Skip to content
GuideNiches6 min read

How to go viral in the medical explainer niche on Instagram

What 1,618 viral medical explainer reels have in common: what they show, how they start, what they sound like, and who posts them. Real numbers from Aubrium's library.

Aubrium ResearchEditorial · Updated

One of the most-viewed medical explainer reels in the library has no hook at all. Its caption makes a "Beat It" pun about bacteria and teeth, and its tags call it a dental animation. Posted by an account of 21,626 followers, it has 66.8 million views.

No face and no hook, and it's still one of the biggest. That isn't the usual shape here, though. Of the 1,618 viral medical explainer reels in Aubrium's library, 68% show a face and 49% have someone talking to the camera. The middle one came from an account with 15,389 followers, and 450 crossed a million views. We cover the reels, not the medicine. It's one niche in what kind of reels go viral, across niches, and the whole niche list has the rest.

The short answer

68% of viral medical explainer reels show a face, and talking heads are the biggest format, at 25%. But the faceless 32% travelled further, 42 times their creator's followers against 16. 96% put text on screen, 69% use their own sound, and slideshows and stories reached 39 and 38 times.

1,618viral medical explainer reels
1,317creators behind them
450passed a million views
15,389followers, the middle reel's account

Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.

What kind of medical explainer reels go viral?

The talking head comes first, at 25%, then tutorials at 19% and stories at 14%.

Formats of viral medical explainer reelsHow many use each, and how far the middle one travelled (views ÷ followers). 1,618 reels, 22 October 2026.
Talking headShare: 25%Travelled: 12×
TutorialShare: 19%Travelled: 19×
StoryShare: 14%Travelled: 38×
ListShare: 11%Travelled: 27×
SlideshowShare: 10%Travelled: 39×
Voiceover over footageShare: 6%Travelled: 34×
SkitShare: 4%Travelled: 35×
InterviewShare: 3%Travelled: 8×

The talking head is common but travelled only 12 times its creator's followers for the middle one. Slideshows and stories went about as far as each other, 39 and 38 times, from 159 and 229 reels. Transformations reached 75 times, but there are only 24 of them.

Do you need to show your face?

No. 68% of viral medical explainer reels show a face, but the 32% that don't travelled much further: 42 times their creator's followers for the middle one, against 16 with a face. 28% show no person at all.

Faces in viral medical explainer reels1,618 reels, 22 October 2026.
68%show a face
32%never show a face

Should medical explainer reels have text on screen?

Yes: 96% put text on screen. 59% keep it light and 37% use a lot. Light, heavy and no text all travelled about as far, 21 to 23 times their creator's followers.

Text on screen1,618 reels, 22 October 2026.
59%a little text
37%a lot of text
4%no text

Their own sound, for most: 69%. Only 27% use a song, under the library's 37%. But songs went further: the middle reel with one reached 35 times its creator's followers, against 18 for their own sound.

Sound on viral medical explainer reels1,618 reels, 22 October 2026.
69%their own sound
27%a song from Instagram's library
4%another creator's sound, or none

What hooks work for medical explainer reels?

The curiosity gap is the top hook, at 28%, then questions at 25%. Curiosity gaps and callouts both reached 29 times; a few rare types went further. Many hooks here make a health claim, so the six below are ones that don't:

Hook types on viral medical explainer reelsHow many use each, and how far the middle one travelled. 1,618 reels, 22 October 2026.
Curiosity gapShare: 28%Travelled: 29×
QuestionShare: 25%Travelled: 19×
Bold claimShare: 15%Travelled: 13×
WarningShare: 10%Travelled: 22×
Number listShare: 5%Travelled: 22×
RelatableShare: 4%Travelled: 24×
CalloutShare: 3%Travelled: 29×
POVShare: 1%Travelled: 47×
  • QuestionText on screenYOU'RE THE ER DOCTOR. One bed left. Who gets it first?13M views · @adven… · 14K followers
  • Curiosity gapText and spokenThis looks simple, but the horror is inside that dot.8.4M views · @missi… · 73K followers
  • QuestionText and spokenWhat's better than saving one life? Saving two.1.8M views · @actio… · 11K followers
  • Bold claimText on screenThis is nasty!1.7M views · @docto… · 32K followers
  • POVText and spokenPOV: You are 9 months pregnant1.6M views · @empow… · 15K followers
  • WarningText on screenDON'T MAKE THESE MISTAKES!1.9M views · @driqr… · 83K followers

Polished, or filmed on your phone?

Polished, more often than not, and here polish travelled further. The 55% that look polished reached 23 times their creator's followers, against 17 for the 33% filmed plainly on a phone. On pace, the 5% that move fast reached 32 times, against 19 at medium pace. The slow 9% reached 52.

How viral medical explainer reels lookProduction and pace: how many of each, and how far the middle one travelled. 1,618 reels, 22 October 2026.
PolishedShare: 55%Travelled: 23×
Filmed on a phoneShare: 33%Travelled: 17×
Fast paceShare: 5%Travelled: 32×
Medium paceShare: 86%Travelled: 19×
Slow paceShare: 9%Travelled: 52×

Can a small medical explainer account go viral?

Yes. 38% of viral medical explainer reels came from accounts under 10,000 followers. Among accounts under 2,000 followers, the middle one went 119 times its following; with 50,000 to 100,000 followers, it was 11 times.

How far the middle viral medical explainer reel travelled, by account sizeViews as a multiple of the account's followers. Viral medical explainer reels in Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.
Under 2K119×
2K–5K56×
5K–10K27×
10K–25K19×
25K–50K12×
50K–100K11×

Your next medical explainer reel, by the numbers

25% are talking heads

Slideshows and stories travelled further.

68% show a face

The faceless 32% travelled further.

96% put text on screen

Heavy or light, about the same reach.

69% use their own sound

Songs travelled further, at 35 times.

12 words, the middle hook

The 1–4 word hooks travelled furthest.

63% ask for nothing

No follow, like or comment request.

Keep reading

For hooks only, there's the best hooks for medical explainer reels. Neighbours: going viral in doctor life, optometry hooks and physical therapy hooks.

Questions people ask

What medical content goes viral on Instagram?

Talking heads are the most common, at 25% of viral medical explainer reels in Aubrium's library. Slideshows and stories travelled furthest of the common formats: 39 and 38 times their creator's followers for the middle one.

Do doctors need to show their face to go viral?

68% of viral medical explainer reels show one, but the 32% without a face travelled further: 42 times their creator's followers against 16.

Should medical reels use trending songs?

Few do: 27% of viral medical explainer reels use a song, under the library's 37%. Those travelled 35 times followers in the middle, against 18 for their own sound.

Can a small medical account go viral?

38% of the viral medical explainer reels in Aubrium's library came from accounts under 10,000 followers. The smallest group, under 2,000 followers, had its middle reel at 119 times its following.

How many views do viral medical explainer reels get?

Half have more than 323,896 views, the middle figure. 450 of the 1,618 viral medical explainer reels crossed a million.

How we did this

We looked at every medical explainer reel in Aubrium's library on 22 October 2026: 1,618 reels from 1,317 creators with 1,000 to 100,000 followers, each of which reached at least twice its creator's follower count and at least 10,000 views. We counted every reel filed in Aubrium's medical explainer niche; a reel can sit in more than one niche.

Format, faces, text, sound and hooks are labels Aubrium's reader puts on every post. Every number here describes reels that already went viral, so none of it is the odds for a new one.

Changelog

  • First version.
medical-explainerreelsinstagramdata