Skip to content
GuideNiches6 min read

How to go viral in the gaming tips niche on Instagram

What 1,005 viral gaming tips reels have in common: what they show, how they start, what they sound like, and who posts them. Real numbers from Aubrium's library.

Aubrium ResearchEditorial · Updated

The most-viewed viral gaming tips reel in Aubrium's library is a Minecraft tutorial for a small house, posted by a page with 22,985 followers. No hook, no face, just the build, and 31.2 million views.

Most are more modest. The middle one of the 1,005 viral reels in this niche drew 219,384 views and went 23 times its creator's followers. The middle reel came from an account with 8,915 followers. This page sits with what kind of reels go viral, niche by niche, and the full list of niches has the rest.

The short answer

Viral gaming tips reels are tutorials above all: 70% teach something, and that format went further than the other big ones. Faces are rare (26%), text is near universal (96%), and songs are scarce (14%). Small accounts stand out: below 2,000 followers, the middle reel hit 76× its following.

1,005viral gaming tips reels
718creators behind them
160passed a million views
8,915followers, the middle reel's account

Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.

What kind of gaming tips reels go viral?

Tutorials, by a wide margin, at 70%. Voiceovers over footage come second at 13%.

Formats of viral gaming tips reelsHow many use each, and how far the middle one travelled (views ÷ followers). 1,005 reels, 22 October 2026.
TutorialShare: 70%Travelled: 25×
Voiceover over footageShare: 13%Travelled: 17×
ListShare: 6%Travelled: 19×
SlideshowShare: 2%Travelled: 15×
Talking headShare: 2%Travelled: 11×
MontageShare: 2%Travelled: 15×
Screen recordingShare: 1%Travelled: 31×
ReactionShare: 1%Travelled: 6×

Tutorials also went further than the other big formats: 25× their creator's followers for the middle one, against 17× for voiceovers and 19× for lists. Screen recordings show 31× on the chart, but there are only 14 of them. The niche's name is its format. Show the tip working, then explain it.

Do you need to show your face?

No. Only 26% of viral gaming tips reels show a face, and 68% have nobody on screen. The faceless majority went further, with a middle reel at 26× its following against 17× with a face. The game is the presenter.

Faces in viral gaming tips reels1,005 reels, 22 October 2026.
74%never show a face
26%show a face

Should gaming tips reels have text on screen?

Almost always: 96% do. Keep it to a line. The 63% with a little text had a middle reel at 27× followers, while the 33% that pack the screen with words reached 17×.

Text on screen1,005 reels, 22 October 2026.
63%a little text
33%a lot of text
4%no text

Own sound is the norm, at 85%, and songs are rare at 14%, well under the 37% across the library. But the few with a song went further, 34 times followers against 22.

Sound on viral gaming tips reels1,005 reels, 22 October 2026.
85%their own sound
14%a song from Instagram's library
1%another creator's sound, or none

What hooks work for gaming tips reels?

The curiosity gap is the go-to, on 31% of reels, and it travelled as far as any common type: 24× followers for the middle reel, with callouts at 23×. Bold claims come next. 8% open with no hook of any type, and a typical hook runs 11 words. Six real ones, from cheat codes to an AFK glitch:

Hook types on viral gaming tips reelsHow many use each, and how far the middle one travelled. 1,005 reels, 22 October 2026.
Curiosity gapShare: 31%Travelled: 24×
Bold claimShare: 25%Travelled: 21×
QuestionShare: 11%Travelled: 16×
Number listShare: 6%Travelled: 19×
CalloutShare: 6%Travelled: 23×
Transformation teaseShare: 5%Travelled: 22×
WarningShare: 4%Travelled: 22×
NegativeShare: 3%Travelled: 15×
  • Bold claimSpokenIf you're up somewhere really high, you don't need to use water to go down or back up anymore.5.7M views · @alexi… · 21K followers
  • Curiosity gapText and spokenSo here are all the codes for the cheat sprites.3.2M views · @trdev… · 16K followers
  • Curiosity gapSpokenThere's a new camera trick on Animal Hospital.2.9M views · @chron… · 16K followers
  • NegativeSpokenIf you're not doing this AFK glitch, let me teach you how.1.1M views · @qndzy · 57K followers
  • Bold claimText on screen"The Most Illegal Strategy in PUBG 😎"1.1M views · @pubgw… · 4.3K followers
  • CalloutText on screenNether Portal 🔥1M views · @lomby… · 56K followers

Polished, or filmed on your phone?

Most are polished, 85%, but phone footage went further: 29× followers for the middle reel against 22×. Pace split evenly, 50% fast and 49% medium, and the fast ones went a little further, 24× against 20×. The 7 slow reels show 91× on the chart, too few to count on.

How viral gaming tips reels lookProduction and pace: how many of each, and how far the middle one travelled. 1,005 reels, 22 October 2026.
PolishedShare: 85%Travelled: 22×
Filmed on a phoneShare: 14%Travelled: 29×
Fast paceShare: 50%Travelled: 24×
Medium paceShare: 49%Travelled: 20×

Can a small gaming tips account go viral?

Yes, and the small ones went furthest for their size: under 2,000 followers, a middle reel at 76× its following; 2,000 to 5,000 followers, 54×; past 25,000 followers, 8× or 9×. 53% came from accounts with fewer than 10,000 followers.

How far the middle viral gaming tips reel travelled, by account sizeViews as a multiple of the account's followers. Viral gaming tips reels in Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.
Under 2K76×
2K–5K54×
5K–10K19×
10K–25K16×
25K–50K8×
50K–100K9×

Your next gaming tips reel, by the numbers

70% are tutorials

Teach one thing, start to finish.

74% never show a face

Gameplay only, and it travelled further.

96% put text on screen

A short line beat a wall of text.

85% use their own sound

Though the 14% with a song went further.

11 words, the middle hook

No length clearly travelled furthest.

57% ask for nothing

No ask, just the tip.

Keep reading

The opening lines, sixteen of them, are in the best hooks for gaming tips reels. For phone games, see how to go viral in mobile gaming, and for clips and funny moments, how to go viral in gaming.

Questions people ask

What gaming tips content goes viral?

Tutorials, overwhelmingly: 70% of viral gaming tips reels in Aubrium's library, with a middle reel at 25× its creator's followers.

Do gaming tips reels need a voiceover?

Not for the hook. 39% of viral gaming tips reels only say their hook out loud, and their middle reel went 16× followers; the 38% that only show it as text went 33×.

Should I use music on gaming tips reels?

Few do: 14% of viral gaming tips reels carry a song, against 37% across the library. Those few went further, a middle reel at 34× followers against 22× for original sound.

Can a small gaming tips account go viral?

Yes. 53% of viral gaming tips reels came from accounts below 10,000 followers, and the middle reel came from an account with 8,915.

How many views does a viral gaming tips reel get?

The middle one has 219,384 views, and 160 of the 1,005 in Aubrium's library passed a million.

How we did this

We looked at every gaming tips reel in Aubrium's library on 22 October 2026: 1,005 reels from 718 creators with 1,000 to 100,000 followers, each of which reached at least twice its creator's follower count and at least 10,000 views. We counted every reel filed in Aubrium's gaming tips niche; a reel can sit in more than one niche.

Format, faces, text, sound and hooks are labels Aubrium's reader puts on every post. Every number here describes reels that already went viral, so none of it is the odds for a new one.

Changelog

  • First version.
gaming-tipsreelsinstagramdata