Skip to content
GuideNiches6 min read

How to go viral in the cycling niche on Instagram

What 1,144 viral cycling reels have in common: what they show, how they start, what they sound like, and who posts them. Real numbers from Aubrium's library.

Aubrium ResearchEditorial · Updated

The most-viewed cycling reel in Aubrium's library is a skit with no hook at all. Its caption warns you not to feed wild cyclists, because they'll learn to depend on people. It reached 76.8 million views, from an account with 32,657 followers.

Not every hit is a joke: 16% are played for laughs. 185 of the 1,144 viral cycling reels cleared a million views, and the middle reel of all 1,144 came from an account with 9,938 followers. What kind of reels go viral looks across all niches, and every niche we looked at is listed on one page.

The short answer

The most common formats on viral cycling reels are montages, 26%, and stories, 22%. 64% show a face, 83% carry text, and 51% ride on a song. Phone-shot footage outran polished footage, 21 times followers to 17. And 50% came from accounts smaller than 10,000 followers.

1,144viral cycling reels
922creators behind them
185passed a million views
9,938followers, the middle reel's account

Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.

What kind of cycling reels go viral?

Montages first, at 26%, then stories at 22%: rides cut together, and rides told start to finish.

Formats of viral cycling reelsHow many use each, and how far the middle one travelled (views ÷ followers). 1,144 reels, 22 October 2026.
MontageShare: 26%Travelled: 18×
StoryShare: 22%Travelled: 24×
TutorialShare: 13%Travelled: 18×
POVShare: 8%Travelled: 26×
ListShare: 6%Travelled: 14×
TransformationShare: 6%Travelled: 25×
Talking headShare: 5%Travelled: 7×
SkitShare: 4%Travelled: 34×

Stories travelled further than montages, 24 times followers against 18. Some rare formats went further still. Skits reached 34, and 30 before-and-afters reached 46, the most of any format with more than a handful of reels. Talking heads were the weakest, at 7.

Do you need to show your face?

Not necessarily. 64% show a face, yet the 36% that never do went further. Their middle reel reached 25 times its followers; with a face, 15. On a bike, the view can carry the reel. Only 5% show no person at all, and the 17% that talk to camera reached 9.

Faces in viral cycling reels1,144 reels, 22 October 2026.
64%show a face
36%never show a face

Should cycling reels have text on screen?

Mostly a caption-sized line. 74% have a little text, 9% a lot, and 17% go without. No text at all did best, at 21 times followers, while heavy text came last, at 15.

Text on screen1,144 reels, 22 October 2026.
74%a little text
17%no text
9%a lot of text

Music wins the count: 51% use a song, well above the 37% we see across the whole library. 41% keep their own sound, and the two finished level, give or take, at 17 and 18 times followers. Borrowing another creator's audio is rare, 7%, and that small group reached 31.

Sound on viral cycling reels1,144 reels, 22 October 2026.
51%a song from Instagram's library
41%their own sound
8%another creator's sound, or none

What hooks work for cycling reels?

Relatable lines lead, on 16%, and POV hooks, a small group, reached 29 times followers, the most on this chart. The shortest hooks beat the longest, and the middle hook runs 9 words. Here are six of them:

Hook types on viral cycling reelsHow many use each, and how far the middle one travelled. 1,144 reels, 22 October 2026.
RelatableShare: 16%Travelled: 23×
QuestionShare: 14%Travelled: 18×
Curiosity gapShare: 14%Travelled: 17×
Bold claimShare: 11%Travelled: 11×
Transformation teaseShare: 7%Travelled: 19×
CalloutShare: 5%Travelled: 16×
Number listShare: 3%Travelled: 22×
POVShare: 3%Travelled: 29×
  • POVText on screenPOV: you didn't buy a Canyon5M views · @lozge… · 3.8K followers
  • RelatableText on screenDrivers: "Get off the road!"2.5M views · @karla… · 4.2K followers
  • Curiosity gapText and spokenCycling tips: How to get on your bike ✅2.2M views · @markj… · 16K followers
  • QuestionText on screenWorried you won't make the cutoff for your Ironman 70.3?1.6M views · @maryr… · 12K followers
  • Curiosity gapText on screenNotice the difference...1.1M views · @tamar… · 5.6K followers
  • RelatableText on screenAnd they lived happily ever after1.2M views · @till.… · 17K followers

Polished, or filmed on your phone?

Close to half and half: 52% polished, 48% filmed on a phone. The phone ones travelled further, 21 times followers against 17. Fast and medium pace went about as far, 20 and 18.

How viral cycling reels lookProduction and pace: how many of each, and how far the middle one travelled. 1,144 reels, 22 October 2026.
PolishedShare: 52%Travelled: 17×
Filmed on a phoneShare: 48%Travelled: 21×
Fast paceShare: 25%Travelled: 20×
Medium paceShare: 73%Travelled: 18×
Slow paceShare: 2%Travelled: 14×

Can a small cycling account go viral?

Yes, and the smaller the account, the further the reel went. 50% of viral cycling reels came from accounts below 10,000 followers. Under 2,000 followers, the middle reel reached 85 times its audience. Between 50,000 and 100,000 followers, 7.

How far the middle viral cycling reel travelled, by account sizeViews as a multiple of the account's followers. Viral cycling reels in Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.
Under 2K85×
2K–5K32×
5K–10K22×
10K–25K13×
25K–50K10×
50K–100K7×

Your next cycling reel, by the numbers

26% are montages

Stories travelled further, at 24 times.

64% show a face

Faceless ones went 25 times, face 15.

83% put text on screen

Usually light: 74% carry just a little.

51% use a song

Well above the library's 37%.

9 words, the middle hook

1–4 word hooks travelled furthest.

73% ask for nothing

Just the ride, no call to action.

Keep reading

Sixteen real cycling hooks, sorted by type, are on the best hooks for cycling reels. Neighbouring niches: how to go viral in running, what goes viral for personal trainers and hooks from hybrid training.

Questions people ask

What cycling content goes viral on Instagram?

Montages and stories are the biggest groups, 26% and 22% of viral cycling reels in Aubrium's library. Skits and before-and-afters are rarer but travelled further, 34 and 46 times followers for the middle reel.

Do I need to show my face in cycling reels?

No. 36% of viral cycling reels never show one. Their middle reel went 25 times its followers; with a face, 15.

Should I use trending audio for cycling reels?

Half do: 51% of viral cycling reels use a song, well above the 37% we see library-wide. Songs and the creator's own sound finished level, give or take, at 17 and 18 times followers.

How big are viral cycling accounts?

Smaller than you might think. The middle reel's account had 9,938 followers, and 50% of these reels were posted by accounts below 10,000 followers.

How many views does a viral cycling reel get?

The middle one has 204,824 views. 185 of the 1,144 in Aubrium's library passed a million.

How we did this

We looked at every cycling reel in Aubrium's library on 22 October 2026: 1,144 reels from 922 creators with 1,000 to 100,000 followers, each of which reached at least twice its creator's follower count and at least 10,000 views. We counted every reel filed in Aubrium's cycling niche; a reel can sit in more than one niche.

Format, faces, text, sound and hooks are labels Aubrium's reader puts on every post. Every number here describes reels that already went viral, so none of it is the odds for a new one.

Changelog

  • First version.
cyclingreelsinstagramdata