Skip to content
GuideNiches6 min read

How to go viral in the bags and accessories niche on Instagram

What 1,593 viral bags and accessories reels share: the formats, faces, text, sound and hooks behind them, and how far reels from small accounts travelled.

Aubrium ResearchEditorial · Updated

An account with 28,123 followers posted a reel of a watch with one line on screen: "It's just a watch..." The caption asked which colour you'd pick. It reached 40.1 million views.

Watches, rings, bangles and totes clear a million views here a lot: 316 of the 1,593 viral bags and accessories reels in Aubrium's library did. The middle reel of all 1,593 came from an account with 14,261 followers. We went through what these reels have in common, piece by piece. For the rules that hold in every niche, read which kinds of reels go viral first, or see the full list of niches we read.

The short answer

On viral bags and accessories reels, the tutorial is the most common format (24%), with unboxings and montages behind it. 60% keep the face out of frame, 82% carry on-screen text, and 46% are set to a song, against 37% library-wide. Accounts under 10,000 followers posted 41% of them.

1,593viral bags and accessories reels
1,380creators behind them
316passed a million views
14,261followers, the middle reel's account

Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.

What kind of bags and accessories reels go viral?

Tutorials lead at 24%, like the necklace-layering trick in the hooks below. Unboxings come second at 14%, then montages at 12%.

Formats of viral bags and accessories reelsHow many use each, and how far the middle one travelled (views ÷ followers). 1,593 reels, 22 October 2026.
TutorialShare: 24%Travelled: 18×
UnboxingShare: 14%Travelled: 23×
MontageShare: 12%Travelled: 22×
StoryShare: 9%Travelled: 33×
ListShare: 8%Travelled: 11×
SlideshowShare: 7%Travelled: 18×
HaulShare: 6%Travelled: 14×
TransformationShare: 6%Travelled: 45×

The format that went furthest is the transformation. There are only 90 of them, but the typical one drew 45 times its account's followers, where tutorials drew 18. Stories went far too, at 33 times. The ring that stayed on one finger for decades, in the hooks below, is one of them.

Do you need to show your face?

No. 60% of viral bags and accessories reels keep the face out of frame, and 32% show no person at all, only the piece. Faceless reels went further, too: their typical reel drew 28 times its account's followers, against 13 when a face was in shot. If you'd rather stay off camera, the bag or the ring can carry the reel.

Faces in viral bags and accessories reels1,593 reels, 22 October 2026.
60%never show a face
40%show a face

Should bags and accessories reels have text on screen?

Yes, a little. 78% carry a line or two, and only 4% pile on a lot of text. The 18% with no text at all travelled furthest, at 25 times followers. A line or two and a lot of text came out about level, at 19 and 18 times. So keep it to one line, or let the piece speak.

Text on screen1,593 reels, 22 October 2026.
78%a little text
18%no text
4%a lot of text

Either: accessories split down the middle, with 46% on a song and 46% on their own sound. Library-wide, only 37% use a song. A third option did best. The 128 reels set to another creator's sound reached 29 times followers in the middle, against 20 with a song and 18 with original audio.

Sound on viral bags and accessories reels1,593 reels, 22 October 2026.
46%a song from Instagram's library
46%their own sound
8%another creator's sound, or none

What hooks work for bags and accessories reels?

Curiosity gaps lead, on 17% of reels, though 25% of accessories reels open with no real hook. Where there's a line, it's written and brief: 8 words in the median, with on-screen-only hooks reaching 24 times followers to 13 for spoken ones. Six real ones:

