Skip to content
GuideNiches6 min read

How to go viral in the try-on haul niche on Instagram

What 1,035 viral try-on haul reels have in common: what they show, how they start, what they sound like, and who posts them. Real numbers from Aubrium's library.

Aubrium ResearchEditorial · Updated

"I tried on six dresses... ONE was an instant 10/10. Which one do you think it was? 👀" That was the whole hook, laid over a run of dresses, from an account with 7,787 followers. It reached 8.3 million views.

It's a fair picture of the niche: clothes bought, tried on, and judged on screen. Aubrium's library holds 1,035 viral try-on haul reels from 826 creators, and we pulled apart what they share, shot by shot and sound by sound. For the same question asked of every niche, read what kind of reels go viral. For the other niches, see every niche we looked at.

The short answer

Hauls make up 63% of viral try-on haul reels, and 69% show a face. Nearly all put text on screen, 96%, usually a single line, and 56% use a song. They come from accounts of every size: the middle reel came from an account with 16,750 followers, and 34% from accounts under 10,000 followers.

1,035viral try-on haul reels
826creators behind them
122passed a million views
16,750followers, the middle reel's account

Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.

What kind of try-on haul reels go viral?

Hauls, and nothing else comes close: 63% of viral try-on haul reels are one.

Formats of viral try-on haul reelsHow many use each, and how far the middle one travelled (views ÷ followers). 1,035 reels, 22 October 2026.
HaulShare: 63%Travelled: 10×
TutorialShare: 8%Travelled: 7×
UnboxingShare: 7%Travelled: 20×
TransformationShare: 4%Travelled: 18×
SlideshowShare: 3%Travelled: 15×
ListShare: 3%Travelled: 12×
Before and afterShare: 3%Travelled: 22×
MontageShare: 2%Travelled: 52×

Some rarer formats travelled further. Unboxings, 7% of the niche, reached 20 times their followers, before-and-afters 22 from 28 reels, and montages 52, though there are only 23 of those. The plain haul sat at 10.

Do you need to show your face?

Most do, at 69%, which fits a niche about how clothes look on a person. But the 31% without a face travelled further, 18 times followers for the middle reel against 9 with one. Faceless doesn't mean empty: only 18% show no person at all. And the 37% where someone talks to camera reached 8.

Faces in viral try-on haul reels1,035 reels, 22 October 2026.
69%show a face
31%never show a face

Should try-on haul reels have text on screen?

Almost always, and short. 94% carry a light layer of text, a line or two, while only 4% have none and 2% carry a lot. Light text and no text travelled the same distance, 11 times followers. Several of the hooks further down name a shop or a label.

Text on screen1,035 reels, 22 October 2026.
94%a little text
4%no text
2%a lot of text

A song, and more often than the library overall. 56% of viral hauls are set to music, compared with 37% library-wide. Music also went further: 13 times followers, against 9 for the creator's own sound. Just 2% borrowed audio from another creator.

Sound on viral try-on haul reels1,035 reels, 22 October 2026.
56%a song from Instagram's library
41%their own sound
3%another creator's sound, or none

What hooks work for try-on haul reels?

Curiosity gaps open 23% of them. Callouts, which often name a shop or brand, open 15%, and they travelled a little further than the curiosity gaps did, 12 times against 9. Hooks are short here, 9 words in the middle, and past 20 words they fell away. Six real ones:

Hook types on viral try-on haul reelsHow many use each, and how far the middle one travelled. 1,035 reels, 22 October 2026.
Curiosity gapShare: 23%Travelled: 9×
CalloutShare: 15%Travelled: 12×
Transformation teaseShare: 12%Travelled: 10×
RelatableShare: 9%Travelled: 9×
Bold claimShare: 9%Travelled: 12×
QuestionShare: 6%Travelled: 11×
AspirationalShare: 4%Travelled: 11×
Number listShare: 2%Travelled: 16×
  • POVText on screenPOV: petite girl at a zara store 🫠4.8M views · @rithi… · 4.3K followers
  • QuestionText on screenWhich green dress should I wear to my work Christmas party?9.1M views · @annie… · 2K followers
  • CalloutText on screenNew in Swim at Target2.1M views · @roses… · 32K followers
  • Curiosity gapSpokenI went to Target, you have to see what I found.753K views · @emmaj… · 83K followers
  • QuestionText on screenIs the viral ZARA jacket worth the hype?817K views · @sophi… · 4.5K followers
  • NegativeText on screenI Was NOT Ready for This SHEIN Fit 😮‍💨🔥610K views · @pigme… · 1.5K followers

Polished, or filmed on your phone?

Mostly polished, at 68%, and the two travelled about as far: hauls filmed plainly on a phone reached 12 times followers, polished ones 11. Pace split them more. The 38% cut fast travelled 13 times, against 10 at a medium pace. Slow hauls barely exist.

How viral try-on haul reels lookProduction and pace: how many of each, and how far the middle one travelled. 1,035 reels, 22 October 2026.
PolishedShare: 68%Travelled: 11×
Filmed on a phoneShare: 32%Travelled: 12×
Fast paceShare: 38%Travelled: 13×
Medium paceShare: 62%Travelled: 10×

Can a small try-on haul account go viral?

Yes. The smallest accounts went furthest: 34% of viral try-on hauls were posted by accounts with fewer than 10,000 followers, and below 2,000 followers the middle reel pulled 74 times its audience in views. From 50,000 to 100,000 followers, it pulled 6.

How far the middle viral try-on haul reel travelled, by account sizeViews as a multiple of the account's followers. Viral try-on haul reels in Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.
Under 2K74×
2K–5K33×
5K–10K17×
10K–25K12×
25K–50K9×
50K–100K6×

Your next try-on haul reel, by the numbers

63% are hauls

Unboxings and before-and-afters travelled further.

69% show a face

Faceless: 18 times followers. Face: 9.

96% put text on screen

Almost always a single light line.

56% use a song

Library-wide it's 37%.

9 words, the middle hook

Over 20 words, they fell to 6.

33% ask for nothing

The rest ask viewers to do something.

Keep reading

Every hook type, with real examples, is on the best hooks for try-on haul reels. Nearby niches: hooks from denim reels, what goes viral in modest fashion and fashion model hooks.

Questions people ask

What kind of try-on haul content goes viral?

Hauls themselves: 63% of the viral ones in Aubrium's library. Unboxings and before-and-afters are rarer, and their middle reels travelled further, 20 and 22 times followers.

Do I need to show my face in try-on hauls?

Most viral ones do, 69%. The 31% without a face travelled further, though: 18 times followers for the middle reel against 9.

Should I use trending audio for haul reels?

More than half do: 56%, while the library as a whole sits at 37%. Songs also beat the creator's own sound here, 13 times followers to 9.

Can a small account go viral with try-on hauls?

Yes: 34% of the viral ones came from accounts with fewer than 10,000 followers. The very smallest, below 2,000 followers, had a middle reel at 74 times its follower count.

How many views does a viral try-on haul get?

The middle one in Aubrium's library has 221,432 views, and 122 passed a million.

How we did this

We looked at every try-on haul reel in Aubrium's library on 22 October 2026: 1,035 reels from 826 creators with 1,000 to 100,000 followers, each of which reached at least twice its creator's follower count and at least 10,000 views. We counted every reel filed in Aubrium's try-on haul niche; a reel can sit in more than one niche.

Format, faces, text, sound and hooks are labels Aubrium's reader puts on every post. Every number here describes reels that already went viral, so none of it is the odds for a new one.

Changelog

  • First version.
try-on-haulreelsinstagramdata