Skip to content
GuideNiches6 min read

How to go viral in the clothing brand niche on Instagram

What 1,807 viral clothing brand reels have in common: what they show, how they start, what they sound like, and who posts them. Real numbers from Aubrium's library.

Aubrium ResearchEditorial · Updated

An account with 5,764 followers posted a reel that names T-shirt styles one after another: henley, waffle, raglan, ringer, crew neck and more. The caption asks which one you'd pick first. It reached 14.5 million views.

294 of the 1,807 viral clothing brand reels in Aubrium's library went past a million views, and the middle reel of all 1,807 came from an account with 13,936 followers. Here's how those reels are made, shot and soundtracked. What makes any reel go viral covers the general case, and the niches we've read so far has the rest.

The short answer

Montages are the most common viral clothing brand reel (28%), then tutorials and slideshows. A face appears in 59%, yet the reels without one reached further. 74% carry on-screen text and 51% run on original sound. 36% open with no real hook, and 40% come from accounts below 10,000 followers.

1,807viral clothing brand reels
1,560creators behind them
294passed a million views
13,936followers, the middle reel's account

Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.

What kind of clothing brand reels go viral?

Montages lead at 28%, then tutorials at 18% and slideshows at 14%.

Formats of viral clothing brand reelsHow many use each, and how far the middle one travelled (views ÷ followers). 1,807 reels, 22 October 2026.
MontageShare: 28%Travelled: 18×
TutorialShare: 18%Travelled: 16×
SlideshowShare: 14%Travelled: 19×
TransformationShare: 11%Travelled: 14×
StoryShare: 10%Travelled: 12×
Talking headShare: 4%Travelled: 13×
TourShare: 4%Travelled: 11×
SkitShare: 2%Travelled: 9×

Slideshows and montages travelled about as far, 19 and 18 times followers for the middle one. Tutorials reached 16, and stories 12. Two small groups went much further, with 16 POV reels at 36 times and 12 unboxings at 30, but that's too few to call a pattern.

Do you need to show your face?

No, though most do. 59% of viral clothing brand reels show a face, and 16% show no person at all. The 41% without a face went further, with a typical reach of 19 times followers to 14 for reels with one. So a brand that keeps its founder off camera is in good company: 41% of these reels do.

Faces in viral clothing brand reels1,807 reels, 22 October 2026.
59%show a face
41%never show a face

Should clothing brand reels have text on screen?

Yes, mostly a line or two. 70% carry a little text and 26% carry none. Heavy text is rare, 78 reels or 4%, yet it travelled furthest, at 22 times followers. A line or two reached 14 times, and no text 19.

Text on screen1,807 reels, 22 October 2026.
70%a little text
26%no text
4%a lot of text

Use whichever fits. Original sound is on 51% of these reels and a song on 39%, close to the library's 37%. Both had a typical reach of 15 times followers, and the 175 set to another creator's sound reached 17, about as far.

Sound on viral clothing brand reels1,807 reels, 22 October 2026.
51%their own sound
39%a song from Instagram's library
10%another creator's sound, or none

What hooks work for clothing brand reels?

Callouts top the hook chart at 11% of reels, but more than a third of brand reels, 36%, open with no real hook. If you write one, keep it to a few words on screen: the median is 8, and written-only hooks reached 16 times followers where spoken ones reached 11. Six real ones:

Hook types on viral clothing brand reelsHow many use each, and how far the middle one travelled. 1,807 reels, 22 October 2026.
CalloutShare: 11%Travelled: 13×
Curiosity gapShare: 10%Travelled: 15×
RelatableShare: 9%Travelled: 12×
Transformation teaseShare: 8%Travelled: 14×
QuestionShare: 7%Travelled: 13×
Bold claimShare: 7%Travelled: 9×
POVShare: 3%Travelled: 20×
AspirationalShare: 3%Travelled: 20×
NegativeShare: 2%Travelled: 22×
  • RelatableText and spokenI just said nice shoes bro💔🥀18M views · @proje… · 6.9K followers
  • RelatableText on screenBro thinks he's a videographer1.3M views · @frend… · 6.6K followers
  • Transformation teaseText on screenThe setup VS The shot846K views · @calci… · 48K followers
  • Curiosity gapText and spokenWatch my facial expressions change when I realize no one is purchasing my dress...1M views · @tatum… · 3.2K followers
  • CalloutText on screenPack this order with me 🥺🌸1.1M views · @wealt… · 25K followers
  • Bold claimText on screenWe don't do 'Trends'1.3M views · @basef… · 18K followers

Polished, or filmed on your phone?

Mostly polished, and the plain ones kept pace. 78% are polished, while the 21% shot simply on a phone reached 17 times followers to the polished reels' 15, about level. Fast cuts went a little further than a medium pace, at 17 against 14.

How viral clothing brand reels lookProduction and pace: how many of each, and how far the middle one travelled. 1,807 reels, 22 October 2026.
PolishedShare: 78%Travelled: 15×
Filmed on a phoneShare: 21%Travelled: 17×
Fast paceShare: 34%Travelled: 17×
Medium paceShare: 62%Travelled: 14×
Slow paceShare: 4%Travelled: 21×

Can a small clothing brand account go viral?

Yes, and the smaller the label, the further its viral reels went. A label with fewer than 2,000 followers saw its typical viral reel reach 58 times that number; a label with 50,000 to 100,000 followers, 7 times. 40% of these reels came from accounts under 10,000 followers.

How far the middle viral clothing brand reel travelled, by account sizeViews as a multiple of the account's followers. Viral clothing brand reels in Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.
Under 2K58×
2K–5K43×
5K–10K22×
10K–25K12×
25K–50K9×
50K–100K7×

Your next clothing brand reel, by the numbers

28% are montages

Slideshows, at 14%, travelled about as far.

59% show a face

Yet the faceless 41% went further: 19 times to 14.

74% put text on screen

And 26% show no text at all.

51% use their own sound

Songs and own sound travelled the same, 15 times.

8 words, the middle hook

Hooks of four words or fewer went furthest.

47% ask for nothing

No sign-off asking for a follow or a sale.

Keep reading

Brand hooks, line by line, are on the clothing brand hooks page. Neighbours worth a look: modest fashion reels that went viral, denim hooks and the sewing hooks we read.

Questions people ask

What kind of clothing brand content goes viral?

Montages, on 28% of the viral clothing brand reels we read. Slideshows reached about as far as montages, 19 times followers for the typical one against 18.

Should a clothing brand show a face in its reels?

It doesn't have to. 41% of viral clothing brand reels keep the face out of shot, and their typical reach was 19 times followers, against 14 with a face.

Should clothing brand reels use trending audio?

Both are common: 39% of viral clothing brand reels use a song and 51% original sound, and both reached 15 times followers in the median.

How many followers do viral clothing brand accounts have?

The middle reel came from an account with 13,936 followers, and labels below 10,000 followers posted 40% of the viral clothing brand reels.

Do clothing brand reels need a hook?

More than a third skip it: 36% of viral clothing brand reels open with no real hook. Where there is one, the median runs 8 words.

How we did this

We looked at every clothing brand reel in Aubrium's library on 22 October 2026: 1,807 reels from 1,560 creators with 1,000 to 100,000 followers, each of which reached at least twice its creator's follower count and at least 10,000 views. We counted every reel filed in Aubrium's clothing brand niche; a reel can sit in more than one niche.

Format, faces, text, sound and hooks are labels Aubrium's reader puts on every post. Every number here describes reels that already went viral, so none of it is the odds for a new one.

Changelog

  • First version.
clothing-brandreelsinstagramdata