Skip to content
GuideNiches6 min read

How to go viral in the AI automation niche on Instagram

What 1,693 viral AI automation reels have in common: what they show, how they start, what they sound like, and who posts them. Real numbers from Aubrium's library.

Aubrium ResearchEditorial · Updated

A skit asks "Can three AI's become a family?" and its caption jokes that AI families might arrive before the next GTA game. From an account of 82,439 followers, it drew 39.6 million views.

Skits are a small slice of this niche, and they travelled a long way. Of the 1,693 viral AI automation reels we found, 365 passed a million views. Below is what they share, and what they skip. This page is part of the guide to which kinds of reels go viral, next to every other niche.

The short answer

Tutorials are the most common format in viral AI automation reels, at 40%, and 77% show a face. 94% put text on screen, 68% use their own sound, and 40% were posted by accounts under 10,000 followers. Skits are rare, at 7%, but the middle one travelled 67 times its creator's followers.

1,693viral AI automation reels
1,381creators behind them
365passed a million views
14,550followers, the middle reel's account

Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.

What kind of AI automation reels go viral?

Teaching leads: 40% of viral AI reels are tutorials, with talking heads next at 16% and lists at 10%.

Formats of viral AI automation reelsHow many use each, and how far the middle one travelled (views ÷ followers). 1,693 reels, 22 October 2026.
TutorialShare: 40%Travelled: 18×
Talking headShare: 16%Travelled: 15×
ListShare: 10%Travelled: 25×
SkitShare: 7%Travelled: 67×
SlideshowShare: 6%Travelled: 17×
StoryShare: 5%Travelled: 47×
Voiceover over footageShare: 3%Travelled: 20×
TransformationShare: 3%Travelled: 22×

Tutorials travelled 18 times their creator's followers for the middle one, and talking heads 15. Skits went much further. Only 118 went viral, but the middle one reached 67 times followers, and stories reached 47. Teaching is the biggest group here. The reels that acted something out travelled further.

Do you need to show your face?

No, though most do: 77% show a face, and 56% have someone talking to camera. The 23% that never show a face travelled a little further, 24 times followers against 20, and 17% show no person at all. You can teach AI without being on camera.

Faces in viral AI automation reels1,693 reels, 22 October 2026.
77%show a face
23%never show a face

Should AI automation reels have text on screen?

AI reels are wordy. 94% put text on screen: 59% a line or two and 35% a lot of text. Light and heavy text travelled about as far, 21 and 20 times followers. The 6% with no text went furthest, at 40, but that's a small group.

Text on screen1,693 reels, 22 October 2026.
59%a little text
35%a lot of text
6%no text

The creator's own voice, mostly: 68% use their own sound. Only 29% add a song; the library-wide figure is 37%. Song and own sound travelled about as far, 22 and 20 times followers. In a niche where 56% talk to camera, the voice is the sound.

Sound on viral AI automation reels1,693 reels, 22 October 2026.
68%their own sound
29%a song from Instagram's library
3%another creator's sound, or none

What hooks work for AI automation reels?

The most common AI hook is a bold claim, 31%, but curiosity gaps travelled further, 24 times followers against 16. Almost every reel has a hook: only 6% have no real hook. The middle hook is 12 words. Six real ones, none of them about money:

Hook types on viral AI automation reelsHow many use each, and how far the middle one travelled. 1,693 reels, 22 October 2026.
Bold claimShare: 31%Travelled: 16×
Curiosity gapShare: 20%Travelled: 24×
QuestionShare: 10%Travelled: 16×
Transformation teaseShare: 9%Travelled: 16×
WarningShare: 5%Travelled: 23×
NegativeShare: 5%Travelled: 34×
RelatableShare: 5%Travelled: 36×
Number listShare: 4%Travelled: 18×
POVShare: 2%Travelled: 37×
  • QuestionText and spokenWhat is your most hated grown up responsibility?!?24M views · @iamca… · 98K followers
  • Bold claimText on screenThis question is DIABOLICAL 💀😭8.9M views · @pgcre… · 100K followers
  • QuestionSpokenHave you ever wondered who the voice actor was behind this voice?12M views · @ai_gi… · 26K followers
  • Curiosity gapText on screenHOW SILICON VALLEY WAS AHEAD OF ITS TIME.4.7M views · @theen… · 27K followers
  • Bold claimSpokenThis is my top employee, who always gets everything done quickly.2.9M views · @hashm… · 70K followers
  • Number listSpokenChat GPT, 10, the worst.3M views · @level… · 3.9K followers

Polished, or filmed on your phone?

Mostly polished, at 61%. But the 34% shot plainly on a phone went further, 23 times followers against 17. Fast reels went further too: 24 times for the 34% cut fast, against 19 for a medium pace.

How viral AI automation reels lookProduction and pace: how many of each, and how far the middle one travelled. 1,693 reels, 22 October 2026.
PolishedShare: 61%Travelled: 17×
Filmed on a phoneShare: 34%Travelled: 23×
Fast paceShare: 34%Travelled: 24×
Medium paceShare: 64%Travelled: 19×
Slow paceShare: 2%Travelled: 31×

Can a small AI automation account go viral?

Yes. Accounts under 10,000 followers posted 40% of these viral reels. Accounts under 2,000 followers top the chart at 85 times their following; accounts with 50,000 to 100,000 followers sit at 9.

How far the middle viral AI automation reel travelled, by account sizeViews as a multiple of the account's followers. Viral AI automation reels in Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.
Under 2K85×
2K–5K44×
5K–10K23×
10K–25K15×
25K–50K11×
50K–100K9×

Your next AI automation reel, by the numbers

40% are tutorials

Skits are rarer and travelled far further.

77% show a face

The 23% without one went slightly further.

94% put text on screen

And 35% use a lot of it.

68% use their own sound

56% have someone talking to camera.

12 words, the middle hook

The 1–4 word ones went furthest.

33% ask for nothing

Most ask the viewer for something.

Keep reading

For the hooks on their own, see the best hooks for AI automation reels. Next door: what opens viral coding reels and how tech review reels go viral.

Questions people ask

What AI content goes viral on Instagram?

Tutorials are the most common format, at 40% of viral AI automation reels in Aubrium's library. Skits are rarer, but the middle one reached 67 times its creator's followers, against 18 for tutorials.

Do I need to show my face to post about AI?

No, though 77% of viral AI automation reels do. The faceless ones travelled a little further, 24 times followers against 20.

Should AI reels use trending audio?

Most don't. 68% of viral AI automation reels keep their own sound; 29% add a song, under the library's 37%.

Can a small AI account go viral?

Yes. 40% of viral AI automation reels were made by accounts with fewer than 10,000 followers, and the middle reel came from an account with 14,550.

Do viral AI reels ask for comments or follows?

Most ask for something. Only 33% of viral AI automation reels in Aubrium's library ask for nothing at all.

How we did this

We looked at every AI automation reel in Aubrium's library on 22 October 2026: 1,693 reels from 1,381 creators with 1,000 to 100,000 followers, each of which reached at least twice its creator's follower count and at least 10,000 views. We counted every reel filed in Aubrium's AI automation niche; a reel can sit in more than one niche.

Format, faces, text, sound and hooks are labels Aubrium's reader puts on every post. Every number here describes reels that already went viral, so none of it is the odds for a new one.

Changelog

  • First version.
ai-automationreelsinstagramdata