Skip to content
GuideNiches6 min read

How to go viral in the OOTD niche on Instagram

What 1,671 viral OOTD reels have in common: what they show, how they start, what they sound like, and who posts them. Real numbers from Aubrium's library.

Aubrium ResearchEditorial · Updated

An account with 25,955 followers posted a montage with no hook, captioned "jeans with heels". It reached 8.4 million views.

That's an OOTD reel at its plainest, and it's a common shape: 48% of viral OOTD reels open with no real hook. Of the 1,671 in Aubrium's library, 220 topped a million views. The middle reel of all 1,671 came from an account with 12,759 followers. Below are the formats, faces, text and sound they share. The wider rules are in our guide to reels that go viral, and each niche we looked at has the rest.

The short answer

Viral OOTD reels are mostly montages and transformations, at 37% and 26%, and slideshows travelled furthest. 88% show a face, though the faceless few went further. 65% run on a song, far above the library's 37%. 48% open with no real hook, and 44% come from accounts under 10,000 followers.

1,671viral OOTD reels
1,345creators behind them
220passed a million views
12,759followers, the middle reel's account

Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.

What kind of OOTD reels go viral?

Montages, at 37%, then transformations at 26%. Between them they're most of the niche: cuts of one outfit, or a change from one look to the next.

Formats of viral OOTD reelsHow many use each, and how far the middle one travelled (views ÷ followers). 1,671 reels, 22 October 2026.
MontageShare: 37%Travelled: 13×
TransformationShare: 26%Travelled: 11×
SlideshowShare: 14%Travelled: 27×
StoryShare: 10%Travelled: 14×
TutorialShare: 7%Travelled: 5×
ListShare: 1%Travelled: 12×
POVShare: 1%Travelled: 18×
SkitShare: 1%Travelled: 14×

Slideshows are smaller, at 14%, but they went furthest by a distance. The typical one reached 27 times its account's followers, against 13 for a montage and 11 for a transformation. Tutorials, rare here at 7%, reached only 5.

Do you need to show your face?

Most do, at 88%, but you don't have to. The 12% that don't went much further, at 28 times followers for the typical reel against 11 with a face. Only 2% show no person at all, so most of the faceless ones still show the outfit on a body, just not the face.

Faces in viral OOTD reels1,671 reels, 22 October 2026.
88%show a face
12%never show a face

Should OOTD reels have text on screen?

Yes, a line. 78% carry a little text. Only 10 reels pile on a lot, and they reached 28 times, but that's too few to judge. The 21% with no text reached 13 times followers, about the same as the 12 for a line or two.

Text on screen1,671 reels, 22 October 2026.
78%a little text
21%no text
1%a lot of text

A song, overwhelmingly. 65% of viral OOTD reels use one, against 37% across the library, and 28% use their own sound. The two reached 12 and 13 times followers, about level. The 107 that borrowed another creator's sound went furthest, at 17.

Sound on viral OOTD reels1,671 reels, 22 October 2026.
65%a song from Instagram's library
28%their own sound
7%another creator's sound, or none

What hooks work for OOTD reels?

Relatable lines lead, on 18% of reels, but the bigger number is the 48% that open with no real hook. When OOTD creators do write one, it's short and about the outfit: the median is 7 words, and "what" is the most common first word. Six real ones:

Hook types on viral OOTD reelsHow many use each, and how far the middle one travelled. 1,671 reels, 22 October 2026.
RelatableShare: 18%Travelled: 12×
CalloutShare: 10%Travelled: 11×
Curiosity gapShare: 5%Travelled: 11×
Transformation teaseShare: 5%Travelled: 12×
AspirationalShare: 4%Travelled: 17×
QuestionShare: 3%Travelled: 9×
POVShare: 2%Travelled: 10×
Bold claimShare: 2%Travelled: 18×
  • RelatableText on screenme after wasting a good outfit on a boring day835K views · @girlw… · 14K followers
  • RelatableText on screenrealistic mom of two ootd751K views · @ailec… · 64K followers
  • Curiosity gapText on screenoutfits i wore this week as a paralegal1.1M views · @style… · 62K followers
  • POVText on screenPOV: 31 weeks pregnant & maternity clothes just aren't your vibe2.2M views · @ashli… · 23K followers
  • CalloutText and spokenRating my wife's summer outfits.1.8M views · @theik… · 25K followers
  • QuestionText on screendo i like them or just want to be them677K views · @et_02… · 31K followers

Polished, or filmed on your phone?

Mostly polished, at 78%. The 22% shot raw on a phone reached 14 times followers, polished ones 12: close to level. Fast and medium pace came out the same way, at 13 and 12.

How viral OOTD reels lookProduction and pace: how many of each, and how far the middle one travelled. 1,671 reels, 22 October 2026.
PolishedShare: 78%Travelled: 12×
Filmed on a phoneShare: 22%Travelled: 14×
Fast paceShare: 52%Travelled: 13×
Medium paceShare: 46%Travelled: 12×
Slow paceShare: 2%Travelled: 13×

Can a small OOTD account go viral?

Yes, and small accounts went furthest. 44% of viral OOTD reels came from accounts under 10,000 followers. The typical viral reel from an account under 2,000 followers reached 68 times that follower count. Between 50,000 and 100,000 followers, it was 7.

How far the middle viral OOTD reel travelled, by account sizeViews as a multiple of the account's followers. Viral OOTD reels in Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.
Under 2K68×
2K–5K28×
5K–10K18×
10K–25K11×
25K–50K8×
50K–100K7×

Your next OOTD reel, by the numbers

37% are montages

Slideshows are rarer but travelled furthest, 27 times.

88% show a face

The faceless 12% went further, 28 times to 11.

79% put text on screen

One line; 21% skip text entirely.

65% use a song

Far more than the library's 37%.

7 words, the middle hook

Hooks of 9–12 words reached furthest, 15 times.

68% ask for nothing

Nothing asking for a follow or a comment.

Keep reading

For the first lines in detail, see OOTD hooks that went viral. Nearby: the modest fashion breakdown, fashion model hooks and how styling reels travel.

Questions people ask

What kind of OOTD reels go viral?

Montages lead, at 37% of viral OOTD reels in Aubrium's library, then transformations at 26%. Slideshows are rarer, but their typical reel reached 27 times its account's followers.

Do I need to show my face in outfit reels?

No. 12% of viral OOTD reels hide the face, and they travelled further: 28 times followers for the typical one, against 11 with a face.

Should OOTD reels use trending audio?

Most do: 65% of viral OOTD reels use a song, against 37% across the library. Songs and original sound reached about the same, 12 and 13 times followers.

How many followers do viral OOTD accounts have?

The middle reel came from an account with 12,759 followers, and 44% of viral OOTD reels came from accounts under 10,000 followers.

Do outfit of the day reels need a hook?

48% of viral OOTD reels open with no real hook. Where there is one, the median is 7 words, and "what" is the most common first word.

How we did this

We looked at every OOTD reel in Aubrium's library on 22 October 2026: 1,671 reels from 1,345 creators with 1,000 to 100,000 followers, each of which reached at least twice its creator's follower count and at least 10,000 views. We counted every reel filed in Aubrium's OOTD niche; a reel can sit in more than one niche.

Format, faces, text, sound and hooks are labels Aubrium's reader puts on every post. Every number here describes reels that already went viral, so none of it is the odds for a new one.

Changelog

  • First version.
ootdreelsinstagramdata