Skip to content
GuideNiches6 min read

How to go viral in the gaming niche on Instagram

What 2,269 viral gaming reels have in common: what they show, how they start, what they sound like, and who posts them. Real numbers from Aubrium's library.

Aubrium ResearchEditorial · Updated

An account with 1,814 followers posted a Fortnite speedrun that its caption calls a new world record. It has 27.7 million views. No face, just the run and a line of text on screen.

Small accounts show up all over this niche. 50% of the 2,269 viral gaming reels in Aubrium's library come from accounts under 10,000 followers, and 764 passed a million views. The middle reel went 45 times its creator's following. This page sits among the guides to which kinds of reels go viral, under the niche-by-niche page.

The short answer

Viral gaming reels are clips, not talk: montages, skits and reactions lead, at 21%, 18% and 17%. 62% never show a face, 91% put text on screen, and 86% run on their own audio, not a song. POV reels travelled furthest: their middle one hit 78 times its account's following.

2,269viral gaming reels
1,718creators behind them
764passed a million views
9,814followers, the middle reel's account

Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.

What kind of gaming reels go viral?

Montages, skits and reactions, close together at 21%, 18% and 17%.

Formats of viral gaming reelsHow many use each, and how far the middle one travelled (views ÷ followers). 2,269 reels, 22 October 2026.
MontageShare: 21%Travelled: 54×
SkitShare: 18%Travelled: 57×
ReactionShare: 17%Travelled: 38×
Voiceover over footageShare: 13%Travelled: 30×
TutorialShare: 7%Travelled: 24×
POVShare: 6%Travelled: 78×
Screen recordingShare: 4%Travelled: 55×
ListShare: 3%Travelled: 25×

Skits and montages travelled about as far as each other, 57 and 54 times their creator's followers. Reactions went 38. The format that went furthest is the POV reel, 6% of the niche, whose middle one reached 78. A POV puts the viewer behind the controller.

Do you need to show your face?

No. 62% of viral gaming reels go without a face, and 58% have nobody on screen at all, only gameplay. Without a face, the middle reel went 54 times its account's following. With one, 29. A facecam is optional.

Faces in viral gaming reels2,269 reels, 22 October 2026.
62%never show a face
38%show a face

Should gaming reels have text on screen?

Yes, usually one short line. 91% put text on screen and 77% keep it light. The few with none, 9%, travelled furthest, at 58 times followers for the middle reel. The 14% heavy with text went least far, at 27.

Text on screen2,269 reels, 22 October 2026.
77%a little text
14%a lot of text
9%no text

Your own. 86% of viral gaming reels run on their own audio. Songs appear on only 13%, far below the 37% across the library, and the own-audio reels went a little further, 46 times followers against 42.

Sound on viral gaming reels2,269 reels, 22 October 2026.
86%their own sound
13%a song from Instagram's library
1%another creator's sound, or none

What hooks work for gaming reels?

Curiosity gaps come first, at 24%, then bold claims and relatable lines. Number lists went furthest, at 63 times followers for the middle reel. The middle hook is 8 words, and 16% open with no hook of any type. Six real ones:

Hook types on viral gaming reelsHow many use each, and how far the middle one travelled. 2,269 reels, 22 October 2026.
Curiosity gapShare: 24%Travelled: 45×
Bold claimShare: 18%Travelled: 38×
RelatableShare: 15%Travelled: 48×
QuestionShare: 9%Travelled: 31×
CalloutShare: 6%Travelled: 57×
POVShare: 4%Travelled: 43×
Number listShare: 3%Travelled: 63×
NegativeShare: 2%Travelled: 48×
  • Curiosity gapText on screenTrickshot so GOATed, the developers made it official trailer16M views · @gamev… · 6.1K followers
  • Curiosity gapText on screenSwapping Cops Vehicle as a Fake Dog in GTA 😂💀21M views · @ig.bi… · 68K followers
  • WarningText on screenTouching this SHARK was a mistake 😬🔑🦈9.1M views · @myles… · 11K followers
  • QuestionSpokenPlay nothing. What do you mean play nothing? I'm a streamer.10M views · @bradl… · 26K followers
  • RelatableSpokenI think you love me too much14M views · @skyyy… · 35K followers
  • Bold claimText on screenSpiderman Peaked Here 🔥☠️11M views · @pulki… · 78K followers

Polished, or filmed on your phone?

Phone footage went a little further, 47× followers against 44× for polished. The pace gap is bigger: the 59% that move fast reached 49×, against 40× for a medium pace.

How viral gaming reels lookProduction and pace: how many of each, and how far the middle one travelled. 2,269 reels, 22 October 2026.
PolishedShare: 64%Travelled: 44×
Filmed on a phoneShare: 34%Travelled: 47×
Fast paceShare: 59%Travelled: 49×
Medium paceShare: 40%Travelled: 40×

Can a small gaming account go viral?

Yes, and the smaller the account, the bigger the multiple. Pages under 2,000 followers had a middle reel at 144× their following, those with 2,000 to 5,000 followers 97×, and those at 50,000 to 100,000 followers 11×. Half the niche, 50%, comes from accounts below 10,000 followers.

How far the middle viral gaming reel travelled, by account sizeViews as a multiple of the account's followers. Viral gaming reels in Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.
Under 2K144×
2K–5K97×
5K–10K57×
10K–25K29×
25K–50K23×
50K–100K11×

Your next gaming reel, by the numbers

21% are montages

Skits and reactions are right behind.

62% never show a face

Just the game, and they travelled further.

91% put text on screen

But the 9% with none went furthest.

86% use their own sound

Songs are rare: just 13%.

8 words, the middle hook

8 or fewer travelled furthest.

81% ask for nothing

The clip is the whole pitch.

Keep reading

Sixteen real gaming hooks, with a filter by type, are on the best hooks for gaming reels. Tutorials and guides sit in how to go viral with gaming tips, and phone games in how to go viral in mobile gaming.

Questions people ask

What gaming content goes viral on Instagram?

Montages, skits and reactions lead, at 21%, 18% and 17% of viral gaming reels in Aubrium's library. POV reels make up just 6%, yet their middle one reached 78 times its creator's followers.

Do I need a facecam for gaming reels?

No. Faceless clips are the norm, 62% of viral gaming reels, and they went further: 54 times their creator's followers for the middle one, against 29 with a face.

Should gaming reels use trending songs?

Rarely. Songs turn up on only 13% of viral gaming reels, against 37% across the library, and 86% run on their own audio.

Can a small gaming account go viral?

Plenty have. 50% of viral gaming reels came from accounts below 10,000 followers, and the middle reel came from an account with 9,814 followers.

How many views does a viral gaming reel get?

The middle one has 448,453 views, and 764 of the 2,269 in Aubrium's library passed a million.

How we did this

We looked at every gaming reel in Aubrium's library on 22 October 2026: 2,269 reels from 1,718 creators with 1,000 to 100,000 followers, each of which reached at least twice its creator's follower count and at least 10,000 views. We counted every reel filed in Aubrium's gaming niche; a reel can sit in more than one niche.

Format, faces, text, sound and hooks are labels Aubrium's reader puts on every post. Every number here describes reels that already went viral, so none of it is the odds for a new one.

Changelog

  • First version.
gamingreelsinstagramdata