Skip to content
GuideNiches5 min read

How to go viral in the videography niche on Instagram

What 2,424 viral videography reels have in common: what they show, how they start, what they sound like, and who posts them. Real numbers from Aubrium's library.

Aubrium ResearchEditorial · Updated

An account with 3,836 followers filmed a test of a huge mechanical face and tongue model on a film set. It opens on "Pictures up. Rolling. Speed. And action." and has 20 million views.

That's a behind-the-scenes story, and stories are one of the formats that travelled furthest here. Of the 2,424 viral videography reels we found, 426 passed a million views. Here's what they share. It's one chapter of our guide to the kinds of reels that go viral, and the list of every niche has the rest.

The short answer

Tutorials and montages lead viral videography reels, at 34% and 25%. 58% show a face, 82% look polished, and 81% put text on screen. 64% use their own sound. Accounts under 10,000 followers posted 50% of them, and the smallest went furthest.

2,424viral videography reels
2,004creators behind them
426passed a million views
10,067followers, the middle reel's account

Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.

What kind of videography reels go viral?

Teaching comes first in videography: tutorials make up 34%, montages 25%, and before-and-afters and stories 9% each.

Formats of viral videography reelsHow many use each, and how far the middle one travelled (views ÷ followers). 2,424 reels, 22 October 2026.
TutorialShare: 34%Travelled: 15×
MontageShare: 25%Travelled: 18×
Before and afterShare: 9%Travelled: 20×
StoryShare: 9%Travelled: 30×
Talking headShare: 3%Travelled: 8×
SkitShare: 3%Travelled: 32×
ListShare: 3%Travelled: 21×
TransformationShare: 3%Travelled: 20×

The common formats didn't travel furthest. Tutorials reached 15 times their creator's followers and montages 18. Stories reached 30 and skits 32, from 217 and 80 reels. Teaching the edit is the most common post. Showing the shoot as a story went further.

Do you need to show your face?

No. 58% show a face, but the 42% that never do travelled further, 22 times their creator's followers against 15. 24% show no person at all, just the shot. In this niche, the footage can carry the reel on its own.

Faces in viral videography reels2,424 reels, 22 October 2026.
58%show a face
42%never show a face

Should videography reels have text on screen?

Mostly a little. 70% carry a line or two, 11% a lot of text, and 19% none. No text and a line or two travelled about as far, 20 and 18 times followers, and heavy text trailed at 15.

Text on screen2,424 reels, 22 October 2026.
70%a little text
19%no text
11%a lot of text

Their own sound, mostly: 64%. A song sits at 32%, below the library's 37%. But the songs travelled further: 20 times followers for the middle one, against 16 for their own sound. A cinematic cut and a track go together.

Sound on viral videography reels2,424 reels, 22 October 2026.
64%their own sound
32%a song from Instagram's library
5%another creator's sound, or none

What hooks work for videography reels?

The most common videography hook is a curiosity gap, 21%, and 24% of reels have no real hook. The middle hook runs 9 words, and on-screen text travelled further than a spoken line, 21 times followers against 16. Six real ones:

Hook types on viral videography reelsHow many use each, and how far the middle one travelled. 2,424 reels, 22 October 2026.
Curiosity gapShare: 21%Travelled: 17×
Transformation teaseShare: 12%Travelled: 16×
Bold claimShare: 10%Travelled: 15×
QuestionShare: 9%Travelled: 16×
RelatableShare: 7%Travelled: 23×
CalloutShare: 5%Travelled: 16×
POVShare: 4%Travelled: 21×
Number listShare: 2%Travelled: 12×
  • QuestionSpokenHi. Hello, are you okay?12M views · @johnf… · 25K followers
  • Curiosity gapText on screenHow to get FILM LOOK2.3M views · @route… · 6K followers
  • Number listText on screen4 CINEMATIC WAYS TO FILM A BOOK2.3M views · @makef… · 63K followers
  • QuestionText and spokenDo you also stop your music like this?2.8M views · @iam_a… · 5.6K followers
  • Curiosity gapText on screenthere is something in your eye...1.9M views · @itzan… · 7K followers
  • Bold claimText on screenThe calmness, the yellow lights give when it rains is UNDERRATED2.1M views · @arvin… · 4.1K followers

Polished, or filmed on your phone?

Polished, overwhelmingly: 82%. But the 10% filmed plainly on a phone travelled further, 23 times followers against 18. Fast cuts reached 19 against 16 for medium. And the 2% with a slow pace show 48 times, from just 50 reels.

How viral videography reels lookProduction and pace: how many of each, and how far the middle one travelled. 2,424 reels, 22 October 2026.
PolishedShare: 82%Travelled: 18×
Filmed on a phoneShare: 10%Travelled: 23×
Fast paceShare: 41%Travelled: 19×
Medium paceShare: 57%Travelled: 16×
Slow paceShare: 2%Travelled: 48×

Can a small videography account go viral?

They can. Accounts under 10,000 followers posted 50% of the viral videography reels we found. The smallest accounts, under 2,000 followers, reached 70 times their size at the middle; the biggest band, 50,000 to 100,000 followers, reached 8.

How far the middle viral videography reel travelled, by account sizeViews as a multiple of the account's followers. Viral videography reels in Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.
Under 2K70×
2K–5K32×
5K–10K20×
10K–25K13×
25K–50K9×
50K–100K8×

Your next videography reel, by the numbers

34% are tutorials

Stories and skits travelled further.

58% show a face

Yet the faceless 42% went further.

81% put text on screen

Short captions over the footage.

64% use their own sound

But songs travelled further, 20 to 16.

9 words, the middle hook

5–8 words reached 18 times followers.

60% ask for nothing

No prompt to follow or comment.

Keep reading

Want just the openers? The best hooks for videography reels lists sixteen of them by type. Neighbouring niches: how AI automation reels go viral and how tech review reels go viral.

Questions people ask

What videography content goes viral on Instagram?

Tutorials and montages lead: 34% and 25% of viral videography reels in Aubrium's library. Stories are rarer, but the middle one reached 30 times its creator's followers.

Do I need to show my face to grow a videography account?

No. The 42% of viral videography reels with no face went further than the rest: 22 times followers against 15.

Should videography reels use trending audio?

Less than the library average: 32% of viral videography reels use a song, under the library's 37%. Those songs went 20 times followers, against 16 for own sound.

Do videography reels need to look cinematic?

Most do: 82% of viral videography reels look polished. The 10% filmed plainly on a phone travelled further, 23 times followers against 18.

How many followers do viral videography accounts have?

The middle viral videography reel came from an account with 10,067 followers. Accounts under 10,000 followers posted 50% of them.

How we did this

We looked at every videography reel in Aubrium's library on 22 October 2026: 2,424 reels from 2,004 creators with 1,000 to 100,000 followers, each of which reached at least twice its creator's follower count and at least 10,000 views. We counted every reel filed in Aubrium's videography niche; a reel can sit in more than one niche.

Format, faces, text, sound and hooks are labels Aubrium's reader puts on every post. Every number here describes reels that already went viral, so none of it is the odds for a new one.

Changelog

  • First version.
videographyreelsinstagramdata