Skip to content
GuideNiches6 min read

How to go viral in the destination guide niche on Instagram

What 1,425 viral destination guide reels have in common: what they show, how they start, what they sound like, and who posts them. Real numbers from Aubrium's library.

Aubrium ResearchEditorial · Updated

One reel in this niche opens on a line about running out of blank pages in your passport. Its caption explains why that matters: many countries want blank pages before they let you in. Posted from a 5,620-follower account, it got 15.4 million views.

That's a destination guide at its most useful: one fact you didn't know, before the trip. We counted 1,425 viral destination guide reels in Aubrium's library, and 263 topped a million views. The middle reel of the 1,425 came from an account with 15,785 followers. Here's what they share. For the general picture, see what kind of reels go viral; our page on every niche lists the rest.

The short answer

Lists lead this niche: 33% of viral destination guide reels count something off, with montages next at 18%. 55% leave the face out, and those went further. 99% have text on screen, often a lot, 58% use a song, and 36% came from accounts under 10,000 followers.

1,425viral destination guide reels
1,149creators behind them
263passed a million views
15,785followers, the middle reel's account

Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.

What kind of destination guide reels go viral?

Lists, by a clear margin: 33% of viral destination guide reels count something off, from must-dos to mistakes. Montages follow at 18% and tours at 10%.

Formats of viral destination guide reelsHow many use each, and how far the middle one travelled (views ÷ followers). 1,425 reels, 22 October 2026.
ListShare: 33%Travelled: 17×
MontageShare: 18%Travelled: 15×
TourShare: 10%Travelled: 10×
TutorialShare: 9%Travelled: 19×
SlideshowShare: 7%Travelled: 25×
Voiceover over footageShare: 7%Travelled: 20×
StoryShare: 7%Travelled: 32×
Talking headShare: 6%Travelled: 7×

Lists and montages travelled about as far, 17 and 15 times their creator's followers. Stories top the chart: only 94 reels, and the middle one reached 32 times. Slideshows came next, at 25. Tours and talking heads sat at the bottom, at 10 and 7 times.

Do you need to show your face?

No, and most don't. 55% of viral destination guide reels never show the creator, and 28% have no one in them at all. Faceless reels went further: 19× followers for the middle reel, 15× with a face. The 23% with someone talking to camera reached 13×.

Faces in viral destination guide reels1,425 reels, 22 October 2026.
55%never show a face
45%show a face

Should destination guide reels have text on screen?

Yes. 99% put text on screen, and this is a niche where more text went further. The 24% with a lot of text reached 25 times their creator's followers, against 14 for a line or two. A guide is information, and a full screen of it didn't hold these back.

Text on screen1,425 reels, 22 October 2026.
74%a little text
24%a lot of text
1%no text

A song, mostly. 58% are set to one, well above the 37% we see library-wide, and 35% keep their own audio. All three landed between 16 and 20 times followers, so pick whichever fits the reel.

Sound on viral destination guide reels1,425 reels, 22 October 2026.
58%a song from Instagram's library
35%their own sound
7%another creator's sound, or none

What hooks work for destination guide reels?

Curiosity gaps open 30% of these reels, and only 4% have no hook of any type. Number lists are common, at 12%, but the middle one reached just 12 times followers. The middle hook is 11 words, and no length clearly won. Six real ones:

Hook types on viral destination guide reelsHow many use each, and how far the middle one travelled. 1,425 reels, 22 October 2026.
Curiosity gapShare: 30%Travelled: 16×
QuestionShare: 12%Travelled: 18×
Bold claimShare: 12%Travelled: 16×
Number listShare: 12%Travelled: 12×
WarningShare: 8%Travelled: 19×
AspirationalShare: 5%Travelled: 20×
CalloutShare: 4%Travelled: 17×
NegativeShare: 4%Travelled: 21×
RelatableShare: 3%Travelled: 31×
  • Curiosity gapText on screenThese are the cheapest days to fly in 2026 👀1.6M views · @ssali… · 28K followers
  • Bold claimText and spokenHere's why I think you should skip Europe and go to Canada for Christmas.2.2M views · @booke… · 16K followers
  • QuestionText on screenso, you traveled to the most expensive country to visit how much did it cost?1.8M views · @janan… · 5.6K followers
  • Number listText on screenRemember these 3 Things Before Immigration1.5M views · @weare… · 23K followers
  • Curiosity gapText on screenWhat it's like living in the town Gilmore Girls is based on1.3M views · @jane.… · 22K followers
  • Curiosity gapText and spokenIn the UK, there is a very special travel route: the sleeper train to the Scottish Highlands.1.2M views · @uktra… · 22K followers

Polished, or filmed on your phone?

Polished, almost always: 89%. The 11% shot on a phone without the polish landed about level, 18× against 17×. Fast and medium pace landed close too, 16× and 17×, but the 8% of slow reels reached 24×. A guide can take its time.

How viral destination guide reels lookProduction and pace: how many of each, and how far the middle one travelled. 1,425 reels, 22 October 2026.
PolishedShare: 89%Travelled: 17×
Filmed on a phoneShare: 11%Travelled: 18×
Fast paceShare: 33%Travelled: 16×
Medium paceShare: 59%Travelled: 17×
Slow paceShare: 8%Travelled: 24×

Can a small destination guide account go viral?

Yes: 36% came from accounts with fewer than 10,000 followers. Read as multiples, the smallest accounts lead: 81× for the middle reel under 2,000 followers, against 6× for accounts with 50,000 to 100,000 followers. The passport reel above came from an account with 5,620.

How far the middle viral destination guide reel travelled, by account sizeViews as a multiple of the account's followers. Viral destination guide reels in Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.
Under 2K81×
2K–5K52×
5K–10K21×
10K–25K16×
25K–50K10×
50K–100K6×

Your next destination guide reel, by the numbers

33% are lists

Count it off: tips, mistakes, must-dos.

55% never show a face

Faceless ones travelled further here.

99% put text on screen

And a lot of text travelled further.

58% use a song

Above the 37% across the library.

11 words, the middle hook

No length clearly won here.

33% ask for nothing

The rest ask the viewer for something.

Keep reading

The opening lines have a page to themselves: the best hooks for destination guide reels. Close by: what opens viral city break reels and the hooks behind beach and island reels.

Questions people ask

What travel guide content goes viral on Instagram?

Lists, more than any other format: 33% of viral destination guide reels count off tips, mistakes or must-dos. The 94 stories went further, 32 times their creator's followers for the middle one.

Should travel guide reels have a lot of text?

Here, more text went further: the 24% of viral destination guide reels with a lot of text travelled 25 times their creator's followers, against 14 for a line or two.

Do I need to show my face in travel guides?

No. 55% leave the face out, and on viral destination guide reels those went further: 19× followers for the middle one, 15× with a face.

What music should I use for travel guide reels?

Most use a song: 58% of viral destination guide reels, against 37% library-wide. But song, own audio and borrowed audio all reached between 16 and 20 times followers.

How many followers do viral travel guide accounts have?

Usually a modest number: the middle viral destination guide reel came from an account with 15,785 followers, and 36% came from accounts below 10,000 followers.

How we did this

We looked at every destination guide reel in Aubrium's library on 22 October 2026: 1,425 reels from 1,149 creators with 1,000 to 100,000 followers, each of which reached at least twice its creator's follower count and at least 10,000 views. We counted every reel filed in Aubrium's destination guide niche; a reel can sit in more than one niche.

Format, faces, text, sound and hooks are labels Aubrium's reader puts on every post. Every number here describes reels that already went viral, so none of it is the odds for a new one.

Changelog

  • First version.
destination-guidereelsinstagramdata