Skip to content
GuideNiches6 min read

How to go viral in the modest fashion niche on Instagram

What 1,338 viral modest fashion reels have in common: what they show, how they start, what they sound like, and who posts them. Real numbers from Aubrium's library.

Aubrium ResearchEditorial · Updated

An account with 4,606 followers posted a before-and-after with the line "Me before vs after I see my husband". The caption announced a limited lace abaya launch. It reached 3 million views.

Small accounts hold their own in this niche. Of the 1,338 viral modest fashion reels in Aubrium's library, 34% were posted by accounts below 10,000 followers and 181 topped a million views. The middle reel of all 1,338 came from an account with 16,773 followers. We broke these reels down by format, face, text, sound and hook. For the wider rules, start with the reel formats that go viral anywhere. The rest are in the full niche list.

The short answer

Tutorials and montages lead viral modest fashion reels, at 25% and 22%. 71% show a face, yet faceless reels did just as well. 80% carry text on screen, and 48% are set to a song, against 37% library-wide. Phone-shot reels outran polished ones, 19 times followers to 13.

1,338viral modest fashion reels
950creators behind them
181passed a million views
16,773followers, the middle reel's account

Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.

What kind of modest fashion reels go viral?

Tutorials lead at 25%, with montages close behind at 22% and transformations at 15%.

Formats of viral modest fashion reelsHow many use each, and how far the middle one travelled (views ÷ followers). 1,338 reels, 22 October 2026.
TutorialShare: 25%Travelled: 16×
MontageShare: 22%Travelled: 17×
TransformationShare: 15%Travelled: 11×
SlideshowShare: 14%Travelled: 17×
StoryShare: 8%Travelled: 19×
ListShare: 5%Travelled: 9×
HaulShare: 4%Travelled: 6×
Before and afterShare: 2%Travelled: 16×

Distance is close at the top. Stories reached 19 times their creator's followers, montages and slideshows 17, and tutorials 16. Transformations, the third most common format, reached only 11.

Do you need to show your face?

No. 71% of viral modest fashion reels show a face and 29% don't, and the typical reel in each group drew 14 times its account's followers. 6% show no person at all. So show your face if you want to, or style the outfit on a hanger and film your hands.

Faces in viral modest fashion reels1,338 reels, 22 October 2026.
71%show a face
29%never show a face

Should modest fashion reels have text on screen?

Yes, a little. 76% carry a line or two and 20% carry none. Heavy text is rare, 48 reels or 4%, but that small group went furthest, at 20 times followers. A line or two reached 13 times, and no text 15.

Text on screen1,338 reels, 22 October 2026.
76%a little text
20%no text
4%a lot of text

A song is the most common choice. 48% use one, against 37% across the whole library, and 39% use their own sound. Song reels reached 15 times followers and original-sound reels 14, close enough to call level. The 163 that borrowed another creator's sound reached 12.

Sound on viral modest fashion reels1,338 reels, 22 October 2026.
48%a song from Instagram's library
39%their own sound
13%another creator's sound, or none

What hooks work for modest fashion reels?

Relatable lines lead, on 12% of reels, and aspirational lines went furthest at 22 times followers, but 33% of these reels open with no real hook. When there is a hook, it's short: the middle one is 8 words, and the shortest went furthest. Six real ones:

Hook types on viral modest fashion reelsHow many use each, and how far the middle one travelled. 1,338 reels, 22 October 2026.
RelatableShare: 12%Travelled: 19×
CalloutShare: 10%Travelled: 11×
Transformation teaseShare: 10%Travelled: 13×
Curiosity gapShare: 9%Travelled: 13×
QuestionShare: 8%Travelled: 18×
Bold claimShare: 4%Travelled: 14×
AspirationalShare: 4%Travelled: 22×
POVShare: 3%Travelled: 13×
  • RelatableText on screenWait, I forgot my hijab1.3M views · @okh.u… · 21K followers
  • POVText on screenPOV YOU WORK 9-5 IN LONDON1.1M views · @shari… · 62K followers
  • POVText on screenPov: We created every hijabi's dream hijab accessories set 🧕🤩1.4M views · @queen… · 82K followers
  • CalloutText on screenPinterest outfit568K views · @thmis… · 4.7K followers
  • QuestionText and spoken"what should I wear to work?"514K views · @rooba… · 7.1K followers
  • RelatableText on screenMe cause I'm sucker for anything that is long sleeve and a reasonable length909K views · @hkfas… · 13K followers

Polished, or filmed on your phone?

Mostly polished, at 83%, but the 17% shot on a phone without the polish reached 19 times followers, against 13 for the glossy ones. Medium and fast reels reached 14 and 12 times, about the same. The slow ones reached 20, but there are only 56 of them.

How viral modest fashion reels lookProduction and pace: how many of each, and how far the middle one travelled. 1,338 reels, 22 October 2026.
PolishedShare: 83%Travelled: 13×
Filmed on a phoneShare: 17%Travelled: 19×
Fast paceShare: 30%Travelled: 12×
Medium paceShare: 66%Travelled: 14×
Slow paceShare: 4%Travelled: 20×

Can a small modest fashion account go viral?

Yes. Below 2,000 followers, the typical viral reel drew 66 times the account's size in views. The multiple is lower at each step up the follower ladder, down to 7 times for accounts of 50,000 to 100,000 followers. In all, 34% of viral modest fashion reels came from accounts under 10,000 followers.

How far the middle viral modest fashion reel travelled, by account sizeViews as a multiple of the account's followers. Viral modest fashion reels in Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.
Under 2K66×
2K–5K45×
5K–10K22×
10K–25K14×
25K–50K8×
50K–100K7×

Your next modest fashion reel, by the numbers

25% are tutorials

Montages are close behind, at 22%.

71% show a face

Faceless reels travelled just as far, 14 times.

80% put text on screen

A line or two; 20% use none.

48% use a song

Ahead of the 37% library-wide.

8 words, the middle hook

Four words or fewer travelled furthest.

58% ask for nothing

These end without asking for a thing.

Keep reading

We pulled the opening lines into a separate page of modest fashion hooks. Next door: what clothing brands post that travels, the OOTD reels that went viral and fashion styling reels, broken down.

Questions people ask

What modest fashion content goes viral on Instagram?

Tutorials and montages lead, at 25% and 22% of viral modest fashion reels in Aubrium's library. Montages reached 17 times their creator's followers for the middle one, and tutorials 16.

Do I have to show my face in hijab reels?

No. 29% of viral modest fashion reels keep the face out of shot, and their typical reel reached 14 times its account's followers, the same as reels with a face.

Should modest fashion reels use trending audio?

Nearly half do: 48% of viral modest fashion reels are set to a song, against 37% library-wide. Original sound did about as well, 14 times followers to the songs' 15.

How many followers do viral modest fashion accounts have?

The middle reel came from an account with 16,773 followers, and accounts under 10,000 followers posted 34% of the viral modest fashion reels.

Do modest fashion reels need to look polished?

83% of viral modest fashion reels are polished, but the 17% filmed plainly on a phone travelled further, 19 times their creator's followers against 13.

How we did this

We looked at every modest fashion reel in Aubrium's library on 22 October 2026: 1,338 reels from 950 creators with 1,000 to 100,000 followers, each of which reached at least twice its creator's follower count and at least 10,000 views. We counted every reel filed in Aubrium's modest fashion niche; a reel can sit in more than one niche.

Format, faces, text, sound and hooks are labels Aubrium's reader puts on every post. Every number here describes reels that already went viral, so none of it is the odds for a new one.

Changelog

  • First version.
modest-fashionreelsinstagramdata