Skip to content
GuideNiches5 min read

The best hooks for personal trainer reels, from 2,251 that went viral

We read the opening line of every viral personal trainer reel in Aubrium's library: which hooks show up most, which travelled furthest, and 13 real ones to learn from.

Aubrium ResearchEditorial · Updated

Anyone who has done slow cardio knows the feeling in "POV: Trying to stay in Zone 2". The reel, from an account with 1,949 followers, drew 2.1 million views.

Personal trainers are a big group in Aubrium's library: 2,251 viral reels from 1,786 creators, 38% of them tutorials. We read every opening line. For the rules that hold across Instagram, see the best hooks for any reel. For every other niche, see what goes viral in each niche.

The short answer

Three hook types tie for most common on viral personal trainer reels, at 13% each: bold claims, relatable lines and curiosity gaps. Two rarer types went further, POV hooks at 26 times the account's followers and aspirational lines at 25. 84% put the hook on screen, and the middle hook has 9 words.

2,251viral personal trainer reels
1,786creators behind them
84%show the hook as text on screen
9 wordsthe middle hook's length

Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.

What kind of hook works best for personal trainer reels?

A three-way tie: bold claims, relatable lines and curiosity gaps each open 13% of viral personal trainer reels.

Hook types on viral personal trainer reelsHow many use each, and how far the middle one travelled (views ÷ followers). 2,251 reels, 22 October 2026.
Bold claimShare: 13%Travelled: 14×
RelatableShare: 13%Travelled: 19×
Curiosity gapShare: 13%Travelled: 18×
QuestionShare: 11%Travelled: 15×
CalloutShare: 8%Travelled: 16×
Transformation teaseShare: 8%Travelled: 14×
WarningShare: 7%Travelled: 14×
Number listShare: 6%Travelled: 14×
POVShare: 4%Travelled: 26×
NegativeShare: 2%Travelled: 13×
AspirationalShare: 1%Travelled: 25×

They didn't travel the same, though. The middle bold claim reached 14 times followers, while relatable lines reached 19 and curiosity gaps 18. POV hooks, on only 4% of these reels, reached 26, and 13 aspirational lines 25. Warnings and number lists, the stock-in-trade of fitness advice, both sat at 14. The 14% with no hook of any type reached 21.

13 personal trainer hooks that went viral

Here are 13, one per creator, each their top reel with an English hook. Hooks promising a faster-growing back or a smaller waist stayed out, since no hook can deliver that.

Show one type of hook
  • POVText on screenPOV: Trying to stay in Zone 22.1M views · @valky… · 1.9K followers
  • CalloutText on screenTHE PLATE RACE22M views · @class… · 29K followers
  • CalloutText on screen“I CAN ONLY GO GYM 3 X A WEEK”12M views · @jbfit… · 13K followers
  • Number listText on screen10 physical tests Every man should pass.10M views · @abhas… · 5.1K followers
  • WarningText on screenAND THAT'S HOW FAST IT HAPPENED!5.7M views · @legac… · 5.4K followers
  • RelatableText on screen"HOME GYMS ARE EXPENSIVE" PART 25.5M views · @aaron… · 7.1K followers
  • Curiosity gapText on screenLOAD A BARBELL WITH YOUR BODYWEIGHT AND TRY THIS3.7M views · @thehy… · 36K followers
  • Transformation teaseText on screenbecoming your ISSA certified trainer3.6M views · @mia_w… · 93K followers
  • Number listText on screen1 HOUR DUMBBELL ONLY LEG DAY 🔥3.4M views · @lifti… · 20K followers
  • Curiosity gapText on screenKey To Understand Handstand Balance...2.8M views · @walid… · 5.1K followers
  • RelatableText on screeneverything can be a sign if you're crazy enough2.2M views · @bradf… · 91K followers
  • Curiosity gapText on screennah this can't be real 🤯2M views · @offic… · 58K followers
  • Number listText on screen4 RUNNING DRILLS YOU SHOULD BE DOING1.8M views · @enjay… · 55K followers

How long should a personal trainer hook be?

Shorter than a tip usually runs. 5–8 words travelled furthest, 21 times followers, and the middle hook has 9.

Hook length on viral personal trainer reels1,055 English hooks with words on screen or spoken, 22 October 2026.
1–4 wordsShare: 16%Travelled: 14×
5–8 wordsShare: 33%Travelled: 21×
9–12 wordsShare: 22%Travelled: 18×
13–20 wordsShare: 17%Travelled: 15×
21+ wordsShare: 12%Travelled: 11×

Past 20 words, the middle reel reached 11, and 12% of hooks run that long. Look at the list above: a challenge's name, a quoted excuse, a number with a body part. Many are labels for what's about to happen.

Should you say the hook or show it?

Text on screen. 84% use it, and text with no voice over it went furthest.

How the hook is deliveredShare of the 2,251 viral personal trainer reels, and how far the middle one travelled. The rest show or say no hook.
Text on screenShare: 64%Travelled: 20×
Text and spokenShare: 20%Travelled: 10×
SpokenShare: 7%Travelled: 15×

With text alone, the middle reel reached 20 times followers. A spoken hook reached 15. Text plus voice, the coach saying what's already on screen, managed 10.

How do viral personal trainer hooks start?

"POV" and "if" sit almost level at the top, opening 61 and 60 of the 1,055 English hooks, then "this" on 40. "Stop" opens 16, the coach's warning voice.

  • POV 61
  • if 60
  • this 40
  • the 33
  • I 32
  • how 31
  • when 23
  • you 23
  • why 19
  • my 17
  • stop 16
  • what 15

The first word of 1,055 English hooks on viral personal trainer reels, and how many start with it.

Few open on "you" itself: it starts only 23.

Keep reading

For format, face and sound, see how personal trainers go viral. For clients who train one way, compare bodybuilding hooks, women's strength training hooks and hooks from hybrid training.

Questions people ask

What hooks work for personal trainers on Instagram?

Bold claims, relatable lines and curiosity gaps tie as the most common, at 13% of viral personal trainer reels each. POV hooks and aspirational lines went further, 26 and 25 times the account's followers, but both are rare.

How long should a trainer's hook be?

Around 9 words is the middle. The 5–8 word band went furthest, 21 times followers, and past 20 words it fell to 11.

Should a trainer say the hook to camera?

84% of viral personal trainer reels show the hook as text. Text with a voice travelled 10 times followers for the middle reel; text alone, 20.

Does a trainer's reel need a hook if the exercise is the point?

Not always. 14% skip it, and the middle reel among them still went 21 times its followers.

How we did this

We looked at every personal trainer reel in Aubrium's library on 22 October 2026: 2,251 reels from 1,786 creators with 1,000 to 100,000 followers, each of which reached at least twice its creator's follower count and at least 10,000 views. We counted every reel filed in Aubrium's personal trainer niche; a reel can sit in more than one niche.

Hook types, delivery and on-screen text are labels Aubrium's reader puts on every post. Hook length and first words count the 1,055 reels with an English hook in words. Every number here describes reels that already went viral, so none of it is the odds for a new one.

Changelog

  • First version.
hookspersonal-trainerreelsdata