Skip to content
GuideNiches6 min read

How to go viral in the tech review niche on Instagram

What 1,530 viral tech review reels have in common: what they show, how they start, what they sound like, and who posts them. Real numbers from Aubrium's library.

Aubrium ResearchEditorial · Updated

One reel in this niche teaches a single small thing: how to make an animated Spider-Man wallpaper and set it on an iPhone. It came from an account with 12,249 followers, and it got 35.5 million views.

That's closer to the norm than a sit-down review: talking heads, the classic review format, are 7% of these reels. Aubrium's library holds 1,530 viral tech review reels, and 429 of them topped a million views. The middle reel of all 1,530 came from an account with 15,216 followers. We went through every one, format by format. It sits under the bigger question of what goes viral on Instagram, and what goes viral in each niche has the others.

The short answer

Viral tech review reels most often show a gadget in use: tutorials (25%) and unboxings (18%) lead. 67% keep the creator's face out of shot, and those went further. 77% carry text on screen, 68% run on their own audio rather than a song, and 37% came from accounts under 10,000 followers.

1,530viral tech review reels
1,240creators behind them
429passed a million views
15,216followers, the middle reel's account

Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.

What kind of tech review reels go viral?

The ones that show a gadget doing something. Tutorials lead at 25%, with unboxings next at 18% and montages at 12%.

Formats of viral tech review reelsHow many use each, and how far the middle one travelled (views ÷ followers). 1,530 reels, 22 October 2026.
TutorialShare: 25%Travelled: 22×
UnboxingShare: 18%Travelled: 24×
MontageShare: 12%Travelled: 26×
Voiceover over footageShare: 8%Travelled: 21×
ListShare: 7%Travelled: 14×
Talking headShare: 7%Travelled: 13×
TransformationShare: 4%Travelled: 57×
TourShare: 4%Travelled: 32×

The top three formats travelled about as far as each other, 22 to 26 times their creator's followers. Transformations, 67 of them, top the chart at 57 times. Skits sit just off it, with 32 reels, but the middle one reached 67 times. The talking head, the review most people picture, travelled 13 times.

Do you need to show your face?

No. 67% of viral tech review reels never show the creator's face, and 35% show no person at all. The faceless middle reel reached 30× its creator's followers; with a face, 14×. Reels with someone talking to camera, 26% of them, reached 13×. In this niche the product is the star, and the numbers agree.

Faces in viral tech review reels1,530 reels, 22 October 2026.
67%never show a face
33%show a face

Should tech review reels have text on screen?

Most do: 77% carry some text, usually a short label. Here, though, the 23% with no text at all travelled furthest, 31 times followers for the middle one. A lot of text (11%) and a little (66%) landed close together, at 23 and 22 times. Wordless reels are the minority in tech, and the ones that went furthest.

Text on screen1,530 reels, 22 October 2026.
66%a little text
23%no text
11%a lot of text

Their own sound, mostly. 68% use the reel's own audio, and only 28% put a song under it, below the library-wide 37%. Songs reached 26 times followers and own sound 22. The 39 reels on another creator's sound went furthest, at 38 times, but that's a small group to build a plan on.

Sound on viral tech review reels1,530 reels, 22 October 2026.
68%their own sound
28%a song from Instagram's library
3%another creator's sound, or none

What hooks work for tech review reels?

Curiosity gaps and bold claims lead, opening 18% of these reels each, and 26% have no hook of any type. The middle hook is 9 words long, and the short ones went further. Six real ones:

Hook types on viral tech review reelsHow many use each, and how far the middle one travelled. 1,530 reels, 22 October 2026.
Curiosity gapShare: 18%Travelled: 21×
Bold claimShare: 18%Travelled: 21×
QuestionShare: 8%Travelled: 19×
CalloutShare: 7%Travelled: 20×
Transformation teaseShare: 6%Travelled: 29×
RelatableShare: 5%Travelled: 33×
WarningShare: 4%Travelled: 20×
Number listShare: 3%Travelled: 16×
  • AspirationalText on screenunboxing my dream speaker 🔊28M views · @edwns… · 15K followers
  • WarningText on screenExams might be doomed6.3M views · @penss… · 5.4K followers
  • QuestionSpokenHave you guys ever seen a power strip like this before?3.1M views · @jayc_… · 17K followers
  • CalloutText on screenMy exact IKEA desk setup3M views · @zachs… · 77K followers
  • Transformation teaseText on screeni turned my iPhone into a retro gaming console2.4M views · @coffe… · 66K followers
  • Curiosity gapSpokenYou just got a new MacBook. Here's three apps you need to download right away.4.4M views · @mikeb… · 34K followers

Polished, or filmed on your phone?

Polish is the norm: 76% of these reels look produced. The 23% shot plainly on a phone are the ones that travelled further, though, at 28× against 22×. Fast-paced reels reached 25 times and medium-paced ones 21.

How viral tech review reels lookProduction and pace: how many of each, and how far the middle one travelled. 1,530 reels, 22 October 2026.
PolishedShare: 76%Travelled: 22×
Filmed on a phoneShare: 23%Travelled: 28×
Fast paceShare: 39%Travelled: 25×
Medium paceShare: 60%Travelled: 21×

Can a small tech review account go viral?

Yes: 37% of these reels were posted by accounts with fewer than 10,000 followers. Measured against followers, the smallest band leads by far: 100× for the middle reel under 2,000 followers, shrinking at every step up to 10× for accounts with 50,000 to 100,000 followers. A small account's reel doesn't need many views to look big next to its following.

How far the middle viral tech review reel travelled, by account sizeViews as a multiple of the account's followers. Viral tech review reels in Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.
Under 2K100×
2K–5K57×
5K–10K33×
10K–25K19×
25K–50K18×
50K–100K10×

Your next tech review reel, by the numbers

25% are tutorials

Show the gadget doing its job.

67% never show a face

And the faceless ones travelled further.

77% put text on screen

Mostly a short label over the product.

68% use their own sound

The reel's own audio, not a song.

9 words, the middle hook

Shorter ones travelled further here.

54% ask for nothing

No ask to comment, follow or buy.

Keep reading

Want just the first lines? The best hooks for tech review reels lists real ones by type. Building around code or AI tools instead? There's a hooks page for coding reels and a guide to going viral in AI automation.

Questions people ask

What tech content goes viral on Instagram?

Gadgets in use. Tutorials lead at 25% of viral tech review reels in Aubrium's library, unboxings follow at 18%, and the 32 skits reached 67 times their creator's followers for the middle one.

Can I review tech without showing my face?

Yes. 67% of viral tech review reels keep the face out, and faceless ones reached 30× followers for the middle reel, against 14× on camera.

How many followers do viral tech accounts have?

Fewer than you'd think: the middle viral tech review reel came from an account with 15,216 followers, and 37% came from accounts under 10,000 followers.

Should tech reels use trending audio?

Most don't. 68% of viral tech review reels run on their own sound and 28% on a song, below the 37% we see across Aubrium's library.

Do tech reels need to look polished?

76% are, but phone-shot reels, 23% of them, went further: 28× followers for the middle one against 22×.

How we did this

We looked at every tech review reel in Aubrium's library on 22 October 2026: 1,530 reels from 1,240 creators with 1,000 to 100,000 followers, each of which reached at least twice its creator's follower count and at least 10,000 views. We counted every reel filed in Aubrium's tech review niche; a reel can sit in more than one niche.

Format, faces, text, sound and hooks are labels Aubrium's reader puts on every post. Every number here describes reels that already went viral, so none of it is the odds for a new one.

Changelog

  • First version.
tech-reviewreelsinstagramdata