Hook types on viral bags and accessories reelsHow many use each, and how far the middle one travelled. 1,593 reels, 22 October 2026.
Curiosity gapShare: 17%Travelled: 15×
CalloutShare: 11%Travelled: 21×
RelatableShare: 10%Travelled: 25×
Transformation teaseShare: 8%Travelled: 17×
QuestionShare: 7%Travelled: 17×
Bold claimShare: 7%Travelled: 18×
AspirationalShare: 5%Travelled: 24×
NegativeShare: 3%Travelled: 18×
  • NegativeText on screen"It's just a watch..."40M views · @dysto… · 28K followers
  • Curiosity gapSpokenI saw a girl do this trick that helps you layer your necklaces.16M views · @alisa… · 3.1K followers
  • Curiosity gapText on screenHe wore this ring for 50 YEARS without taking it off. This is what happened.9.6M views · @juwel… · 3.8K followers
  • Transformation teaseText on screenNow it lives on my keys forever👀🎀5.4M views · @mytot… · 17K followers
  • Bold claimText and spokenInsane amount of Longchamp at TJ Maxx 🤯3.6M views · @iffi.… · 7.3K followers
  • RelatableText on screenYour girlfriend wanted a honey diamond ✨2.2M views · @elora… · 32K followers

Polished, or filmed on your phone?

Most are polished, but phone footage holds its own. 79% are cleanly shot, yet the 21% filmed plainly on a phone went a little further, 23 times followers against 20. Fast and medium pace came out close, at 18 and 20 times. The 88 slow reels reached 44 times, though that's a small group to build a rule on.

How viral bags and accessories reels lookProduction and pace: how many of each, and how far the middle one travelled. 1,593 reels, 22 October 2026.
PolishedShare: 79%Travelled: 20×
Filmed on a phoneShare: 21%Travelled: 23×
Fast paceShare: 29%Travelled: 18×
Medium paceShare: 65%Travelled: 20×
Slow paceShare: 6%Travelled: 44×

Can a small bags and accessories account go viral?

Yes, and the smallest accounts went furthest. A viral reel from an account below 2,000 followers typically reached 93 times its follower count; past 50,000 followers it was 8 times. 41% of these reels came from accounts under 10,000 followers.

How far the middle viral bags and accessories reel travelled, by account sizeViews as a multiple of the account's followers. Viral bags and accessories reels in Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.
Under 2K93×
2K–5K66×
5K–10K33×
10K–25K17×
25K–50K11×
50K–100K8×

Your next bags and accessories reel, by the numbers

24% are tutorials

Show how to wear, stack or style it.

60% never show a face

And they went further: 28 times followers, against 13.

82% put text on screen

A line or two at most; 18% skip text.

46% use a song

Above the library's 37%, and level with original sound.

8 words, the middle hook

Four words or fewer reached 22 times followers.

51% ask for nothing

Nothing asking you to comment, save or shop.

Keep reading

Every opening line we read is sorted on the bags and accessories hooks page. Sewing your own pieces? Try sewing hooks that worked. Also close: men's style hooks and how clothing brand reels go viral.

Questions people ask

What kind of bags and accessories reels go viral?

The tutorial, on 24% of the viral bags and accessories reels we read. Transformations are scarcer, but the typical one drew 45 times its account's followers, where a tutorial drew 18.

Can I grow a jewellery account without showing my face?

Yes. 60% of viral bags and accessories reels leave the face out, and the typical faceless reel drew 28 times its account's followers. With a face, it was 13.

Should bag and jewellery reels use trending audio?

Songs are common, on 46% of viral bags and accessories reels against 37% library-wide. Borrowing another creator's sound did even better: 29 times followers for the typical reel.

How many followers do viral bags and accessories creators have?

The middle reel came from an account with 14,261 followers. Accounts below 10,000 followers posted 41% of the viral bags and accessories reels.

How many views does a viral bags and accessories reel get?

The median viral bags and accessories reel has 298,362 views, and 316 of the 1,593 we read went past a million.

How we did this

We looked at every bags and accessories reel in Aubrium's library on 22 October 2026: 1,593 reels from 1,380 creators with 1,000 to 100,000 followers, each of which reached at least twice its creator's follower count and at least 10,000 views. We counted every reel filed in Aubrium's bags and accessories niche; a reel can sit in more than one niche.

Format, faces, text, sound and hooks are labels Aubrium's reader puts on every post. Every number here describes reels that already went viral, so none of it is the odds for a new one.

Changelog

  • First version.
bags-and-accessoriesreelsinstagramdata