Skip to content
GuideNiches6 min read

How to go viral in the athlete training niche on Instagram

What 1,042 viral athlete training reels have in common: what they show, how they start, what they sound like, and who posts them. Real numbers from Aubrium's library.

Aubrium ResearchEditorial · Updated

An account with 9,969 followers put three words on screen, "Plyometrics at home 🏠", and the reel got 9.5 million views. The hook says what the drill is and where it happens. That's all it says.

Short, plain and useful is a fair summary of this niche: 48% of the 1,042 viral athlete training reels in Aubrium's library are tutorials, and 143 crossed a million views. Across all of them, the middle reel came from an account with 14,077 followers. Read this with what kind of reels go viral, the same questions asked of the whole library, and browse every niche we looked at.

The short answer

Viral athlete training reels are most often drills you can copy: 48% are tutorials and 23% are montages. 83% show a face, though reels without one went further. 86% have text on screen, 50% use a song, and 41% are posted by accounts below 10,000 followers. Reels filmed plainly on a phone went further than polished ones.

1,042viral athlete training reels
836creators behind them
143passed a million views
14,077followers, the middle reel's account

Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.

What kind of athlete training reels go viral?

Tutorials, by a wide margin. 48% of viral athlete training reels teach a drill, and montages come second at 23%.

Formats of viral athlete training reelsHow many use each, and how far the middle one travelled (views ÷ followers). 1,042 reels, 22 October 2026.
TutorialShare: 48%Travelled: 15×
MontageShare: 23%Travelled: 18×
ListShare: 7%Travelled: 10×
Voiceover over footageShare: 6%Travelled: 11×
TransformationShare: 4%Travelled: 17×
StoryShare: 3%Travelled: 16×
Talking headShare: 2%Travelled: 7×
Before and afterShare: 2%Travelled: 20×

Montages travelled further than tutorials, 18 times followers for the middle one to 15. Before-and-afters are few, 21 of them, but reached 20. Talking heads did worst, at 7. There are just 7 skits, so their 77 times says little.

Do you need to show your face?

Most do, at 83%, but the 17% without a face went further: 19 times followers for the middle reel, and 14 for the rest.

Faces in viral athlete training reels1,042 reels, 22 October 2026.
83%show a face
17%never show a face

Should athlete training reels have text on screen?

Usually a line or two, and sometimes none at all. 74% carry a little text. The 12% with a lot of text went least far, at 10 times followers, and the 14% with no text went furthest, at 22.

Text on screen1,042 reels, 22 October 2026.
74%a little text
14%no text
12%a lot of text

Either one: songs and the athlete's own sound both reached 14 times followers for the middle reel. Half use a song, 50% to the library's 37%. Borrowed audio was rare, at 5%, and went furthest, at 20.

Sound on viral athlete training reels1,042 reels, 22 October 2026.
50%a song from Instagram's library
45%their own sound
5%another creator's sound, or none

What hooks work for athlete training reels?

Callouts open 17% of these reels, naming the sport or the player a drill is for. Number lists, curiosity gaps and relatable lines travelled about as far, 18 to 20 times followers. 20% have no real hook, and the middle hook is 8 words long. Six that worked:

Hook types on viral athlete training reelsHow many use each, and how far the middle one travelled. 1,042 reels, 22 October 2026.
CalloutShare: 17%Travelled: 15×
Bold claimShare: 13%Travelled: 10×
Curiosity gapShare: 13%Travelled: 18×
QuestionShare: 12%Travelled: 12×
Number listShare: 7%Travelled: 20×
Transformation teaseShare: 7%Travelled: 12×
RelatableShare: 4%Travelled: 18×
WarningShare: 3%Travelled: 16×
  • CalloutText on screenPlyometrics at home 🏠9.5M views · @quinl… · 10K followers
  • CalloutText and spokenIf you want to get more athletic, get on that hill.1.2M views · @jposf… · 18K followers
  • Bold claimText and spokenLift the Knee Vs Lift the Heel1.6M views · @rkstr… · 49K followers
  • QuestionText on screenBEGINNER DANCER ? Your legs need this 🔥2.7M views · @rajiv… · 31K followers
  • Curiosity gapText on screenSave this video !! FULL Vertical Jump Workout Road to Dunking 🤯2.3M views · @itsjo… · 62K followers
  • Transformation teaseText on screenDo these 7 workouts to jump higher!1M views · @yoshi… · 18K followers

Polished, or filmed on your phone?

Plainer did better. 70% look polished, but the 30% filmed on a phone reached 18 times followers against 13. Fast and medium-paced reels travelled about as far, 16 and 14 times.

How viral athlete training reels lookProduction and pace: how many of each, and how far the middle one travelled. 1,042 reels, 22 October 2026.
PolishedShare: 70%Travelled: 13×
Filmed on a phoneShare: 30%Travelled: 18×
Fast paceShare: 38%Travelled: 16×
Medium paceShare: 61%Travelled: 14×

Can a small athlete training account go viral?

It can, and the smaller accounts travelled further. 41% of these reels are from accounts below 10,000 followers. The middle reel from an account with fewer than 2,000 followers got 61 times its following; at 50,000 to 100,000 followers, it got 6.

How far the middle viral athlete training reel travelled, by account sizeViews as a multiple of the account's followers. Viral athlete training reels in Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.
Under 2K61×
2K–5K39×
5K–10K21×
10K–25K12×
25K–50K8×
50K–100K6×

Your next athlete training reel, by the numbers

48% are tutorials

Teach one drill well.

83% show a face

The faceless 17% went further.

86% put text on screen

No text went furthest, a lot least.

50% use a song

Your own sound did just as well.

8 words, the middle hook

1 to 4 words went furthest.

61% ask for nothing

No call to save, share or follow.

Keep reading

The first lines, sixteen of them, are on the best hooks for athlete training reels. Nearby: how running reels go viral and viral martial arts reels.

Questions people ask

What athlete training content goes viral on Instagram?

Tutorials, more than anything else: 48% of viral athlete training reels in Aubrium's library teach a drill. Montages come second at 23%, and their middle reel reached 18 times followers, against 15 for a tutorial.

Do I need to show my face in training reels?

Most athletes do, in 83% of viral athlete training reels. Those without a face travelled further: 19 times followers for the middle one, against 14 on camera.

How big are the accounts behind viral athlete training reels?

The middle reel came from an account with 14,077 followers. 41% of these reels are from accounts below 10,000 followers.

Should I use trending audio on drill videos?

Songs and original sound travelled the same distance here: 50% of viral athlete training reels use a song, and both reached 14 times followers for the middle reel.

Do athlete training reels need text on screen?

86% have some. In Aubrium's library, viral athlete training reels with no text went furthest, at 22 times followers, and those with a lot went least far, at 10.

How we did this

We looked at every athlete training reel in Aubrium's library on 22 October 2026: 1,042 reels from 836 creators with 1,000 to 100,000 followers, each of which reached at least twice its creator's follower count and at least 10,000 views. We counted every reel filed in Aubrium's athlete training niche; a reel can sit in more than one niche.

Format, faces, text, sound and hooks are labels Aubrium's reader puts on every post. Every number here describes reels that already went viral, so none of it is the odds for a new one.

Changelog

  • First version.
athlete-trainingreelsinstagramdata