Skip to content
GuideNiches6 min read

How to go viral in the nutrition niche on Instagram

What 1,513 viral nutrition reels have in common: what they show, how they start, what they sound like, and who posts them. Real numbers from Aubrium's library.

Aubrium ResearchEditorial · Updated

Homemade protein bars of oats, dates, walnuts and almonds: that's the whole tutorial, from a page with 6,675 followers. It has 11.5 million views, and the caption lists the protein, fibre and calories in each bar.

A recipe with its numbers attached is a very nutrition kind of reel. The biggest one here reached 66.4 million views. Across the 1,513 viral nutrition reels in Aubrium's library, the middle reel came from an account with 15,441 followers, and 380 reels passed a million views. This page is part of our guide to which reel formats go viral, niche by niche, and every niche we read is a click away.

The short answer

Viral nutrition reels lean on teaching: tutorials are the biggest group at 40%, then lists at 17%. Text is almost universal, on 95%, and the text-heavy ones went furthest. Faces appear on 58%, yet the faceless reels travelled further. Small accounts stand out: below 2,000 followers, the middle reel hit 134× its following.

1,513viral nutrition reels
1,278creators behind them
380passed a million views
15,441followers, the middle reel's account

Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.

What kind of nutrition reels go viral?

Tutorials, at 40%, then lists at 17%. Nutrition is taught more than it's performed.

Formats of viral nutrition reelsHow many use each, and how far the middle one travelled (views ÷ followers). 1,513 reels, 22 October 2026.
TutorialShare: 40%Travelled: 18×
ListShare: 17%Travelled: 29×
StoryShare: 9%Travelled: 21×
Talking headShare: 8%Travelled: 13×
SlideshowShare: 7%Travelled: 88×
Voiceover over footageShare: 5%Travelled: 17×
TransformationShare: 3%Travelled: 40×
MontageShare: 2%Travelled: 14×

The surprise is slideshows. They're 7% of the niche, 103 reels, and their middle one drew 88 times as many views as its account has followers, more than any other format with a real sample. Lists went 29×, against 18× for tutorials.

Do you need to show your face?

No, and faceless went further. 58% of viral nutrition reels show a face, and 38% have someone talking to camera. But the reels with nobody's face on them, 42%, had a middle reel at 32× followers, against 17× for those with one. Talking to camera reached 14×.

Faces in viral nutrition reels1,513 reels, 22 October 2026.
58%show a face
42%never show a face

Should nutrition reels have text on screen?

Yes, and the reels with more text went further here. 95% put words on screen, and the 29% that carry a lot of them had the furthest middle reel, at 30× followers, against 18× for a line or two. Nutrition is numbers, labels and lists, and they fit on screen.

Text on screen1,513 reels, 22 October 2026.
66%a little text
29%a lot of text
5%no text

A song went further than original sound. 45% of these reels use one, above the library's 37%, and their middle reel reached 27× followers. Half keep their own sound, 50%, and those reached 18×.

Sound on viral nutrition reels1,513 reels, 22 October 2026.
50%their own sound
45%a song from Instagram's library
5%another creator's sound, or none

What hooks work for nutrition reels?

The most common opener is a bold claim, on 20% of reels, but its middle reel went 16×, against 22× for curiosity gaps. Transformation teases, callouts and number lists went about as far as each other, at 28×, 28× and 27×. A typical hook runs 12 words, and those under 13 words went further. Six real ones, none of them a health promise:

