Skip to content
GuideNiches5 min read

The best hooks for musician life reels, from 3,478 that went viral

We read the opening line of every viral musician life reel in Aubrium's library: which hooks show up most, which travelled furthest, and 16 real ones to learn from.

Aubrium ResearchEditorial · Updated

"rare aesthetic: you make an album all by yourself that no one knows about". An account with 2,379 followers put that on screen and got 1.6 million views. It sums up a musician's life in one line, and pokes fun at it.

Musician life is a hard niche to hook: 37% of the viral reels in it have no hook of any type and just play. We read the first lines of the rest, across 3,478 viral musician life reels in Aubrium's library from 2,835 creators. Our pillar on reel hooks covers every niche, and every niche we looked at is listed on the hub.

The short answer

The most common hooks on viral musician life reels are curiosity gaps (20%), relatable lines (12%) and questions (8%), and 37% have no hook of any type. POV hooks and relatable lines went about as far: the middle ones reached 16 and 15 times their creator's followers. 69% of these reels show the hook as text.

3,478viral musician life reels
2,835creators behind them
69%show the hook as text on screen
9 wordsthe middle hook's length

Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.

What kind of hook works best for musician life reels?

Curiosity gaps lead, at 20%, then relatable lines at 12% and questions at 8%.

Hook types on viral musician life reelsHow many use each, and how far the middle one travelled (views ÷ followers). 3,478 reels, 22 October 2026.
Curiosity gapShare: 20%Travelled: 9×
RelatableShare: 12%Travelled: 15×
QuestionShare: 8%Travelled: 11×
Bold claimShare: 5%Travelled: 12×
CalloutShare: 5%Travelled: 8×
Transformation teaseShare: 4%Travelled: 13×
POVShare: 4%Travelled: 16×
Number listShare: 2%Travelled: 10×
NegativeShare: 1%Travelled: 11×
AspirationalShare: 1%Travelled: 15×
WarningShare: 1%Travelled: 12×

The bigger group is no hook at all: 37% of viral musician life reels just begin, and they reached 12×, more than the curiosity gaps' 9×. POV hooks, relatable lines and aspirational lines went about as far, at 16×, 15× and 15×.

16 musician life hooks that went viral

Each creator's most-viewed reel with an English hook, picked by hand. We skipped lines that read like song lyrics, since those belong to the songs. Tap a type to filter.

Show one type of hook
  • RelatableText on screenrare aesthetic: you make an album all by yourself that no one knows about1.6M views · @alyss… · 2.4K followers
  • Transformation teaseText on screenHow it's going v/s....8.3M views · @prern… · 47K followers
  • Curiosity gapText on screenWhen math nerds write music:7.4M views · @maria… · 7.1K followers
  • AspirationalText on screenif this song blows up i'll stop applying for jobs and do music full time 🥹🙏5.3M views · @real_… · 89K followers
  • RelatableText on screenYou're an audio engineer who loves cable management4.9M views · @sanol… · 9.2K followers
  • RelatableText on screenEveryone's reactions to the biggest moment of my life3.7M views · @lachi… · 49K followers
  • Curiosity gapText and spokencomparing the purple Amazon cello to my $12,000 pro cello.3.5M views · @rolan… · 21K followers
  • CalloutText and spokenSongwriting Session with Luke Bryan!2.9M views · @ianbe… · 7.9K followers
  • QuestionText and spokenCan you play the cello?2.8M views · @igude… · 56K followers
  • Curiosity gapText and spokenTurning texts from the worst bachelorette trip of my life into a song... part 22.1M views · @compo… · 8.4K followers
  • CalloutSpokenAll right, you guys wanted more Netherwalker.2.1M views · @zions… · 66K followers
  • Transformation teaseText on screenTWO SIDES TO EVERY STORY 💿 SOON REACH2.1M views · @akmus… · 92K followers
  • AspirationalText and spokenI wanna take a pic with Cardi B1.9M views · @itsam… · 34K followers
  • QuestionSpokenIf, if where does your tattoo, where does your tattoo name come from?1.7M views · @_itsj… · 5.2K followers
  • QuestionText on screenRemember being this broke?1.6M views · @music… · 14K followers
  • Bold claimSpokenLiving alone as a man is amazing, man.1.4M views · @mikeg… · 7.1K followers

How long should a musician life hook be?

Short, and every length went about as far. The middle hook is 9 words, and 48% use 8 or fewer.

Hook length on viral musician life reels1,341 English hooks with words on screen or spoken, 22 October 2026.
1–4 wordsShare: 13%Travelled: 11×
5–8 wordsShare: 35%Travelled: 11×
9–12 wordsShare: 21%Travelled: 10×
13–20 wordsShare: 20%Travelled: 9×
21+ wordsShare: 11%Travelled: 9×

Every length reached between 9× and 11× its creator's following, so there's no rule to follow here. Write the line as long as the joke or the fact needs.

Should you say the hook or show it?

Show it. 53% write the hook on screen without saying it, and 17% write it and say it. Only 10% say it alone.

How the hook is deliveredShare of the 3,478 viral musician life reels, and how far the middle one travelled. The rest show or say no hook.
Text on screenShare: 53%Travelled: 12×
Text and spokenShare: 17%Travelled: 9×
SpokenShare: 10%Travelled: 10×

Text alone, spoken and both went about as far: 12×, 10× and 9×. With 87% of these reels using their own sound, the hook reads more like a caption for the moment than a pitch.

How do viral musician life hooks start?

"I", "POV" and "how" open the most hooks: 66, 64 and 60. "How" leads into tutorials, the biggest format here at 41%.

  • I 66
  • POV 64
  • how 60
  • if 54
  • this 48
  • the 36
  • I'm 31
  • when 30
  • so 28
  • what 27
  • do 19
  • here's 19

The first word of 1,341 English hooks on viral musician life reels, and how many start with it.

Four patterns musicians lean on, each with a real hook:

When… / If you…

“When the sheet music starts testing your math skills instead of your music skills”

You… / Your…

“You're an audio engineer who loves cable management”

A question

“Can you play the cello?”

I… / My…

“I wanna take a pic with Cardi B”

Keep reading

The rest of the picture, format, face and sound, is on how to go viral as a musician on Instagram. Other music niches: song cover hooks, how drumming reels go viral and the best hooks for piano reels.

Questions people ask

What's a good hook for a music reel?

On viral musician life reels, curiosity gaps are the most common, at 20%, and POV hooks and relatable lines went about as far, 16× and 15× the creator's following for the middle one.

Does every music reel need a hook?

No. 37% of viral musician life reels have no hook of any type and simply begin, and those reached 12× their creator's following.

How long should a musician's hook be?

The middle one is 9 words. Every length reached between 9× and 11× the creator's following, so no length went clearly further.

Should I write my hook or say it?

Most write it: 69% of viral musician life reels show the hook as text. Written-only hooks reached 12× the creator's following, about as far as spoken ones at 10×.

How do music reel hooks usually start?

With "I", on 66 of the 1,341 English hooks we read, then "POV" on 64 and "how" on 60.

How we did this

We looked at every musician life reel in Aubrium's library on 22 October 2026: 3,478 reels from 2,835 creators with 1,000 to 100,000 followers, each of which reached at least twice its creator's follower count and at least 10,000 views. We counted every reel filed in Aubrium's musician life niche; a reel can sit in more than one niche.

Hook types, delivery and on-screen text are labels Aubrium's reader puts on every post. Hook length and first words count the 1,341 reels with an English hook in words. Every number here describes reels that already went viral, so none of it is the odds for a new one.

Changelog

  • First version.
hooksmusician-lifereelsdata