Skip to content
GuideNiches6 min read

How to go viral in the women's strength training niche on Instagram

What 1,119 viral women's strength training reels share: the formats, faces, text, sound and hooks behind them, and how far reels from small accounts travelled.

Aubrium ResearchEditorial · Updated

An account with 4,866 followers posted a puzzle about pull-ups: "CAN SOMEONE EXPLAIN WHY I CAN DO THIS..." The caption fills in the rest. The creator can manage a pull-up with feet on the ground and a little help, but from a dead hang, nothing. It got 8 million views.

Women's strength training is lifting, glute work and gym routines, and 85% of its viral reels show a face. There are 1,119 viral reels in this niche in Aubrium's library, from 973 creators, and 173 passed a million views. To see how these patterns look across Instagram, read what kind of reels go viral, or see which niches have the most viral reels.

The short answer

Viral women's strength training reels are most often tutorials, at 31%, followed by montages. 85% show a face, but reels without one went further. 90% put text on screen, and the wordiest went furthest. 59% use a song, where the library as a whole sits at 37%. And 47% come from accounts under 10,000 followers.

1,119viral women's strength training reels
973creators behind them
173passed a million views
10,992followers, the middle reel's account

Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.

What kind of women's strength training reels go viral?

Tutorials lead, at 31%, with montages next at 18% and transformations at 15%.

Formats of viral women's strength training reelsHow many use each, and how far the middle one travelled (views ÷ followers). 1,119 reels, 22 October 2026.
TutorialShare: 31%Travelled: 15×
MontageShare: 18%Travelled: 17×
TransformationShare: 15%Travelled: 13×
StoryShare: 15%Travelled: 13×
SkitShare: 4%Travelled: 17×
Talking headShare: 4%Travelled: 10×
ListShare: 4%Travelled: 24×
Before and afterShare: 4%Travelled: 22×

Lists and before-and-afters are small groups, 43 and 41 reels, yet they went furthest on the chart, about as far as each other: 24 and 22 times their creator's followers. Tutorials, the biggest group, reached 15, and transformations and stories 13 each.

Do you need to show your face?

Most do, at 85%, but you don't have to. The lifts filmed without a face, 15% of them, went further: their middle reel got 23 times its followers, where the middle on-camera reel got 14.

Faces in viral women's strength training reels1,119 reels, 22 October 2026.
85%show a face
15%never show a face

Should women's strength training reels have text on screen?

Yes, and this is a niche where more words did better. 90% have some text. The 14% with a lot of it reached 19 times followers, against 15 for no text and 14 for a line or two.

Text on screen1,119 reels, 22 October 2026.
76%a little text
14%a lot of text
10%no text

Mostly a song: 59% of these reels use one, while the library overall sits at 37%. Songs and original sound travelled about as far, though, at 14 and 16 times followers for the middle reel, and borrowed sounds also reached 16.

Sound on viral women's strength training reels1,119 reels, 22 October 2026.
59%a song from Instagram's library
30%their own sound
11%another creator's sound, or none

What hooks work for women's strength training reels?

Relatable lines open 17% of these reels, more than any other type. Warnings are rarer and travelled about as far as transformation teases and POV hooks, 21 to 22 times followers. Long hooks did best here, past 20 words, and 16% have no real hook. Six to learn from:

Hook types on viral women's strength training reelsHow many use each, and how far the middle one travelled. 1,119 reels, 22 October 2026.
RelatableShare: 17%Travelled: 18×
Bold claimShare: 13%Travelled: 12×
Transformation teaseShare: 13%Travelled: 21×
Curiosity gapShare: 10%Travelled: 13×
QuestionShare: 10%Travelled: 14×
CalloutShare: 7%Travelled: 16×
WarningShare: 4%Travelled: 22×
POVShare: 3%Travelled: 21×
  • QuestionText on screenCAN SOMEONE EXPLAIN WHY I CAN DO THIS...8M views · @stron… · 4.9K followers
  • RelatableText on screenme: "i hate split squats"1.1M views · @darcy… · 47K followers
  • Curiosity gapText on screenThis movement works:1.3M views · @elle_… · 45K followers
  • Bold claimText and spokenBest 4 day split for Girls:969K views · @jorda… · 6.4K followers
  • WarningText on screenAnother reminder this is not strength training1.2M views · @morga… · 8.7K followers
  • POVText on screenpov you locked in1.1M views · @sharo… · 96K followers

Polished, or filmed on your phone?

Neither look went much further. 61% look polished and 39% were shot plainly on a phone, and they travelled about as far, 15 and 17 times followers. Fast and medium pace travelled about as far too, 16 and 15.

How viral women's strength training reels lookProduction and pace: how many of each, and how far the middle one travelled. 1,119 reels, 22 October 2026.
PolishedShare: 61%Travelled: 15×
Filmed on a phoneShare: 39%Travelled: 17×
Fast paceShare: 19%Travelled: 16×
Medium paceShare: 80%Travelled: 15×

Can a small women's strength training account go viral?

Yes. Nearly half, 47%, came from accounts under 10,000 followers. Accounts with fewer than 2,000 followers saw their middle reel reach 51 times their following. Accounts with 50,000 to 100,000 followers reached 7 times.

How far the middle viral women's strength training reel travelled, by account sizeViews as a multiple of the account's followers. Viral women's strength training reels in Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.
Under 2K51×
2K–5K30×
5K–10K18×
10K–25K12×
25K–50K10×
50K–100K7×

Your next women's strength training reel, by the numbers

31% are tutorials

Lists reached 24 times; tutorials 15.

85% show a face

Faceless ones went 23 times followers.

90% put text on screen

The wordiest went furthest, at 19 times.

59% use a song

The library as a whole: 37%.

9 words, the middle hook

Past 20 words went furthest.

72% ask for nothing

They just end, with no ask.

Keep reading

Want the first lines on their own? They're in the best hooks for women's strength training reels. Neighbours worth a look: the powerlifting hooks that travelled and what goes viral for personal trainers.

Questions people ask

What women's strength training content goes viral?

Tutorials lead, at 31% of viral women's strength training reels in Aubrium's library. Lists make up just 43 reels, but their middle one reached 24 times its creator's followers.

Do I need to show my face in gym reels?

You don't. 15% of viral women's strength training reels keep the face out of shot, and their middle reel got 23 times followers, against 14 on camera.

Should I use a trending song for lifting reels?

Most do: 59% of viral women's strength training reels use a song. Original sound did about as well, reaching 16 times followers for the middle reel against 14 for a song.

Can a small account go viral with strength training reels?

Yes. 47% of viral women's strength training reels came from accounts under 10,000 followers, and the middle reel came from an account with 10,992.

How much text should go on a strength training reel?

90% of viral women's strength training reels have text on screen, and the ones with a lot of it went furthest, at 19 times followers.

How we did this

We looked at every women's strength training reel in Aubrium's library on 22 October 2026: 1,119 reels from 973 creators with 1,000 to 100,000 followers, each of which reached at least twice its creator's follower count and at least 10,000 views. We counted every reel filed in Aubrium's women's strength training niche; a reel can sit in more than one niche.

Format, faces, text, sound and hooks are labels Aubrium's reader puts on every post. Every number here describes reels that already went viral, so none of it is the odds for a new one.

Changelog

  • First version.
womens-strength-trainingreelsinstagramdata