Skip to content
GuideNiches6 min read

How to go viral in the chef life niche on Instagram

What 1,030 viral chef life reels have in common: what they show, how they start, what they sound like, and who posts them. Real numbers from Aubrium's library.

Aubrium ResearchEditorial · Updated

An account with 8,622 followers posted a tutorial on cutting. Its caption makes one point: speed is important in a professional kitchen, but speed without precision means nothing. Every cut has to be fast, clean and consistent. The reel got 27.6 million views.

That's a lot of reach for a small account. A million views is common enough here: 209 of the 1,030 viral chef life reels in Aubrium's library passed one. They come from line cooks, private chefs and restaurant kitchens, and across all of them the middle reel came from an account with 12,512 followers. This page is about what those reels have in common. For the patterns across every niche, start with what kind of reels go viral, and see what goes viral in each niche.

The short answer

Viral chef life reels are most often tutorials, at 35%, then stories and skits. 71% show a face, but cooks who stayed off camera went further. 78% put text on screen and 54% use their own sound. Reels shot plainly on a phone beat polished ones, and 46% come from accounts under 10,000 followers.

1,030viral chef life reels
797creators behind them
209passed a million views
12,512followers, the middle reel's account

Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.

What kind of chef life reels go viral?

Tutorials lead, at 35%, but this is also a niche of stories and skits, at 14% and 12%.

Formats of viral chef life reelsHow many use each, and how far the middle one travelled (views ÷ followers). 1,030 reels, 22 October 2026.
TutorialShare: 35%Travelled: 15×
StoryShare: 14%Travelled: 23×
SkitShare: 12%Travelled: 45×
MontageShare: 11%Travelled: 32×
Day in the lifeShare: 6%Travelled: 11×
Voiceover over footageShare: 5%Travelled: 12×
Talking headShare: 5%Travelled: 11×
POVShare: 4%Travelled: 32×

Of the formats with real numbers behind them, skits went furthest: 125 reels, with the middle one at 45 times its creator's followers. Montages reached 32, and so did POV reels. Tutorials, the most common, reached 15.

Do you need to show your face?

No. Most chefs are on camera, 71% of them, but the 29% who aren't went further: their middle reel reached 27 times followers, while the middle on-camera reel reached 17.

Faces in viral chef life reels1,030 reels, 22 October 2026.
71%show a face
29%never show a face

Should chef life reels have text on screen?

Usually a short line. 69% keep it to a little text, 22% use none and 9% use a lot. All three travelled about as far, 18 to 21 times followers.

Text on screen1,030 reels, 22 October 2026.
69%a little text
22%no text
9%a lot of text

Their own, more often than not: 54% keep the kitchen's own audio or a voice, and 39% use a song. Songs reached 22 times followers for the middle reel and own sound 17. Only 6% borrowed someone else's original audio, and those went furthest, at 43.

Sound on viral chef life reels1,030 reels, 22 October 2026.
54%their own sound
39%a song from Instagram's library
7%another creator's sound, or none

What hooks work for chef life reels?

Relatable lines open 20% of these reels and went 27 times followers. Number lists went about as far, at 28, from far fewer reels. The middle hook is 11 words, and shorter ones went further. Six chef hooks that travelled:

Hook types on viral chef life reelsHow many use each, and how far the middle one travelled. 1,030 reels, 22 October 2026.
RelatableShare: 20%Travelled: 27×
Curiosity gapShare: 16%Travelled: 16×
Bold claimShare: 12%Travelled: 13×
QuestionShare: 10%Travelled: 12×
POVShare: 8%Travelled: 24×
CalloutShare: 6%Travelled: 17×
Transformation teaseShare: 4%Travelled: 13×
Number listShare: 3%Travelled: 28×
  • Bold claimText and spokenBeing a good cook doesn't make you a good line cook.1.5M views · @execu… · 25K followers
  • POVText on screenYOU'RE A PRIVATE CHEF FOR A FAMILY IN DUBAI3.7M views · @joao.… · 27K followers
  • RelatableText and spokenMe when my manager tells me I need to be nicer to my colleagues1.3M views · @chefo… · 22K followers
  • Number listText and spokenHere's three more things I learned working in restaurants.1.6M views · @dinei… · 30K followers
  • QuestionText on screenHow to respect yourself?1.8M views · @cheff… · 32K followers
  • Curiosity gapText and spokenHow to make perfect tart shells.1.2M views · @might… · 49K followers

Polished, or filmed on your phone?

Plainer did better. 58% look polished, but the 41% filmed plainly on a phone reached 27 times followers against 16. Fast-paced reels reached 24 times and medium-paced ones 17. Slow ones reached 31, but there are only 34 of them.

How viral chef life reels lookProduction and pace: how many of each, and how far the middle one travelled. 1,030 reels, 22 October 2026.
PolishedShare: 58%Travelled: 16×
Filmed on a phoneShare: 41%Travelled: 27×
Fast paceShare: 30%Travelled: 24×
Medium paceShare: 67%Travelled: 17×
Slow paceShare: 3%Travelled: 31×

Can a small chef life account go viral?

Yes, and the smallest kitchens travelled furthest. 46% of these reels are from accounts under 10,000 followers. Below 2,000 followers, the middle reel got 69 times the account's following, while the biggest accounts here, 50,000 to 100,000 followers, got 8 times.

How far the middle viral chef life reel travelled, by account sizeViews as a multiple of the account's followers. Viral chef life reels in Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.
Under 2K69×
2K–5K48×
5K–10K19×
10K–25K16×
25K–50K11×
50K–100K8×

Your next chef life reel, by the numbers

35% are tutorials

Skits, at 12%, went furthest.

71% show a face

Off camera went 27 times followers.

78% put text on screen

A line or two is the norm, at 69%.

54% use their own sound

Borrowed sounds went furthest, at 43.

11 words, the middle hook

Hooks of 8 words or fewer went furthest.

72% ask for nothing

No sign-off, no call to follow.

Keep reading

Want only the opening lines? The best hooks for chef life reels has sixteen of them. Other kitchens have pages too: how to go viral in baking and the hooks restaurant owners use.

Questions people ask

What chef content goes viral on Instagram?

Tutorials are the most common, at 35% of viral chef life reels in Aubrium's library. Skits make up 12%, and their middle reel reached 45 times its creator's followers, against 15 for a tutorial.

Do chefs need to show their face in reels?

No. 29% of viral chef life reels keep the cook off camera, and their middle reel went 27 times followers, ahead of 17 for reels with a face.

Should chef reels use trending audio?

Most don't: 54% of viral chef life reels use their own sound and 39% a song. Songs reached 22 times followers for the middle reel, own sound 17.

Can a small chef account go viral?

Yes. 46% of viral chef life reels came from accounts under 10,000 followers, and across the niche the middle reel came from an account with 12,512.

Is phone footage fine for kitchen reels?

It went further. In Aubrium's library, chef life reels filmed plainly on a phone reached 27 times followers, against 16 for polished ones.

How we did this

We looked at every chef life reel in Aubrium's library on 22 October 2026: 1,030 reels from 797 creators with 1,000 to 100,000 followers, each of which reached at least twice its creator's follower count and at least 10,000 views. We counted every reel filed in Aubrium's chef life niche; a reel can sit in more than one niche.

Format, faces, text, sound and hooks are labels Aubrium's reader puts on every post. Every number here describes reels that already went viral, so none of it is the odds for a new one.

Changelog

  • First version.
chef-lifereelsinstagramdata