Skip to content
GuideNiches6 min read

The best hooks for sketch comedy reels, from 5,649 that went viral

We read the opening line of every viral sketch comedy reel in Aubrium's library: which hooks show up most, which travelled furthest, and 16 real ones to learn from.

Aubrium ResearchEditorial · Updated

The hook was "FIRST TIME IN AMUSEMENT PARK", in capitals, on a reel from an account with 4,067 followers. It got 22.5 million views. There's no joke in the line itself. It sets the scene and leaves the rest to the sketch.

We read the opening line of all 5,649 viral sketch comedy reels in Aubrium's library, from 4,949 creators: relatable POV skits, couples, family bits, first days at work. The hooks that work in every niche are in our guide to Instagram reel hooks, and what goes viral in each niche covers the rest.

The short answer

Relatable lines open 48% of viral sketch comedy reels, and they also travelled furthest: the middle one reached 58 times its creator's followers. POV hooks come second, at 17%. 80% show the hook as text on screen, the middle hook is 9 words, and shorter hooks travelled further than long ones.

5,649viral sketch comedy reels
4,949creators behind them
80%show the hook as text on screen
9 wordsthe middle hook's length

Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.

What kind of hook works best for sketch comedy reels?

Relatable lines, and it isn't close: 48% of viral sketch comedy reels open on one.

Hook types on viral sketch comedy reelsHow many use each, and how far the middle one travelled (views ÷ followers). 5,649 reels, 22 October 2026.
RelatableShare: 48%Travelled: 58×
POVShare: 17%Travelled: 52×
Curiosity gapShare: 11%Travelled: 51×
QuestionShare: 8%Travelled: 37×
Bold claimShare: 4%Travelled: 49×
CalloutShare: 3%Travelled: 39×
NegativeShare: 1%Travelled: 32×
WarningShare: 1%Travelled: 22×

That's the genre in one number. A sketch lands when viewers see themselves in it, so the hook names the situation before the first beat: the cafe, the in-laws, the first day at work. Relatable lines also travelled furthest, 58 times followers for the middle reel. POV hooks, the other big type at 17%, reached 52. Only 6% have no hook of any type.

16 sketch comedy hooks that went viral

Every hook here comes from a different creator's most-viewed reel, shown with views and followers. Plenty are just a setting or a line of dialogue. Tap a type to see one kind.

Show one type of hook
  • RelatableText on screenAt least he's honest...50M views · @donfr… · 29K followers
  • RelatableText and spokenLet's take grampa to Starbucks 😂🤣44M views · @creat… · 30K followers
  • RelatableText and spokenBaby, you didn't take the meat out of the freezer.42M views · @linda… · 25K followers
  • RelatableText on screenWhen you come to a trendy cafe with niche furniture36M views · @vlada… · 13K followers
  • RelatableText on screenBreaking bad intros be like25M views · @leyvi… · 38K followers
  • POVText on screenFirst day of Housekeeping36M views · @theni… · 11K followers
  • POVText on screenpov you find love at medieval times24M views · @sasha… · 15K followers
  • POVText on screenPOV: You asked for water at someone else's house19M views · @cerva… · 42K followers
  • POVText on screenPOV: “Just a few more edits, then I’m going to sleep.”19M views · @ameer… · 8.5K followers
  • QuestionText on screen"Mama, who do I call if you're not around?"31M views · @melis… · 37K followers
  • QuestionSpokenWhat are you doing? Stop. What are you doing?29M views · @scott… · 13K followers
  • Curiosity gapText on screenSubtle foreshadowing21M views · @jonha… · 18K followers
  • Curiosity gapText on screenFIRST TIME IN AMUSEMENT PARK22M views · @life.… · 4.1K followers
  • NegativeSpokenExcuse me. I just found this disgusting hair in my pasta.21M views · @richb… · 21K followers
  • CalloutText on screenGirls Vs Boys Result day20M views · @shyam… · 95K followers
  • Bold claimSpokenLet's cool the whole surface.20M views · @dream… · 7.4K followers

How long should a sketch comedy hook be?

