Skip to content
GuideNiches6 min read

How to go viral in the fashion styling niche on Instagram

What 1,332 viral fashion styling reels have in common: what they show, how they start, what they sound like, and who posts them. Real numbers from Aubrium's library.

Aubrium ResearchEditorial · Updated

A creator with 33,360 followers made a reel about one colour trick: olive with cream is already clean, and adding navy makes you look like you're on a yacht. The caption says three colours can change an outfit. It reached 7.8 million views.

That reel is one idea, said plainly. 176 of the 1,332 viral fashion styling reels in Aubrium's library broke a million views. The middle reel of all 1,332 came from an account with 14,596 followers. Below are the formats, faces, on-screen text and soundtracks they share. Start with the formats that travel in any niche if you're new to this, or browse what goes viral across all our niches.

The short answer

Slideshows are the most common viral fashion styling reel, at 28%, and they travelled furthest of the common formats. A face shows in 78%, though reels without one reached further. Nearly all, 92%, carry text on screen, and 60% run on a song, against 37% library-wide. Accounts below 10,000 followers posted 38%.

1,332viral fashion styling reels
1,028creators behind them
176passed a million views
14,596followers, the middle reel's account

Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.

What kind of fashion styling reels go viral?

Slideshows, at 28%. Montages come next at 20%, then lists, transformations and tutorials.

Formats of viral fashion styling reelsHow many use each, and how far the middle one travelled (views ÷ followers). 1,332 reels, 22 October 2026.
SlideshowShare: 28%Travelled: 23×
MontageShare: 20%Travelled: 11×
ListShare: 16%Travelled: 13×
TransformationShare: 15%Travelled: 10×
TutorialShare: 13%Travelled: 10×
Before and afterShare: 3%Travelled: 9×
HaulShare: 1%Travelled: 19×
StoryShare: 1%Travelled: 33×

Slideshows are the most common format and the common format that went furthest: the middle one reached 23 times its creator's followers. Only the 14 stories went higher, at 33. Montages reached 11, and tutorials and transformations 10. One outfit per slide is an easy way to start.

Do you need to show your face?

No. 78% of viral fashion styling reels show a face, but the 22% that don't reached further: 22 times followers in the median, to 11 with a face. If you're camera-shy, you're not alone: 22% of these reels show no face, and some show no person at all (12%).

Faces in viral fashion styling reels1,332 reels, 22 October 2026.
78%show a face
22%never show a face

Should fashion styling reels have text on screen?

Yes, nearly all do. 92% put text on screen, and 87% carry a line or two. The heavy-text group is small, 69 reels, and it reached furthest, at 21 times followers, against 12 for a line or two and 12 for none. At 5% of the niche, treat that as a lead worth testing.

Text on screen1,332 reels, 22 October 2026.
87%a little text
8%no text
5%a lot of text

Use a song if you like; most do. 60% of viral fashion styling reels are set to one, where the whole library sits at 37%. Original sound kept pace, with a typical 13 times followers to the songs' 12.

Sound on viral fashion styling reels1,332 reels, 22 October 2026.
60%a song from Instagram's library
33%their own sound
7%another creator's sound, or none

What hooks work for fashion styling reels?

Curiosity gaps lead, on 12% of reels, and no type pulls clear. A quarter of styling reels, 25%, open with no real hook. Of those with a line, the median is 8 words, and a written line and a spoken one reached about as far, 13 and 14 times. Six real ones:

Hook types on viral fashion styling reelsHow many use each, and how far the middle one travelled. 1,332 reels, 22 October 2026.
Curiosity gapShare: 12%Travelled: 13×
RelatableShare: 11%Travelled: 13×
Transformation teaseShare: 11%Travelled: 10×
QuestionShare: 9%Travelled: 15×
CalloutShare: 9%Travelled: 11×
Number listShare: 8%Travelled: 9×
Bold claimShare: 4%Travelled: 13×
AspirationalShare: 4%Travelled: 15×
  • RelatableText on screenStyles you find in school:3M views · @33emo… · 44K followers
  • Transformation teaseText on screenI wore this colour & suddenly every guy noticed 🥺1.4M views · @hergl… · 2.2K followers
  • Bold claimText and spokenI built an entire wardrobe in just 30 seconds. Let me show you how.1M views · @aarus… · 25K followers
  • QuestionText on screen1 JEANS for 7 OUTFITS ?!924K views · @nafia… · 50K followers
  • RelatableText on screenif you're like me...a working mom in her forties1.2M views · @happy… · 99K followers
  • Curiosity gapText on screenBuild your Fall outfit1.2M views · @milky… · 16K followers

Polished, or filmed on your phone?

Polished, almost always: 91% are. The rare phone-shot reels, 8% of the niche, still reached further, with a typical 19 times followers to 12. Fast and medium reels came out level, at 13 and 12 times.

How viral fashion styling reels lookProduction and pace: how many of each, and how far the middle one travelled. 1,332 reels, 22 October 2026.
PolishedShare: 91%Travelled: 12×
Filmed on a phoneShare: 8%Travelled: 19×
Fast paceShare: 57%Travelled: 13×
Medium paceShare: 41%Travelled: 12×
Slow paceShare: 2%Travelled: 13×

Can a small fashion styling account go viral?

Yes, and they went furthest. Creators below 2,000 followers saw a typical viral reel reach 73 times their audience. The multiple shrinks at every step, to 6 times at 50,000 to 100,000 followers. In all, 38% of viral fashion styling reels came from accounts under 10,000 followers.

How far the middle viral fashion styling reel travelled, by account sizeViews as a multiple of the account's followers. Viral fashion styling reels in Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.
Under 2K73×
2K–5K34×
5K–10K21×
10K–25K11×
25K–50K8×
50K–100K6×

Your next fashion styling reel, by the numbers

28% are slideshows

Common, and the furthest of the common formats.

78% show a face

Though faceless ones went further, 22 times to 11.

92% put text on screen

Light text, mostly; 8% use none.

60% use a song

The library-wide figure is 37%.

8 words, the middle hook

Most lengths reached about as far.

38% ask for nothing

No request to follow, comment or save.

Keep reading

Sixteen more styling hooks, sorted by type, are on the fashion styling hooks page. Nearby: modest fashion, broken down, men's style hooks and denim's best openers.

Questions people ask

What kind of fashion styling reels go viral?

Slideshows, on 28% of the viral fashion styling reels we read. Their typical reach, 23 times followers, beat every other common format.

Do I need to show my face in styling reels?

No. Faceless reels are 22% of viral fashion styling reels, and their median reach was 22 times followers, against 11 for reels with a face.

Should fashion styling reels use trending audio?

Most do: 60% of viral fashion styling reels are set to a song, well over the library's 37%. Original sound did about as well, at 13 times followers.

How many followers do viral fashion styling accounts have?

The middle reel came from an account with 14,596 followers. Creators under 10,000 followers posted 38% of the viral fashion styling reels.

Do polished styling reels do better?

Most viral fashion styling reels are polished, 91% of them, but the 8% shot on a phone had a typical reach of 19 times followers, against 12.

How we did this

We looked at every fashion styling reel in Aubrium's library on 22 October 2026: 1,332 reels from 1,028 creators with 1,000 to 100,000 followers, each of which reached at least twice its creator's follower count and at least 10,000 views. We counted every reel filed in Aubrium's fashion styling niche; a reel can sit in more than one niche.

Format, faces, text, sound and hooks are labels Aubrium's reader puts on every post. Every number here describes reels that already went viral, so none of it is the odds for a new one.

Changelog

  • First version.
fashion-stylingreelsinstagramdata