Skip to content
GuideNiches6 min read

How to go viral in the martial arts niche on Instagram

What 1,993 viral martial arts reels have in common: what they show, how they start, what they sound like, and who posts them. Real numbers from Aubrium's library.

Aubrium ResearchEditorial · Updated

The hook promised nothing more than some gym kit: "Let's set up the new heavy bag." It still reached 20.9 million views, from an account with 33,650 followers.

Martial arts reels travel. Of the 1,993 viral ones in Aubrium's library, 392 passed a million views, and the middle reel of all 1,993 came from an account with 12,910 followers. Below: the formats, faces, captions and sounds they share. What kind of reels go viral runs the same test on every niche, and what goes viral in each niche lists the others.

The short answer

Tutorials are the biggest group of viral martial arts reels, 43%, then montages at 25%, and 91% show a face. Most use their own sound, 57%. Reels filmed plainly on a phone travelled further than polished ones, and so did fast cuts. And 42% were posted by accounts below 10,000 followers.

1,993viral martial arts reels
1,540creators behind them
392passed a million views
12,910followers, the middle reel's account

Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.

What kind of martial arts reels go viral?

Tutorials: 43% of viral martial arts reels teach a move, and 25% are montages.

Formats of viral martial arts reelsHow many use each, and how far the middle one travelled (views ÷ followers). 1,993 reels, 22 October 2026.
TutorialShare: 43%Travelled: 13×
MontageShare: 25%Travelled: 23×
StoryShare: 10%Travelled: 32×
SkitShare: 9%Travelled: 32×
Talking headShare: 2%Travelled: 8×
POVShare: 2%Travelled: 40×
Voiceover over footageShare: 2%Travelled: 8×
TransformationShare: 2%Travelled: 25×

Teaching is the most common format, but not the one that went furthest. The middle tutorial reached 13 times its followers. Stories and skits both went 32 times, montages 23, and POV reels, a small group of 47, went furthest at 40.

Do you need to show your face?

Almost always. 91% show a face, which is hard to avoid when two people are on the mat. The rare 9% without one travelled further, 31 times followers against 16 with a face. Only 2% show no one at all. Talking to camera is less common, at 17%, and those reached 11.

Faces in viral martial arts reels1,993 reels, 22 October 2026.
91%show a face
9%never show a face

Should martial arts reels have text on screen?

Usually a little. 72% carry a light caption, 5% a heavy one, and 23% none. The ones with no text travelled furthest, 21 times followers, and heavy text the least, at 9. When the move is the point, the move can do the talking.

Text on screen1,993 reels, 22 October 2026.
72%a little text
23%no text
5%a lot of text

Their own, mostly. 57% use the reel's own sound, and 38% use a song, about the library's usual 37%. Borrowed audio is the outlier: just 5% use another creator's sound, and they reached 21 times followers, a step ahead of own sound at 17 and songs at 16.

Sound on viral martial arts reels1,993 reels, 22 October 2026.
57%their own sound
38%a song from Instagram's library
5%another creator's sound, or none

What hooks work for martial arts reels?

Curiosity gaps lead, on 13%. Relatable lines go furthest: the middle one reached 36 times its account's followers. 27% have no hook of any type, and the hooks that exist are short, 7 words in the middle. A handful to read:

Hook types on viral martial arts reelsHow many use each, and how far the middle one travelled. 1,993 reels, 22 October 2026.
Curiosity gapShare: 13%Travelled: 13×
Bold claimShare: 11%Travelled: 15×
CalloutShare: 11%Travelled: 12×
RelatableShare: 10%Travelled: 36×
QuestionShare: 7%Travelled: 14×
Transformation teaseShare: 6%Travelled: 15×
Number listShare: 5%Travelled: 12×
POVShare: 4%Travelled: 32×
  • Bold claimSpokenCombo of the day. Defense against the jab.3.1M views · @negri… · 3.8K followers
  • Curiosity gapSpokenI'm going to show y'all how to slip punches the right way.2.1M views · @cjmay… · 5.7K followers
  • QuestionText on screenRate This Uppercut 💥2.6M views · @nyqui… · 1.2K followers
  • POVText on screenPOV: You got your blue belt2.9M views · @macha… · 66K followers
  • RelatableText on screenMy white belt wisdom tells me i was his resting round...4.6M views · @liasc… · 4K followers
  • NegativeText on screenStruggling to finish the armbar ❌4.4M views · @neda.… · 11K followers

Polished, or filmed on your phone?

Nearly an even split, 52% polished and 47% filmed on a phone, and the phone ones travelled further: 22 times followers against 13. Pace split them too. The 29% cut fast reached 24 times, against 15 at a medium pace. A phone at the edge of the mat is how 47% were shot.

How viral martial arts reels lookProduction and pace: how many of each, and how far the middle one travelled. 1,993 reels, 22 October 2026.
PolishedShare: 52%Travelled: 13×
Filmed on a phoneShare: 47%Travelled: 22×
Fast paceShare: 29%Travelled: 24×
Medium paceShare: 71%Travelled: 15×

Can a small martial arts account go viral?

Yes. 42% of viral martial arts reels were posted by accounts below 10,000 followers. For the smallest, under 2,000 followers, the middle reel hit 71 times its follower count. Accounts with 25,000 to 100,000 followers sat at 10.

How far the middle viral martial arts reel travelled, by account sizeViews as a multiple of the account's followers. Viral martial arts reels in Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.
Under 2K71×
2K–5K38×
5K–10K18×
10K–25K13×
25K–50K10×
50K–100K10×

Your next martial arts reel, by the numbers

43% are tutorials

Stories, skits and POV reels travelled further.

91% show a face

The faceless 9% travelled further.

77% put text on screen

Yet reels with none travelled furthest.

57% use their own sound

Mostly what the camera hears.

7 words, the middle hook

Past 20 words, hooks travelled least.

69% ask for nothing

No comment prompt, no follow request.

Keep reading

Want the opening lines in full? The best hooks for martial arts reels lists real ones by type. Nearby, what goes viral for personal trainers and how athlete training reels go viral cover the gym side of the same world.

Questions people ask

What martial arts content goes viral on Instagram?

Tutorials are the most common, 43% of viral martial arts reels in Aubrium's library. Stories and skits went further: their middle reels reached 32 times followers. The middle tutorial reached 13.

Do I need a good camera for martial arts reels?

No. Nearly half, 47%, were shot plainly on a phone, and the middle one of those reached 22 times followers. Polished ones reached 13.

Should martial arts reels use trending music?

Some do: 38% are set to a song, about the same as the 37% library-wide. More, 57%, keep their own sound. The two went about as far, 16 and 17 times followers.

Can a small martial arts account go viral?

Yes. Accounts below 10,000 followers posted 42% of them, and under 2,000 followers the middle reel reached 71 times its audience.

How many views does a viral martial arts reel get?

The middle one has 228,632 views, and 392 of the 1,993 in Aubrium's library passed a million.

How we did this

We looked at every martial arts reel in Aubrium's library on 22 October 2026: 1,993 reels from 1,540 creators with 1,000 to 100,000 followers, each of which reached at least twice its creator's follower count and at least 10,000 views. We counted every reel filed in Aubrium's martial arts niche; a reel can sit in more than one niche.

Format, faces, text, sound and hooks are labels Aubrium's reader puts on every post. Every number here describes reels that already went viral, so none of it is the odds for a new one.

Changelog

  • First version.
martial-artsreelsinstagramdata