Skip to content
GuideNiches6 min read

How to go viral in the science niche on Instagram

What 1,532 viral science reels have in common: what they show, how they start, what they sound like, and who posts them. Real numbers from Aubrium's library.

Aubrium ResearchEditorial · Updated

A reel asks "Why is the hook on a tape measure loose?", and the caption gives the answer: the wobble isn't wear, the hook moves by its own thickness, so the tape reads true either way. It got 30.9 million views, from an account with 6,614 followers.

Aubrium's library holds 1,532 viral science reels, 562 of them past a million views, and the middle one has 556,746 views. Below is what they share. It's one of the guides to what goes viral, niche by niche, and the full niche list has every other one.

The short answer

Viral science reels are mostly faceless: 66% never show a face, and 55% show no one at all. Stories lead the formats, at 21%. 93% put text on screen and 73% use their own sound. 79% are polished, and those travelled further than phone footage. 36% came from accounts under 10,000 followers.

1,532viral science reels
1,241creators behind them
562passed a million views
16,581followers, the middle reel's account

Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.

What kind of science reels go viral?

Stories lead at 21%, then tutorials and voiceovers over footage at 18% each, and slideshows at 14%.

Formats of viral science reelsHow many use each, and how far the middle one travelled (views ÷ followers). 1,532 reels, 22 October 2026.
StoryShare: 21%Travelled: 68×
TutorialShare: 18%Travelled: 33×
Voiceover over footageShare: 18%Travelled: 32×
SlideshowShare: 14%Travelled: 34×
MontageShare: 8%Travelled: 40×
Talking headShare: 8%Travelled: 12×
ListShare: 3%Travelled: 24×
TransformationShare: 3%Travelled: 110×

Stories also travelled far, 68 times their creator's followers for the middle one, against 33 for a tutorial. Science told as a story carried further than science explained step by step. The furthest of all were transformations: only 43 reels, but the middle one reached 110 times its followers. Talking heads went least far, at 12.

Do you need to show your face?

No. 66% of viral science reels never show a face, and 55% show no person at all, so the subject is the star. The faceless ones also travelled further, 41 times followers at the middle against 26 with a face.

Faces in viral science reels1,532 reels, 22 October 2026.
66%never show a face
34%show a face

Should science reels have text on screen?

Yes, usually a line. 93% put text on screen, and 70% keep it light. The 7% with no text reached 40 times followers, about as far as the light-text reels at 38. A lot of text, 23% of reels, travelled least, at 27.

Text on screen1,532 reels, 22 October 2026.
70%a little text
23%a lot of text
7%no text

Mostly their own: 73% use their own sound, and only 25% a song, below the 37% across the library. But the songs travelled further, 50 times followers for the middle reel against 32 for their own sound. If your footage can carry itself without narration, a song is worth trying.

Sound on viral science reels1,532 reels, 22 October 2026.
73%their own sound
25%a song from Instagram's library
2%another creator's sound, or none

What hooks work for science reels?

Curiosity gaps lead at 39% and travelled 42 times followers for the middle reel. Relatable lines are rare but went further still, at 63. 10% have no hook of any type. The middle hook is 12 words, and text on screen alone travelled 51 times against 27 for a hook spoken alone. Six real ones:

Hook types on viral science reelsHow many use each, and how far the middle one travelled. 1,532 reels, 22 October 2026.
Curiosity gapShare: 39%Travelled: 42×
QuestionShare: 20%Travelled: 30×
Bold claimShare: 20%Travelled: 30×
RelatableShare: 3%Travelled: 63×
WarningShare: 2%Travelled: 47×
POVShare: 1%Travelled: 33×
CalloutShare: 1%Travelled: 27×
Transformation teaseShare: 1%Travelled: 38×
  • Bold claimText on screen"AI is going to take your job"24M views · @mozzi… · 41K followers
  • Curiosity gapText on screenI thought biology was boring, until I started following this page... 🧬✨9M views · @bsc_n… · 39K followers
  • QuestionText and spokenWhat size is this?11M views · @tomba… · 70K followers
  • Bold claimSpokenThe dark between the stars should not be there.6.9M views · @the_i… · 86K followers
  • Curiosity gapText on screenThings Discovered Under The Ice 😨4.4M views · @decod… · 11K followers
  • Curiosity gapText and spokenHere is why blue LED took 30 years to create2.9M views · @nextc… · 11K followers

Polished, or filmed on your phone?

Polished, and here that's where the reach was. 79% are polished, and the middle one reached 37 times followers, against 28 for the 12% filmed plainly on a phone. Fast and medium pace travelled about as far, 36 and 35. The 10% with a slow pace went furthest, at 51, so let the thing you're showing play out.

How viral science reels lookProduction and pace: how many of each, and how far the middle one travelled. 1,532 reels, 22 October 2026.
PolishedShare: 79%Travelled: 37×
Filmed on a phoneShare: 12%Travelled: 28×
Fast paceShare: 11%Travelled: 36×
Medium paceShare: 79%Travelled: 35×
Slow paceShare: 10%Travelled: 51×

Can a small science account go viral?

Yes. 36% of viral science reels came from accounts under 10,000 followers, and a big following isn't what these reels had in common. Under 2,000 followers, the middle reel went 195 times past its account's size. At 2,000 to 5,000 followers it was 91 times, and at 50,000 to 100,000 followers, 14.

How far the middle viral science reel travelled, by account sizeViews as a multiple of the account's followers. Viral science reels in Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.
Under 2K195×
2K–5K91×
5K–10K61×
10K–25K33×
25K–50K20×
50K–100K14×

Your next science reel, by the numbers

21% are stories

Stories also travelled 68× their followers.

66% never show a face

Faceless reels travelled further too.

93% put text on screen

Usually a single light line.

73% use their own sound

Though songs, at 25%, travelled further.

12 words, the middle hook

Yet 5–8 words travelled furthest.

76% ask for nothing

The explanation is the whole pitch.

Keep reading

Real hooks, sorted by type, are on the best hooks for science reels. Related niches: test prep hooks, how teachers go viral and how language learning reels go viral.

Questions people ask

What science content goes viral on Instagram?

Stories lead, at 21% of viral science reels in Aubrium's library, and their middle one reached 68 times its creator's followers. Tutorials and voiceovers follow at 18% each.

Do I need to show my face for a science account?

No. 66% of viral science reels never show a face, and they travelled 41× followers at the middle, against 26× for reels with one.

Should science reels use trending audio?

Only 25% of viral science reels use a song, against 37% across the library. Those that did travelled 50 times followers at the middle, against 32 for their own sound.

How many followers do viral science accounts have?

The middle reel came from an account with 16,581 followers. Accounts under 2,000 followers had the highest multiple, 195× at the middle.

Do science reels need to be polished?

Most viral ones are: 79% are polished, and they travelled 37 times followers at the middle, against 28 for reels filmed plainly on a phone.

How we did this

We looked at every science reel in Aubrium's library on 22 October 2026: 1,532 reels from 1,241 creators with 1,000 to 100,000 followers, each of which reached at least twice its creator's follower count and at least 10,000 views. We counted every reel filed in Aubrium's science niche; a reel can sit in more than one niche.

Format, faces, text, sound and hooks are labels Aubrium's reader puts on every post. Every number here describes reels that already went viral, so none of it is the odds for a new one.

Changelog

  • First version.
sciencereelsinstagramdata