Skip to content
GuideNiches6 min read

How to go viral in the running niche on Instagram

What 1,960 viral running reels have in common: what they show, how they start, what they sound like, and who posts them. Real numbers from Aubrium's library.

Aubrium ResearchEditorial · Updated

An account with 3,107 followers posted a moment from the Boston Marathon: a runner pushing through severe cramps near the finish line. It got 21.9 million views. The caption doesn't sell anything. It just says moments like this are why the race is more than a race.

A million views isn't rare here: 383 of the 1,960 viral running reels in Aubrium's library topped one. Across all 1,960, the middle reel came from an account with 10,646 followers. We broke them down by format, face, text, sound and look. For the same breakdown across every niche, see what kind of reels go viral, or check which niches have the most viral reels.

The short answer

Viral running reels are most often stories, at 22%, followed by tutorials and montages. Most show the runner (74%), but reels with no face went further. Nearly all, 96%, carry on-screen text, and 50% play a song. 49% are posted by accounts with fewer than 10,000 followers, and almost as many are shot on a phone as are polished.

1,960viral running reels
1,549creators behind them
383passed a million views
10,646followers, the middle reel's account

Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.

What kind of running reels go viral?

Stories, more than anything else. 22% of viral running reels tell one, and tutorials come next at 18%.

Formats of viral running reelsHow many use each, and how far the middle one travelled (views ÷ followers). 1,960 reels, 22 October 2026.
StoryShare: 22%Travelled: 22×
TutorialShare: 18%Travelled: 15×
MontageShare: 16%Travelled: 18×
ListShare: 10%Travelled: 23×
Talking headShare: 6%Travelled: 9×
SkitShare: 5%Travelled: 28×
POVShare: 5%Travelled: 34×
TransformationShare: 4%Travelled: 28×

Some rarer formats went much further. POV reels reached 34 times their creator's followers for the middle one, and skits and transformations 28. Stories, the biggest group, reached 22. Talking heads sat low, at 9.

Do you need to show your face?

Most do, at 74%, but you don't have to. The 26% without a face went further: their middle reel got 33 times its followers, while on-camera reels got 16.

Faces in viral running reels1,960 reels, 22 October 2026.
74%show a face
26%never show a face

Should running reels have text on screen?

Almost always. 96% of viral running reels have text on screen, and here the wordy ones did best: a lot of text reached 23 times followers, a line or two reached 19, and no text at all reached 13.

Text on screen1,960 reels, 22 October 2026.
75%a little text
21%a lot of text
4%no text

Running leans on music: 50% of these reels use a song, against 37% library-wide. Borrowing another creator's sound was rare, at 8%, but it went furthest, to 27 times followers for the middle reel. Songs reached 21 and the runner's own sound 18.

Sound on viral running reels1,960 reels, 22 October 2026.
50%a song from Instagram's library
42%their own sound
8%another creator's sound, or none

What hooks work for running reels?

Curiosity gaps open 17% of these reels, more than any other type. Relatable lines went further, 24 times followers for the middle one against 18, and warnings reached 28 from 88 reels. A 9-word hook is the middle, 5 to 8 words did best, and only 9% have no real hook. Six running hooks with real reach:

Hook types on viral running reelsHow many use each, and how far the middle one travelled. 1,960 reels, 22 October 2026.
Curiosity gapShare: 17%Travelled: 18×
RelatableShare: 16%Travelled: 24×
QuestionShare: 13%Travelled: 15×
Bold claimShare: 11%Travelled: 17×
Transformation teaseShare: 9%Travelled: 17×
CalloutShare: 7%Travelled: 19×
Number listShare: 5%Travelled: 18×
WarningShare: 4%Travelled: 28×
NegativeShare: 2%Travelled: 35×
  • Curiosity gapText on screenTHE RUNNING SHOES ON A 5K START LINE23M views · @thede… · 77K followers
  • RelatableText on screenmy husband who hates running signed up for a marathon with me so i wouldn't have to run alone2.8M views · @bvent… · 2.7K followers
  • CalloutText on screenHOW TO START RUNNING WHEN YOU'RE OUT OF SHAPE2.3M views · @colto… · 4.3K followers
  • QuestionText and spokenDo you really need an expensive fitness watch to become a better runner?2.9M views · @bolly… · 23K followers
  • Bold claimText on screenI watched the London Marathon on Sunday... And social media is lying to you2.4M views · @theru… · 86K followers
  • NegativeText on screenShin splints made me quit running3.3M views · @gymji… · 92K followers

Polished, or filmed on your phone?

It's close to an even split: 50% polished, 49% shot plainly on a phone. The phone reels went a little further, 22 times followers to 18. Fast-paced reels are 18% of the total and reached 24 times; medium-paced ones reached 18.

How viral running reels lookProduction and pace: how many of each, and how far the middle one travelled. 1,960 reels, 22 October 2026.
PolishedShare: 50%Travelled: 18×
Filmed on a phoneShare: 49%Travelled: 22×
Fast paceShare: 18%Travelled: 24×
Medium paceShare: 78%Travelled: 18×
Slow paceShare: 4%Travelled: 25×

Can a small running account go viral?

Yes. Almost half, 49%, come from accounts under 10,000 followers, and the very smallest went furthest. Below 2,000 followers, the middle reel reached 98 times the account's size. In the 50,000 to 100,000 followers band, it was 7 times.

How far the middle viral running reel travelled, by account sizeViews as a multiple of the account's followers. Viral running reels in Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.
Under 2K98×
2K–5K50×
5K–10K19×
10K–25K15×
25K–50K9×
50K–100K7×

Your next running reel, by the numbers

22% are stories

Tell what happened on the run.

74% show a face

Yet the faceless 26% went further.

96% put text on screen

A lot of text went furthest here.

50% use a song

Against 37% across the whole library.

9 words, the middle hook

5 to 8 words went furthest.

67% ask for nothing

They end on the run, not a request.

Keep reading

The opening lines get their own page: the best hooks for running reels. Two neighbours are worth a look too: viral athlete training reels, broken down and how personal trainers go viral.

Questions people ask

What running content goes viral on Instagram?

Stories lead: 22% of viral running reels in Aubrium's library tell one. Some rarer formats went further: the middle POV reel reached 34 times its creator's followers, against 22 for a story.

Do I have to show my face in running reels?

No. A quarter of viral running reels, 26%, keep the face out of shot, and their middle reel got 33 times followers. Reels with a face got 16.

Can a small running account go viral?

Yes. 49% of viral running reels in Aubrium's library came from accounts under 10,000 followers, and below 2,000 followers the middle reel reached 98 times the account's size.

Is trending audio worth it for running reels?

50% of viral running reels play a song, where the whole library is at 37%. Another creator's sound was rarer, at 8%, and went furthest, at 27 times followers.

Should running reels have text on screen?

Almost all do: 96% of viral running reels in Aubrium's library. Reels with plenty of text travelled 23 times followers, the most of any text level.

How we did this

We looked at every running reel in Aubrium's library on 22 October 2026: 1,960 reels from 1,549 creators with 1,000 to 100,000 followers, each of which reached at least twice its creator's follower count and at least 10,000 views. We counted every reel filed in Aubrium's running niche; a reel can sit in more than one niche.

Format, faces, text, sound and hooks are labels Aubrium's reader puts on every post. Every number here describes reels that already went viral, so none of it is the odds for a new one.

Changelog

  • First version.
runningreelsinstagramdata