Short, and here shorter really did travel further. The middle sketch comedy hook is 9 words, and 46% use 8 or fewer.

Hook length on viral sketch comedy reels3,207 English hooks with words on screen or spoken, 22 October 2026.
1–4 wordsShare: 10%Travelled: 56×
5–8 wordsShare: 36%Travelled: 52×
9–12 wordsShare: 28%Travelled: 48×
13–20 wordsShare: 19%Travelled: 40×
21+ wordsShare: 7%Travelled: 30×

The chart falls at every step. Hooks of four words or fewer reached 56 times their creator's followers, 5–8 words reached 52, and past 20 words the middle reel managed 30. A sketch has a few seconds to set up its joke, so keep the setup inside them.

Should you say the hook or show it?

Show it. 65% of viral sketch comedy reels put the hook on screen as text alone.

How the hook is deliveredShare of the 5,649 viral sketch comedy reels, and how far the middle one travelled. The rest show or say no hook.
Text on screenShare: 65%Travelled: 61×
Text and spokenShare: 15%Travelled: 38×
SpokenShare: 15%Travelled: 33×

Those travelled 61 times their creator's followers for the middle reel. Hooks spoken alone reached 33, and hooks both said and shown reached 38. The actors are about to talk anyway, so the line over the top is what tells you which scene you're in.

How do viral sketch comedy hooks start?

"POV" opens 560 of them, more than any other word, and "when" follows with 361. After those two the list drops away fast, to "how", "I" and "me".

  • POV 560
  • when 361
  • how 107
  • I 94
  • me 90
  • my 74
  • the 71
  • what 65
  • you 45
  • hey 44
  • this 39
  • I'm 34

The first word of 3,207 English hooks on viral sketch comedy reels, and how many start with it.

The four patterns below come straight from the library:

POV…

“POV: You asked for water at someone else's house”

When… / If you…

“When you come to a trendy cafe with niche furniture”

You… / Your…

“You're bestie's first time at your house”

I… / My…

“I never laughed so hard in my life 😂”

Keep reading

The skits themselves, from faces to sound, are broken down in how to go viral in sketch comedy. Comedy on a stage has the hooks on stand-up comedy reels, and there are pages for prank reel hooks and meme and reaction hooks too.

Questions people ask

What is a good hook for a sketch comedy reel?

A relatable line. 48% of viral sketch comedy reels in Aubrium's library open on one, and the middle one reached 58 times its creator's followers, further than any other type.

Why do so many comedy skits start with POV?

POV hands the viewer a role before the joke starts. It's the most common first word on viral sketch comedy hooks, opening 560 of the 3,207 English ones in the library.

How long should a sketch comedy hook be?

The middle one on a viral sketch comedy reel is 9 words. Hooks of four words or fewer travelled 56 times their creator's followers, against 30 for hooks past 20 words.

Should a comedy hook be spoken or written on screen?

Written. 65% of viral sketch comedy reels show the hook as text alone, and those travelled 61 times followers for the middle reel, against 33 for a hook spoken alone.

Do sketch comedy reels need a hook at all?

Almost all of them have one. Only 6% of viral sketch comedy reels in the library open with no real hook.

How we did this

We looked at every sketch comedy reel in Aubrium's library on 22 October 2026: 5,649 reels from 4,949 creators with 1,000 to 100,000 followers, each of which reached at least twice its creator's follower count and at least 10,000 views. We counted every reel filed in Aubrium's sketch comedy niche; a reel can sit in more than one niche.

Hook types, delivery and on-screen text are labels Aubrium's reader puts on every post. Hook length and first words count the 3,207 reels with an English hook in words. Every number here describes reels that already went viral, so none of it is the odds for a new one.

Changelog

  • First version.
hookssketch-comedyreelsdata