Skip to content
GuideNiches6 min read

How to go viral in the personal trainer niche on Instagram

What 2,251 viral personal trainer reels have in common: what they show, how they start, what they sound like, and who posts them. Real numbers from Aubrium's library.

Aubrium ResearchEditorial · Updated

"THE PLATE RACE" is a partner challenge from a group fitness class, and its caption asks who you thought would win. Posted by an account with 29,214 followers, it reached 22.3 million views.

Most personal trainer reels look nothing like that. The biggest group, 38%, are tutorials, and some of the rarer formats travelled further. Of the 2,251 viral personal trainer reels in Aubrium's library, 383 passed a million views. What kind of reels go viral asks the same across every niche, and what goes viral in each niche covers the others.

The short answer

Tutorials are the most common format on viral personal trainer reels, at 38%, and 83% show a face. 91% carry text on screen, and half, 50%, ride on a song, against 37% library-wide. Phone footage went further than polished, 20 times followers to 16. Accounts with fewer than 10,000 followers posted 44%.

2,251viral personal trainer reels
1,786creators behind them
383passed a million views
12,042followers, the middle reel's account

Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.

What kind of personal trainer reels go viral?

Tutorials, at 38%. Coaches teach, and the niche shows it.

Formats of viral personal trainer reelsHow many use each, and how far the middle one travelled (views ÷ followers). 2,251 reels, 22 October 2026.
TutorialShare: 38%Travelled: 15×
MontageShare: 12%Travelled: 17×
SkitShare: 9%Travelled: 30×
StoryShare: 8%Travelled: 14×
ListShare: 7%Travelled: 21×
Talking headShare: 6%Travelled: 6×
TransformationShare: 6%Travelled: 13×
Before and afterShare: 5%Travelled: 28×

Tutorials are the bread and butter, not the long-distance runners: the middle one reached 15 times its followers. Skits reached 30, before-and-afters 28 and lists 21, while talking heads were the weakest, at 6. And 17 challenges, the plate race among them, reached 390, too few to read much into.

Do you need to show your face?

Mostly, yes: 83% show a face. The 17% without one travelled further, 23 times followers against 16, which leaves room for a coach who'd rather film the lift than themselves. 21% talk to camera, and those reached 11.

Faces in viral personal trainer reels2,251 reels, 22 October 2026.
83%show a face
17%never show a face

Should personal trainer reels have text on screen?

Nearly always: 91% put text on screen. 73% keep it light, 18% carry a lot, and 9% have none. No-text and light-text reels travelled about as far, 19 and 17 times followers, and heavy text the least, 14.

Text on screen2,251 reels, 22 October 2026.
73%a little text
18%a lot of text
9%no text

A song, half the time: 50%, against 37% across the library. Own sound is on 42%. The two travelled about as far, 17 and 16 times followers, and the 7% that borrowed another creator's audio went a little further, at 20.

Sound on viral personal trainer reels2,251 reels, 22 October 2026.
50%a song from Instagram's library
42%their own sound
8%another creator's sound, or none

What hooks work for personal trainer reels?

Three types share the top spot at 13% each: bold claims, relatable lines and curiosity gaps. POV hooks, on 4% of reels, reached 26 times followers, beyond every type in the chart, and hooks past 20 words fell to 11. Six that made it:

Hook types on viral personal trainer reelsHow many use each, and how far the middle one travelled. 2,251 reels, 22 October 2026.
Bold claimShare: 13%Travelled: 14×
RelatableShare: 13%Travelled: 19×
Curiosity gapShare: 13%Travelled: 18×
QuestionShare: 11%Travelled: 15×
CalloutShare: 8%Travelled: 16×
Transformation teaseShare: 8%Travelled: 14×
WarningShare: 7%Travelled: 14×
Number listShare: 6%Travelled: 14×
POVShare: 4%Travelled: 26×
  • CalloutText on screen“I CAN ONLY GO GYM 3 X A WEEK”12M views · @jbfit… · 13K followers
  • Number listText on screen10 physical tests Every man should pass.10M views · @abhas… · 5.1K followers
  • RelatableText on screen"HOME GYMS ARE EXPENSIVE" PART 25.5M views · @aaron… · 7.1K followers
  • Curiosity gapText on screenLOAD A BARBELL WITH YOUR BODYWEIGHT AND TRY THIS3.7M views · @thehy… · 36K followers
  • Transformation teaseText on screenbecoming your ISSA certified trainer3.6M views · @mia_w… · 93K followers
  • POVText on screenPOV: Trying to stay in Zone 22.1M views · @valky… · 1.9K followers

Polished, or filmed on your phone?

63% are polished, but phone footage went further: 20 times followers against 16. Pace split them too. The 18% cut fast reached 21, against 16 at a medium pace.

How viral personal trainer reels lookProduction and pace: how many of each, and how far the middle one travelled. 2,251 reels, 22 October 2026.
PolishedShare: 63%Travelled: 16×
Filmed on a phoneShare: 37%Travelled: 20×
Fast paceShare: 18%Travelled: 21×
Medium paceShare: 80%Travelled: 16×
Slow paceShare: 1%Travelled: 13×

Can a small personal trainer account go viral?

Yes. Almost half the niche, 44%, comes from accounts with fewer than 10,000 followers. The tiniest accounts, below 2,000 followers, saw their middle reel hit 74 times their follower count. Up at 50,000 to 100,000 followers, the multiple was 6.

How far the middle viral personal trainer reel travelled, by account sizeViews as a multiple of the account's followers. Viral personal trainer reels in Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.
Under 2K74×
2K–5K41×
5K–10K20×
10K–25K15×
25K–50K9×
50K–100K6×

Your next personal trainer reel, by the numbers

38% are tutorials

Skits and before-and-afters travelled further.

83% show a face

The faceless 17% reached 23 times.

91% put text on screen

Mostly light; heavy text travelled least.

50% use a song

Above the library-wide 37%.

9 words, the middle hook

5–8 words travelled furthest.

57% ask for nothing

Most don't ask for a comment or a follow.

Keep reading

For the first lines in detail, read the best hooks for personal trainer reels. Related: bodybuilding hooks, how women's strength training reels go viral and hybrid training hooks.

Questions people ask

What should a personal trainer post on Instagram?

Tutorials are the most common viral format, 38% of viral personal trainer reels in Aubrium's library. Skits went further, with a middle reel at 30 times followers. Tutorials sat at 15.

Do personal trainers need to show their face?

Most viral ones do, 83%. The faceless 17% went further, 23 times followers to 16.

Should trainers use trending audio?

Half do: 50% of viral personal trainer reels have a song, above the library's 37%. Song and own sound finished close, 17 and 16 times followers.

Do you need a big following to go viral as a trainer?

No. The middle reel's account had 12,042 followers, and in the smallest band, under 2,000 followers, the middle reel reached 74 times its audience.

How many views does a viral personal trainer reel get?

The middle one has 215,065 views, and 383 of the 2,251 in Aubrium's library passed a million.

How we did this

We looked at every personal trainer reel in Aubrium's library on 22 October 2026: 2,251 reels from 1,786 creators with 1,000 to 100,000 followers, each of which reached at least twice its creator's follower count and at least 10,000 views. We counted every reel filed in Aubrium's personal trainer niche; a reel can sit in more than one niche.

Format, faces, text, sound and hooks are labels Aubrium's reader puts on every post. Every number here describes reels that already went viral, so none of it is the odds for a new one.

Changelog

  • First version.
personal-trainerreelsinstagramdata