Skip to content
GuideNiches6 min read

The best hooks for gaming reels, from 2,269 that went viral

We read the opening line of every viral gaming reel in Aubrium's library: which hooks show up most, which travelled furthest, and 16 real ones to learn from.

Aubrium ResearchEditorial · Updated

Here is the entire hook: "He saw a stick..." Put over a game clip by a page with 7,423 followers, it reached 31.4 million views. The ellipsis does the work. You have to see what he does with it.

We read the opening lines of all 2,269 viral gaming reels in Aubrium's library, from 1,718 creators clipping Fortnite, Minecraft, Call of Duty and the rest. For the wider view, see our guide to hooks across Instagram and what goes viral across every niche.

The short answer

On viral gaming reels, curiosity gaps lead at 24%, ahead of bold claims and relatable lines. The furthest traveller is a rare one, the number list: 3% of these reels, with its middle reel at 63 times its creator's followers, ahead of callouts at 57. 65% put the hook on screen, and the middle hook is just 8 words.

2,269viral gaming reels
1,718creators behind them
65%show the hook as text on screen
8 wordsthe middle hook's length

Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.

What kind of hook works best for gaming reels?

Curiosity gaps lead, at 24%: a clip that stops just before the thing happens.

Hook types on viral gaming reelsHow many use each, and how far the middle one travelled (views ÷ followers). 2,269 reels, 22 October 2026.
Curiosity gapShare: 24%Travelled: 45×
Bold claimShare: 18%Travelled: 38×
RelatableShare: 15%Travelled: 48×
QuestionShare: 9%Travelled: 31×
CalloutShare: 6%Travelled: 57×
POVShare: 4%Travelled: 43×
Number listShare: 3%Travelled: 63×
NegativeShare: 2%Travelled: 48×
Transformation teaseShare: 2%Travelled: 33×
WarningShare: 1%Travelled: 44×

Everything here travels a long way. The middle gaming reel reached 45 times its account's following, and even questions, the shortest-travelled common type, sat at 31. Number lists went furthest at 63, and callouts reached 57. 16% of these reels open with no hook of any type, and their middle reel went 51 times. Gaming is mostly played for laughs, too: 53% of these reels are comedy.

16 gaming hooks that went viral

A stick, a boss on your tail, a cruise ship in a giant wave, a new Minecraft dimension and a friend with a terrible PC: one hook per account, sixteen in all, with views and follower counts. Pick a type to see only those.

Show one type of hook
  • Curiosity gapText on screenHe saw a stick...31M views · @noahp… · 7.4K followers
  • Curiosity gapText on screenThey just won't stop coming...60M views · @goril… · 51K followers
  • RelatableText on screenPlaying with bro who uses a terrible PC8.3M views · @kraze… · 35K followers
  • QuestionSpokenWhat is going to happen to the carnival fantasy as this huge inverted wave approaches the ship?39M views · @an_an… · 72K followers
  • Curiosity gapText on screenTesting a new invention on him but bro was not ready for that..23M views · @pi_pi… · 15K followers
  • WarningText on screenBOSS IS CHASING RUN!18M views · @zain_… · 13K followers
  • Curiosity gapText on screenNEW MINECRAFT DIMENSION 🥺18M views · @im.ti… · 6.6K followers
  • Curiosity gapText and spokenMy heart's pounding, dude, I hate this. it only hears the water..16M views · @lived… · 3.1K followers
  • Bold claimText on screen"No one's gonna believe you" 😂15M views · @gamin… · 26K followers
  • POVText on screenPOV THAT ONE FRIEND IN THE GAMING GROUP14M views · @jozzo… · 80K followers
  • RelatableSpokenPizza. One second, guys.12M views · @loots… · 63K followers
  • Bold claimText and spokenThis game hurt my brain 🤯11M views · @burly… · 8.8K followers
  • NegativeText on screenBro ruined our FNAF band.. 😭💀10M views · @sn1p3… · 46K followers
  • QuestionSpokenYou're looking good out there. Do you do any aim training?9.7M views · @l21sa… · 9.6K followers
  • Bold claimText on screenWARDEN Is Hard8.7M views · @kyrox… · 2.5K followers
  • CalloutText on screenTHE WALKING DEAD ZOMBIES WHEN NO HUMANS AROUND7M views · @keyfl… · 16K followers

How long should a gaming hook be?

