral DJ reelsHow many use each, and how far the middle one travelled (views ÷ followers). 1,021 reels, 22 October 2026.
TutorialShare: 40%Travelled: 10×
MontageShare: 22%Travelled: 14×
StoryShare: 9%Travelled: 11×
SkitShare: 6%Travelled: 21×
ListShare: 5%Travelled: 13×
SlideshowShare: 4%Travelled: 30×
Talking headShare: 4%Travelled: 10×
POVShare: 3%Travelled: 33×

Tutorials are common but sit low on reach: the middle one reached 10 times its creator's followers. Montages did better, at 14. The outliers are small groups. 27 POV reels reached 33 times and 39 slideshows 30 times. When 40% of the niche is teaching, a POV or a slideshow at least looks different in the feed.

Do you need to show your face?

No. 68% show one, but the 32% that don't went further, 14 times their creator's followers against 11. 16% show no person at all. A camera pointed at the decks is a fair place to start if you'd rather stay off screen.

Faces in viral DJ reels1,021 reels, 22 October 2026.
68%show a face
32%never show a face

Should DJ reels have text on screen?

Most do: 84% carry some text, and 72% keep it to a line or two. The 16% with none went about as far as the rest, 14 times followers against 12 for a light line, so text isn't a must. If you use a lot of it, keep in mind that the 12% with heavy text reached 11.

Text on screen1,021 reels, 22 October 2026.
72%a little text
16%no text
12%a lot of text

Your own, mostly. 83% of viral DJ reels use their own audio. Only 13% pick a library song, where the all-niche figure is 37%. Between those two there was little in it: 13 times followers for a song, 12 for their own sound. A small group of 35 used another creator's sound and reached 31 times, but that's too few to plan around.

Sound on viral DJ reels1,021 reels, 22 October 2026.
83%their own sound
13%a song from Instagram's library
4%another creator's sound, or none

What hooks work for DJ reels?

Short ones, of almost any type. 27% of viral DJ reels have no real hook, and those reached 15 times their creator's followers, as far as callouts and POV hooks, the best of the hook types. Curiosity gaps are the most used, on 22% of the reels, but reached 10. At 9 words, the middle hook is short enough to read in a couple of seconds. Six real ones:

Hook types on viral DJ reelsHow many use each, and how far the middle one travelled. 1,021 reels, 22 October 2026.
Curiosity gapShare: 22%Travelled: 10×
RelatableShare: 10%Travelled: 11×
Bold claimShare: 9%Travelled: 12×
QuestionShare: 8%Travelled: 12×
CalloutShare: 6%Travelled: 15×
Transformation teaseShare: 5%Travelled: 11×
POVShare: 4%Travelled: 15×
Number listShare: 3%Travelled: 10×
  • Curiosity gapText on screenTook my mom to her first gig of mine And I was kinda surprised : my mom is a real raver ✨7.4M views · @daesu… · 5.6K followers
  • Transformation teaseText on screenDay 1 of a math teacher learning to DJ 🫠3.2M views · @djlog… · 16K followers
  • QuestionText and spokenAre you a DJ or the operator of a small spaceship?1.2M views · @djdar… · 25K followers
  • Number listText on screenTOP WEDDING DJ TRANSITIONS OF ALL TIME4.4M views · @blued… · 4K followers
  • CalloutSpokenGive it up for the ladies!691K views · @djbar… · 30K followers
  • POVText on screenPOV: Your son gets on the DJ booth and actually knows what he's doing 🎧🔥728K views · @aiyis… · 18K followers

Polished, or filmed on your phone?

Polished, mostly: 61% look produced. But the 38% filmed plainly on a phone went further, 14 times followers against 11. Fast cuts went further than medium ones too: the 29% at a fast pace reached 15 times, against 11. The few slow ones, 3%, reached 16. A phone by the decks and quick cuts match the reels that travelled further.

How viral DJ reels lookProduction and pace: how many of each, and how far the middle one travelled. 1,021 reels, 22 October 2026.
PolishedShare: 61%Travelled: 11×
Filmed on a phoneShare: 38%Travelled: 14×
Fast paceShare: 29%Travelled: 15×
Medium paceShare: 68%Travelled: 11×
Slow paceShare: 3%Travelled: 16×

Can a small DJ account go viral?

Yes. 47% of viral DJ reels belong to accounts that haven't reached 10,000 followers. The smallest accounts show the biggest multiples: under 2,000 followers, the middle reel reached 49 times its following, and at 2,000 to 5,000 followers it was 25. The low point is 25,000 to 50,000 followers, at 6 times.

How far the middle viral DJ reel travelled, by account sizeViews as a multiple of the account's followers. Viral DJ reels in Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.
Under 2K49×
2K–5K25×
5K–10K12×
10K–25K10×
25K–50K6×
50K–100K9×

Your next DJ reel, by the numbers

40% are tutorials

But POV reels travelled furthest, 33 times followers.

68% show a face

The 32% without one went further, 14 against 11.

84% put text on screen

Light: 72% use a line or two.

83% use their own sound

The mix, not a song from the library.

9 words, the middle hook

Shorter ones travelled a little further.

64% ask for nothing

No ask to comment, follow or save.

Keep reading

For the opening lines on their own, see the best hooks for DJ reels. If you gig more than you post mixes, how live performance reels go viral is the stage-side version, and producers should read how music production reels go viral.

Questions people ask

What DJ content goes viral on Instagram?

Tutorials are the biggest group, 40% of viral DJ reels in Aubrium's library. Rarer formats travelled further: the middle POV reel reached 33 times its creator's followers, against 10 for a tutorial.

Do DJs need to show their face?

No. 68% of viral DJ reels show a face, but the 32% that don't travelled further, 14 times the creator's followers against 11.

Should DJ reels use trending songs?

Few do. 83% of viral DJ reels use their own sound and 13% a song from Instagram's library. The two travelled about as far, 13 times followers against 12.

How many followers do viral DJ accounts have?

The middle reel came from an account with 10,894 followers. Under 10,000 followers is common: that's 47% of viral DJ reels.

How we did this

We looked at every DJ reel in Aubrium's library on 22 October 2026: 1,021 reels from 797 creators with 1,000 to 100,000 followers, each of which reached at least twice its creator's follower count and at least 10,000 views. We counted every reel filed in Aubrium's DJ niche; a reel can sit in more than one niche.

Format, faces, text, sound and hooks are labels Aubrium's reader puts on every post. Every number here describes reels that already went viral, so none of it is the odds for a new one.

Changelog

  • First version.
djreelsinstagramdata