Skip to content
GuideNiches6 min read

How to go viral in the dessert niche on Instagram

What 1,679 viral dessert reels have in common: what they show, how they start, what they sound like, and who posts them. Real numbers from Aubrium's library.

Aubrium ResearchEditorial · Updated

"Day 100 of practicing my tiramisu design". That's the line on screen, from an account with 3,349 followers. The caption says the creator is locked in on making tiramisu. The reel got 21.5 million views.

Desserts travel: 455 of the 1,679 viral dessert reels in Aubrium's library passed a million views. Of all 1,679, 73% are tutorials for easy desserts, chocolate and no-bake recipes, and the middle reel came from an account with 18,544 followers. Below is what they have in common. The patterns across all niches are in what kind of reels go viral, and every niche we looked at is listed in one place.

The short answer

Viral dessert reels are mostly tutorials, at 73%. 69% keep the face out of frame, and they went further. 73% put text on screen. 47% use a song (the library's figure is 37%) and 48% use their own sound. By account size, reels from accounts under 2,000 followers went furthest, at 111 times followers for the middle one.

1,679viral dessert reels
1,390creators behind them
455passed a million views
18,544followers, the middle reel's account

Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.

What kind of dessert reels go viral?

Tutorials, overwhelmingly: 73% of viral dessert reels show how a treat is made.

Formats of viral dessert reelsHow many use each, and how far the middle one travelled (views ÷ followers). 1,679 reels, 22 October 2026.
TutorialShare: 73%Travelled: 23×
MontageShare: 7%Travelled: 23×
Voiceover over footageShare: 6%Travelled: 16×
StoryShare: 4%Travelled: 43×
TourShare: 2%Travelled: 17×
POVShare: 1%Travelled: 20×
ListShare: 1%Travelled: 24×
UnboxingShare: 1%Travelled: 28×

Stories are few, 69 of them, but the middle one reached 43 times its creator's followers, against 23 for tutorials and for montages. Skits and transformations went further still, but with 13 and 10 reels, that's a handful, not a pattern.

Do you need to show your face?

No, and most don't: 69% of viral dessert reels never show one, and 37% have no person in shot at all. Without a face, the middle reel reached 26 times its followers. With one, 16.

Faces in viral dessert reels1,679 reels, 22 October 2026.
69%never show a face
31%show a face

Should dessert reels have text on screen?

A short line, or nothing at all. 68% carry a little text and 27% none, and those two travelled about as far, at 22 and 24 times followers. Heavy text, on 6% of reels, came last at 18.

Text on screen1,679 reels, 22 October 2026.
68%a little text
27%no text
6%a lot of text

Either, but songs went further. 47% of viral dessert reels play a song and 48% keep their own sound, a near-even split in a library where songs sit at 37%. The song reels reached 26 times followers for the middle one; original sound reached 20.

Sound on viral dessert reels1,679 reels, 22 October 2026.
48%their own sound
47%a song from Instagram's library
5%another creator's sound, or none

What hooks work for dessert reels?

Curiosity gaps open 16% of these reels, more than any other type. Relatable lines and POV hooks both reached 29 times followers, among the furthest. 28% have no real hook, and the middle hook runs 10 words. Six that worked for dessert creators:

Hook types on viral dessert reelsHow many use each, and how far the middle one travelled. 1,679 reels, 22 October 2026.
Curiosity gapShare: 16%Travelled: 16×
Bold claimShare: 14%Travelled: 14×
Transformation teaseShare: 11%Travelled: 25×
CalloutShare: 9%Travelled: 26×
RelatableShare: 8%Travelled: 29×
QuestionShare: 7%Travelled: 20×
POVShare: 2%Travelled: 29×
AspirationalShare: 2%Travelled: 20×
  • POVText on screenPOV: The tiramisu everyone will ask you to bring again and it only takes 15 minutes to prep9.6M views · @givin… · 58K followers
  • RelatableSpokenPlease excuse me as I give myself an ounce of serotonin.5M views · @thetr… · 43K followers
  • Bold claimText on screenBEST DONUTS IN NYC9M views · @organ… · 17K followers
  • CalloutText on screenTHE VIRAL FRENCH HOT CHOCOLATE3.5M views · @teuta… · 11K followers
  • Curiosity gapText on screencake pops, but make them SPOOKY1.8M views · @jenn.… · 38K followers
  • AspirationalSpokenI am so excited to finally share this chocolate chip cookie recipe with you guys.1.8M views · @thebu… · 96K followers

Polished, or filmed on your phone?

Polished is the norm, at 80%, but the 19% filmed plainly on a phone went further, 27 times followers against 21. Fast and medium pace travelled about as far, 21 and 23.

How viral dessert reels lookProduction and pace: how many of each, and how far the middle one travelled. 1,679 reels, 22 October 2026.
PolishedShare: 80%Travelled: 21×
Filmed on a phoneShare: 19%Travelled: 27×
Fast paceShare: 47%Travelled: 21×
Medium paceShare: 52%Travelled: 23×

Can a small dessert account go viral?

Yes. The middle reel from an account below 2,000 followers reached 111 times its follower count. At 50,000 to 100,000 followers, that drops to 10 times. In all, 34% of viral dessert reels are from accounts under 10,000 followers.

How far the middle viral dessert reel travelled, by account sizeViews as a multiple of the account's followers. Viral dessert reels in Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.
Under 2K111×
2K–5K54×
5K–10K32×
10K–25K19×
25K–50K13×
50K–100K10×

Your next dessert reel, by the numbers

73% are tutorials

Show the treat being made.

69% never show a face

They went further, 26 times followers.

73% put text on screen

Short lines, or no text.

48% use their own sound

Though songs went further, at 26.

10 words, the middle hook

Under 5 words went furthest.

58% ask for nothing

No ask, just dessert.

Keep reading

For the opening lines alone, the best hooks for dessert reels has sixteen. Close relatives: how to go viral in baking and what goes viral for food businesses.

Questions people ask

What dessert content goes viral on Instagram?

Tutorials, by far: 73% of viral dessert reels in Aubrium's library. Stories are rare, 69 reels, but their middle one reached 43 times its creator's followers.

Do I need to show my face to post desserts?

You don't. Of the viral dessert reels in Aubrium's library, 69% never show a face, and their middle reel went 26 times followers. The ones with a face went 16.

Should dessert reels use trending audio?

Song reels went further here. 47% of viral dessert reels use a song, and the middle song reel reached 26 times followers, while original sound reached 20.

Can a small account go viral with desserts?

Yes. Below 2,000 followers, the middle viral dessert reel reached 111 times the account's following. Across the niche, the middle reel came from an account with 18,544 followers.

Do dessert reels need text on screen?

Not necessarily. 27% of viral dessert reels have none, and they travelled about as far as those with a little text, 24 times followers against 22.

How we did this

We looked at every dessert reel in Aubrium's library on 22 October 2026: 1,679 reels from 1,390 creators with 1,000 to 100,000 followers, each of which reached at least twice its creator's follower count and at least 10,000 views. We counted every reel filed in Aubrium's dessert niche; a reel can sit in more than one niche.

Format, faces, text, sound and hooks are labels Aubrium's reader puts on every post. Every number here describes reels that already went viral, so none of it is the odds for a new one.

Changelog

  • First version.
dessertreelsinstagramdata