Hook types on viral nutrition reelsHow many use each, and how far the middle one travelled. 1,513 reels, 22 October 2026.
Bold claimShare: 20%Travelled: 16×
Curiosity gapShare: 17%Travelled: 22×
QuestionShare: 11%Travelled: 18×
RelatableShare: 10%Travelled: 15×
Transformation teaseShare: 8%Travelled: 28×
WarningShare: 7%Travelled: 21×
Number listShare: 7%Travelled: 27×
CalloutShare: 6%Travelled: 28×
  • Curiosity gapText on screenWhat to Eat Before A Run & What NOT To Eat...1.5M views · @finns… · 5.9K followers
  • Curiosity gapText and spokenForbidden sources of protein but it gets disgusting as we go forward.3.2M views · @ayaan… · 1.2K followers
  • POVText and spokenPOV: you take the cleanest pre-workout there is3.9M views · @joeyy… · 8.2K followers
  • Number listText and spokenRanking Indian cooking oils from worst to best.2.4M views · @fitwi… · 47K followers
  • RelatableText on screenI'm 45. Here's what I needed to hear 10 years ago. Save this if you're 35+.2.3M views · @morga… · 82K followers
  • Bold claimText and spokenI turned a watermelon into four natural energy gels that are each less than 70 cents.1.6M views · @drew.… · 33K followers

Polished, or filmed on your phone?

Polished, mostly, and polished went a little further: a middle reel at 22× followers, against 19× for phone footage. Fast and medium paces went about as far, 21× against 20×. The 7% that move slowly are the outlier, at 54×.

How viral nutrition reels lookProduction and pace: how many of each, and how far the middle one travelled. 1,513 reels, 22 October 2026.
PolishedShare: 63%Travelled: 22×
Filmed on a phoneShare: 35%Travelled: 19×
Fast paceShare: 29%Travelled: 21×
Medium paceShare: 64%Travelled: 20×
Slow paceShare: 7%Travelled: 54×

Can a small nutrition account go viral?

Yes, and smaller pages show the biggest multiples. Under 2,000 followers, the middle reel reached 134× its following; at 2,000 to 5,000 followers, 49×; at 50,000 to 100,000 followers, 10×. 38% of these reels came from accounts with fewer than 10,000 followers.

How far the middle viral nutrition reel travelled, by account sizeViews as a multiple of the account's followers. Viral nutrition reels in Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.
Under 2K134×
2K–5K49×
5K–10K35×
10K–25K18×
25K–50K13×
50K–100K10×

Your next nutrition reel, by the numbers

40% are tutorials

Nutrition gets taught more than performed.

58% show a face

Yet reels with no face went further.

95% put text on screen

And heavy text travelled furthest.

50% use their own sound

But a song travelled further.

12 words, the middle hook

Under 13 words travelled further.

51% ask for nothing

They give the fact and stop.

Keep reading

Sixteen nutrition hooks, minus the health promises, are on the best hooks for nutrition reels. Nearby are meal prep hooks, breakfast hooks and how to go viral with desserts.

Questions people ask

What kind of nutrition content goes viral on Instagram?

Tutorials make up 40% of viral nutrition reels in Aubrium's library and lists 17%. Slideshows are only 7%, yet their middle reel drew 88× its account's followers.

Do I need to show my face for a nutrition account?

No. The 42% of viral nutrition reels with no face had a middle reel at 32× followers, against 17× for reels showing one.

How much text should a nutrition reel have?

Plenty is fine. The 29% of viral nutrition reels carrying a lot of text had the furthest middle reel, 30× followers, against 18× for a line or two.

Can a small nutrition account go viral?

Yes. Accounts below 10,000 followers made 38% of viral nutrition reels, and under 2,000 followers the middle reel hit 134× its following.

Should nutrition reels use trending audio?

Songs did well: 45% of viral nutrition reels use one, above the library's 37%, and their middle reel reached 27× followers, against 18× for original sound.

How we did this

We looked at every nutrition reel in Aubrium's library on 22 October 2026: 1,513 reels from 1,278 creators with 1,000 to 100,000 followers, each of which reached at least twice its creator's follower count and at least 10,000 views. We counted every reel filed in Aubrium's nutrition niche; a reel can sit in more than one niche.

Format, faces, text, sound and hooks are labels Aubrium's reader puts on every post. Every number here describes reels that already went viral, so none of it is the odds for a new one.

Changelog

  • First version.
nutritionreelsinstagramdata