Short. The middle gaming hook is 8 words, and hooks of 8 or fewer went much further than longer ones.

Hook length on viral gaming reels1,242 English hooks with words on screen or spoken, 22 October 2026.
1–4 wordsShare: 20%Travelled: 59×
5–8 wordsShare: 37%Travelled: 58×
9–12 wordsShare: 21%Travelled: 38×
13–20 wordsShare: 15%Travelled: 44×
21+ wordsShare: 7%Travelled: 19×

Hooks of 8 words or fewer make up 57% of the 1,242 we read, and their middle reels reached 58 or 59 times their creator's followers. From 9 words up, it falls to 38 or 44, and past 20 words to 19. A clip moves fast, and the line has to keep up.

Should you say the hook or show it?

Show it. Text on screen alone is how most viral gaming reels open, and it went furthest.

How the hook is deliveredShare of the 2,269 viral gaming reels, and how far the middle one travelled. The rest show or say no hook.
Text on screenShare: 57%Travelled: 53×
Text and spokenShare: 8%Travelled: 23×
SpokenShare: 24%Travelled: 33×

57% put the hook on screen with no voice, and the middle one travelled 53 times its creator's followers. Spoken hooks, on 24% of reels, reached 33. Saying it and showing it together is rare here, at 8%, and reached 23. Streamers talk, but the line on the clip carried further.

How do viral gaming hooks start?

"This" comes first, on 61 hooks, with "I", "the", "POV" and "bro" close behind.

  • this 61
  • I 55
  • the 51
  • POV 47
  • bro 41
  • what 34
  • when 30
  • oh 26
  • how 25
  • you 22
  • I'm 19
  • if 16

The first word of 1,242 English hooks on viral gaming reels, and how many start with it.

"Bro" opening 41 hooks is pure gaming, as in "Bro ruined our FNAF band.. 😭💀" Four patterns worth borrowing, each from a real clip:

POV…

“POV: You try out Java after playing bedrock your whole life and the Skeleton... misses...”

When… / If you…

“When bro thinks he can beat me at the game I mastered.”

I… / My…

“I'm sorry for jump scaring you bro.. 😭💀”

A question

“Which car overtakes the truck? What is the repair cost?”

Keep reading

The clips themselves, their formats, faces and sound, are broken down in how to go viral in gaming. For guides and walkthroughs, see gaming tips hooks, and for phone games, mobile gaming hooks.

Questions people ask

What's a good hook for a gaming reel?

Curiosity gaps are the usual opener on viral gaming reels, at 24%. The number list is rarer, on 3% of reels, and its middle reel went furthest, at 63× followers.

How long should a gaming hook be?

Short. A typical viral gaming hook is 8 words, and hooks that length or shorter had middle reels at 58× or 59× followers. Past 20 words, 19×.

Should gaming hooks be text or voice?

Text, mostly. On the 57% of viral gaming reels with a text-only hook, the middle reel reached 53× followers. Spoken hooks reached 33×.

Are funny gaming clips the ones that go viral?

Many are. 53% of viral gaming reels in Aubrium's library are played for laughs.

Do gaming reels need a hook?

Most have one, but 16% of viral gaming reels open with no hook of any type, and their middle reel went 51× its following.

How we did this

We looked at every gaming reel in Aubrium's library on 22 October 2026: 2,269 reels from 1,718 creators with 1,000 to 100,000 followers, each of which reached at least twice its creator's follower count and at least 10,000 views. We counted every reel filed in Aubrium's gaming niche; a reel can sit in more than one niche.

Hook types, delivery and on-screen text are labels Aubrium's reader puts on every post. Hook length and first words count the 1,242 reels with an English hook in words. Every number here describes reels that already went viral, so none of it is the odds for a new one.

Changelog

  • First version.
hooksgamingreelsdata