Skip to content
GuideNiches6 min read

How to go viral in the road trip niche on Instagram

What 1,111 viral road trip reels have in common: what they show, how they start, what they sound like, and who posts them. Real numbers from Aubrium's library.

Aubrium ResearchEditorial · Updated

"POV: how to take group pictures on a road trip". The caption is about the friends who always say yes to the creator's silly ideas. It reached 6.8 million views from a 2,088-follower account.

POV reels make up just 4% of this niche, and they top the format chart. Aubrium's library has 1,111 viral road trip reels, and 228 cleared a million views. Take all 1,111 and the middle reel came from an account with 13,590 followers. Here's what those reels share, section by section. It's part of our series on which reels go viral, and the full list of niches we read has the others.

The short answer

Viral road trip reels lead with montages (26%) and tours (22%). Just over half, 51%, keep the creator's face out of frame, and those went further. 78% carry text on screen, and 53% ride on a song, above the 37% across Aubrium's library. 39% were posted by accounts with fewer than 10,000 followers.

1,111viral road trip reels
893creators behind them
228passed a million views
13,590followers, the middle reel's account

Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.

What kind of road trip reels go viral?

Montages of the drive come first at 26%, then tours at 22% and stories at 14%.

Formats of viral road trip reelsHow many use each, and how far the middle one travelled (views ÷ followers). 1,111 reels, 22 October 2026.
MontageShare: 26%Travelled: 19×
TourShare: 22%Travelled: 17×
StoryShare: 14%Travelled: 19×
TutorialShare: 9%Travelled: 20×
ListShare: 6%Travelled: 11×
Voiceover over footageShare: 4%Travelled: 17×
POVShare: 4%Travelled: 57×
Day in the lifeShare: 3%Travelled: 16×

Montages, tours and stories travelled about as far as each other, 17 to 19 times followers. POV reels top the chart: 44 of them, and the middle one reached 57 times. Transformations and slideshows tied at 36. Talking heads trailed everything, at 7.

Do you need to show your face?

No. 51% of viral road trip reels keep the creator out of frame, and 32% have no person in shot at all. Those faceless reels went further, 20 times followers for the middle one to 16 for reels with a face. Talking to the lens, which 19% do, reached 11. Let the road be the main character.

Faces in viral road trip reels1,111 reels, 22 October 2026.
51%never show a face
49%show a face

Should road trip reels have text on screen?

Most do, and most keep it brief: 78% carry text, nearly all of it a line or two. The rare 7% that pile on the words went furthest, at 23 times followers, while a short line and no text at all both landed on 18. A full screen of writing is unusual on a road trip reel, but it held up.

Text on screen1,111 reels, 22 October 2026.
71%a little text
22%no text
7%a lot of text

A song, more often than not. 53% drive to one, above the 37% we see across the whole library, and 39% keep the real sound of the trip. None of the three pulled ahead: all landed between 18 and 21 times followers. Pick what suits the drive.

Sound on viral road trip reels1,111 reels, 22 October 2026.
53%a song from Instagram's library
39%their own sound
7%another creator's sound, or none

What hooks work for road trip reels?

Curiosity gaps open 19% of these reels and relatable lines 11%, while 23% have no hook of any type. The middle hook runs 10 words, and the shorter ones went further. Here are six:

Hook types on viral road trip reelsHow many use each, and how far the middle one travelled. 1,111 reels, 22 October 2026.
Curiosity gapShare: 19%Travelled: 15×
RelatableShare: 11%Travelled: 28×
Bold claimShare: 10%Travelled: 14×
QuestionShare: 8%Travelled: 20×
Transformation teaseShare: 8%Travelled: 19×
AspirationalShare: 6%Travelled: 18×
POVShare: 5%Travelled: 27×
CalloutShare: 4%Travelled: 17×
  • RelatableText on screenNormal people come GOA by train & flight993K views · @kunda… · 1.4K followers
  • Bold claimText on screenIt's CRAZY that people live in America their entire lives and never take this roadtrip 🤯🚗1M views · @meetm… · 23K followers
  • AspirationalText on screenEpic Madeira road trip you need to do once in your life1.2M views · @thesc… · 61K followers
  • Transformation teaseText on screenI planned the perfect Great Lakes road trip:1.1M views · @maddy… · 95K followers
  • WarningText on screenPSA this is why you don't put pasta water down your RV sink1.4M views · @jessm… · 5.4K followers
  • Curiosity gapText and spokenI live in a minivan and today I'm going to give you a tour.1.5M views · @alexi… · 29K followers

Polished, or filmed on your phone?

Polished reels outnumber the rest, at 75%, but the 24% shot plainly on a phone reached 21 times followers to their 17. Pace was a wash between fast and medium, at 18 and 17, while the 10% of slow, unhurried reels reached 27. Slow reels held up well here.

How viral road trip reels lookProduction and pace: how many of each, and how far the middle one travelled. 1,111 reels, 22 October 2026.
PolishedShare: 75%Travelled: 17×
Filmed on a phoneShare: 24%Travelled: 21×
Fast paceShare: 21%Travelled: 18×
Medium paceShare: 68%Travelled: 17×
Slow paceShare: 10%Travelled: 27×

Can a small road trip account go viral?

Yes: 39% of these reels came from accounts with fewer than 10,000 followers, and the smallest accounts post the biggest multiples. Below 2,000 followers, the middle reel reached 51 times its following; between 2,000 and 5,000 followers it was 48. At the top of the range, 50,000 to 100,000 followers, it was 10. The group-photo POV above came from an account with 2,088.

How far the middle viral road trip reel travelled, by account sizeViews as a multiple of the account's followers. Viral road trip reels in Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.
Under 2K51×
2K–5K48×
5K–10K26×
10K–25K15×
25K–50K11×
50K–100K10×

Your next road trip reel, by the numbers

26% are montages

Edit the drive down to its best stretch.

51% never show a face

Keep the camera on the road.

78% put text on screen

Usually one short line, no more.

53% use a song

Above the library's 37%.

10 words, the middle hook

Hooks travelled less far as they grew.

62% ask for nothing

No request at the end.

Keep reading

The hooks get their own page: the best hooks for road trip reels, with real examples. If you camp along the way, see what opens viral camping reels; if you plan routes for other people, how destination guides go viral.

Questions people ask

What road trip content goes viral on Instagram?

The drive itself, cut or toured: montages are 26% of viral road trip reels in Aubrium's library and tours 22%. The 44 POV reels went furthest, 57 times their creator's followers for the middle one.

Do I need to show my face in road trip reels?

No. 51% of viral road trip reels never show one. Faceless reels reached 20 times their creator's followers for the middle one, and reels with a face 16.

What music works for road trip reels?

A song is most common, on 53% of viral road trip reels against 37% library-wide. Song, own sound and borrowed sound all landed between 18 and 21 times followers.

Can a small van life account go viral?

Small accounts are well represented: 39% of viral road trip reels came from accounts under 10,000 followers. Below 2,000 followers, the middle reel reached 51 times its following.

Should road trip reels look polished?

75% are, yet the 24% filmed plainly on a phone went further, 21 times followers for the middle one to 17.

How we did this

We looked at every road trip reel in Aubrium's library on 22 October 2026: 1,111 reels from 893 creators with 1,000 to 100,000 followers, each of which reached at least twice its creator's follower count and at least 10,000 views. We counted every reel filed in Aubrium's road trip niche; a reel can sit in more than one niche.

Format, faces, text, sound and hooks are labels Aubrium's reader puts on every post. Every number here describes reels that already went viral, so none of it is the odds for a new one.

Changelog

  • First version.
road-tripreelsinstagramdata